Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Left Coast Books

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 707
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) Felipe Taborda: Retratos de Pessoas Geralmente Desconhecidas
Taborda, Felipe

Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo, Curitiba: Museu de Arte Moderna do Rio de Janeiro; Museu de Arte de Sao Paulo; Fundacao Cultural de Curitiba, 1982 [8] pp. + 27 plates; 22 cm. Wraps mildly rubbed, with light edgewear. Previous owner's ink stamp/title page, smudged, otherwise unmarked. Brazilian photographer. The subjects shield their eyes from the camera, denying the gaze of the viewer.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) A Day in the Life of Hollywood: Photographed by 75 of the World's Leading Photographers on One Day, May 20, 1992
Tabori, Lena (Introduction by)

San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1992 Cloth, 223 pp., chiefly col. illus.; 37 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners mildly bumped. Stated "First Printing: September 1992." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
3) Edinburgh Castle
Tabraham, Chris

Edinburgh: Historic Scotland, 1999 48 pp., col. illus., index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. "The Souvenir Guide.". Revised Edition. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Tabuena
Tabuena, Romeo V

San Miguel Allende, Mexico: Romeo V. Tabuena, 1966 40 pp., illus., port.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small corner crease/front cover. Romeo V. Tabuena was a Philippine-born artist who made a name for himself in Mexico. This small publication appears to have been self-published and consists of illustrations of numerous paintings, a biography, and short texts by James Norman, Emily Genauer, G. William Ludwig, as well as snippets from newspaper reviews. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
5) The Histories: A New Translation
Tacitus, Cornelius; Wellesley, Kenneth (Translated by)

The Histories: A New Translation
Stock photo.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, 1990 336 pp., maps, biblio., index; 18 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "AD 69, the year following Nero's suicide and marking the end of the first dynasty of imperial Rome, was one of the most dramatic and dangerous in the city's history. In the surviving books of his Histories, the great barrister-historian Tacitus gives a gripping account of the 'long but single year' that saw the reigns of four emperors: disciplinarian Galba; con... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Tacitus on Britain and Germany: A New Translation of "The Agricola" and "The Germania"
Tacitus, P. Cornelius; Mattingly, Harold (Translated by)

West Drayton, Middlesex: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, 1948 174 pp., map, biblio.; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. Browning. A very early Penguin Classic.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Peggy Guggenheim
Tacou-Rumney, Laurence; Rumney, Ralph (Translated by)

Peggy Guggenheim
Stock photo.
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2002 175 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Translated from the French. AS NEW. "One woman of the 20th century who continues to fascinate and achieve an ever-growing popularity is Peggy Guggenheim. Here, at last, is the re-publication of her personal biography. Art patron extraordinaire, who effortlessly combined the personal and professional (indeed, they were almost indistinguishable), her life was marked by drama and adventure. Ever... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) India
Taddei, Maurizio; Greenberg, Clement (Foreword by)

New York: Grosset & Dunlap; Monuments of Civilization Ser., 1978 Cloth, gilt, 191 pp., illus., index; 33 cm. Translated from the Italian. Firm binding, clean text. Light foxing/endpapers. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Stated "First Printing." OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
9) Artists and Illustrators of the Old West, 1850-1900
Taft, Robert

New York: Bonanza Books, 1975 Cloth, gilt, xvii, 400 pp., plates, maps (on lining papers), bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear/light chipping, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First edition thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Photography and the American Scene: A Social History, 1839-1889
Taft, Robert

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1964 x, 546 pp., illus., facsims., ports., bib. notes, indexes; 24 cm. First published, 1938. With 322 Illustrations. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Photography and the American Scene: A Social History, 1839-1889
Taft, Robert

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1964 x, 546 pp., illus., facsims., ports., bib. notes, indexes; 24 cm. First published, 1938. With 322 Illustrations. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. Older edition. Another copy available. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Artists and Illustrators of the Old West, 1850-1900
Taft, Robert

New York: Bonanza Books, 1975 Cloth, gilt, xvii, 400 pp., plates, maps (on lining papers), bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's name/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Spine slightly cocked/lean, spotting/top edge, age toning. Another copy available. . First edition thus. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Photography and the American Scene: A Social History, 1839-1889
Taft, Robert

Photography and the American Scene: A Social History, 1839-1889
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1964 x, 546 pp., illus., facsims., ports., bib. notes, indexes; 24 cm. First published, 1938. With 322 Illustrations. A good reading copy with highlighting on a dozen pages, chiefly clean. Another copy available. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Peter Fletcher
Tager, Alisa

New York: Elga Wimmer Gallery, 1992 20 pp.; illus.; 28 cm.. First Edition. Ring Binding. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Grounds of Dispute: Art History, Cultural Politics, and the Discursive Field
Tagg, John

Grounds of Dispute: Art History, Cultural Politics, and the Discursive Field
Stock photo.
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1992 x, 219 pp., bib., index; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's blind stamp/half-title page, otherwise tight & clean. "This is an important book by a scholar of international stature. Tagg at once 'practices' art history, via his several essays on photography, while at the same time he critiques the disciplinary apparatus by which this can be done. Consistently brilliant, attractive, and compelling." - Richard Leppert.... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Malta: Its Archaeology and History
Tagiaferro, John Samut

Narni-Terni, Italy and Luqa, Malta: Plurigraf; Miller Distributors, 2000 128 pp., col. illus., col. map ; 28 cm. Photography by Kevin Casha. AS NEW. Richly illustrated with colour plates of the prehistoric ruins and other attractions.. English Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Monet
Taillandier, Yvon

Lugano: Uffici Press, 1982 95 pp., illus. (some col.), ports., biblio., index; 29 cm. The Q.L.P. art series. Firm binding, clean text. Age toning. Dust jacket, with closed tears/taped on back, secured in a mylar book cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) P. Cezanne
Taillandier, Yvon; Snell, Graham (Translated by)

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1961 90 pp., illus. (part col. part mounted), ports., biblio.; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, toned, protected in a mylar book cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Jewelry 7000 Years: An International History and Illustrated Survey from the Collections of the British Museum
Tait, Hugh (Edited by)

New York: Abradale Press, 1991 Cloth, 255 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Renny Tait
Tait, Renny; Heller, Robert (Introduction by)

London: Flowers East, 1997 [16] pp., chiefly col. illus.; 27 cm. Exhibition held 31 October-30 November 1997. Firm binding, clean inside copy. . First Edition. Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 707
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (573)
Fine or New (219)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (130)
$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (234)
$25-50 (120)
$50-100 (81)
$100-250 (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (326)
Paperback (380)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)
With dust jacket (410)
Signed (22)

Filter by country:
United States (707)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: