Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (5)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (73)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Evils of the Cities: A Series of Practical and Popular Discourses Delivered in the Brooklyn Tabernacle Rhodes, & McClure Publishing Co.. Hardcover. 1896. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Inscribed by owner. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover with title and ornate patterns engraved in white. . Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$9.90
|
| 2) |
From Muddy Boo To Blind Hole Hardcover. Signed & inscribed by Charles Sutherland Tapley. Some foxing on endpapers. Slight discoloration around edges of frt. cover. 24 pgs. Very Good firmly intact copy. . Very Good. 1940. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$24.75
|
| 3) |
Daughter of Tibet John Murray Publishers Ltd. Hardcover. 0719520487 1970. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average (8vo): 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 280 pp. Autobiography of a Tibetan woman living in exile in India. . Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$20.79
|
| 4) |
Canadian Television Programming Made for the United States Market: A History with Production and Broadcast Data McFarland & Company. PAPERBACK. 0786427450 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$39.60
|
| 5) |
Ptolemy's Universe: The Natural Philosophical and Ethical Foundations of Ptolemy's Astronomy Open Court Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0812692292 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$14.85
|
| 6) |
The Organization of Information: Second Edition (Library and Information Science Text Series) Libraries Unlimited. PAPERBACK. 1563089696 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$51.48
|
| 7) |
Vermilion Clay Junior Press Books Albert Whitman & Co. Hardcover. Children's novel about native Americans. No dust jacket. Orange cloth cover illustrated with headshot of native American in headdress. Pictures by Eleanor Mussey Young. Clean inside. Some fraying at the ends of the spine. Otherwise in good shape. . Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$19.80
|
| 8) |
If We Had Lived in Bible Times, Part I, Units 1 and 2 Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Tan cloth cover. Signature of former owner written inside the front cover. A little bit of marking in pencil. . Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$9.90
|
| 9) |
A Survival Guide for Project Managers AMACOM. Hardcover. 0814403379 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$9.90
|
| 10) |
By the Dawn's Ugly Light: A Pictorial Study of the Hangover Henry Holt and Company. Hardcover. 1953. No dust jacket. No Spine, but still bound. Pictorial boards, a little worn. Dedication written inside the front cover. A cartoon-illustrated humor book on what it is like to wake up with a hangover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 8vo. . Fair. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$9.90
|
| 11) |
Positive flying Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0440071119 Foreword by Arthur Godfrey. Ex-lib. tight copy. First printing. Reinforcement hinge tape used in frt. Dj VG. Only mylar cover edging remains. Top & frt. pages slightly smudged. Illustrations. Appendix. Index. 1. Airplanes---Piloting. . Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 12) |
Stories of Russian Life Charles Scribner. Hardcover. 1916. Translated from the Russian by Marian Fell. No dust jacket. Brown cloth cover. Deckle side edges. Signed by owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 314 pp. Some foxing near covers. . Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$6.93
|
| 13) |
Time and the highland Maya University of New Mexico Press. 0826305776 Hardcover. Dust jacket, lightly worn, rubbed. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$24.75
|
| 14) |
Grab Hands and Run Twelve-year-old Felipe, his eight-year-old sister, and their mother must flee El Salvador after his father, Jacinto, disappears. Following Jacinto's instructions to "grab hands and run" if anything ever happens to him, the three flee north to freedom in Canada. On their harrowing and frightening journey, they encounter people who use war to their advantage--extortionists, leeches, and reward-seekers--forcing Felipe and Romy to grow up before their time.
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064405486 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Some dogearing. Signed by former owner. . Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$29.70
|
| 15) |
Screen Printing: The Easy Way for the Small Shop Nutwood Publishing Company. STAPLED SOFTCOVER. Staining in lower corner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 46 pp. Describes how to print on screens and shows examples. . Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$9.90
|
| 16) |
Symbolic Behavior Washington Square Press, Inc.. Hardcover. The dust jacket and cover show signs of wear, but the rest of the book is in great shape. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$9.90
|
| 17) |
Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World The former British Prime Minister addresses 21st-century issues--globalization, terrorism, developments in Russia and China, the European Union--and counsels that while there is a need for global awareness, it is, as before, imperative to attend to national interests.
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060199733 First edition. Includes dust jacket. . Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$9.90
|
| 18) |
An Island Garden Thaxter spent much of her life on Isles of Shoals, off the coast of Portsmouth, New Hampshire. In this classic volume, first published in 1894, she describes how she made her garden grow in this challenging environment. Childe Hassam's paintings and chapter illuminations are included.
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 061819908X Copyright 1894. Introduction by Tasha Tudor, 2001. No dust jacket, probably as issued. Green slipcase and green cloth cover. Signed by owner. A couple flower stickers on front endpapers. Very little marking inside. No annotation or highlighting found inside. A few folded page corners. Magazine article on author laid in. 126 pp. . Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$11.88
|
| 19) |
An end to hierarchy! An end to competition! Organizing the politics and economics of survival New Viewpoints. 0531053512 Includes dust jacket, slightly worn with some small pieces missing. Signature of former owner written inside the front cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$39.60
|
| 20) |
The Poor Boy and Merchant Prince; or Elements of Success Drawn from the Life and Character of the Late Amos Lawrence Gould and Lincoln. Hardcover. 1858. Greenish cloth cover with embossed decorations. Faded gilt title on spine. Some foxing. Signed by owner. Very little marking. Notes written on rear flyleaf. 349 pp. 12mo. . Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$13.86
|














