cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Kriptyc Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Pearl gradually comes to understand her mother Jiang Weili (Winnie) as a heroic survivor, not a troublesome anachronism, as t... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Amy Tan directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) The Opposite of Fate
Tan, Amy

The Opposite of Fate
Amy Tan leaves the realm of fiction in this collection of essays about her own life--and, specifically, about the part fate h... read more

Tualatin, Oregon: Norwood Press, 2003. First Printing of the First Edition, Limited Edition: 1 of 300 copies, this being number 24. Signed by Amy Tan directly on the limitations page. The book is in pristine, very fine condition, in acetate jacket as issued. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) The Opposite of Fate
Tan, Amy

The Opposite of Fate
Stock photo.
Amy Tan leaves the realm of fiction in this collection of essays about her own life--and, specifically, about the part fate h... read more

New York: Putnam , 2003. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Amy Tan directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

The Joy Luck Club
When June's mother dies, she is invited to join a long-standing club of Chinese women who urge her not only to take her mothe... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. First Printing of the First Edition; in the First Issue/First State dust jacket. Signed by Amy Tan directly on the half-title page, along with the author’s 'Joy Luck' Stamp, in red ink. Light edge wear, else book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
5) Rumbin Galleries
Tarkington, Booth

Rumbin Galleries
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1937. First Printing of the First edition. In fine condition; in near fine dustjacket with light wear and minimal paper loss at the head and foot of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Lady Bird Johnson: A White House Diary
Taylor, Claudia ( Lady Bird Johnson ) Lyndon B. Johnson

Lady Bird Johnson: A White House Diary
New York: Holt, Rinehard and Winston, 1970. First Printing of the Stated First Edition. From the LBJ Library in Austin, Texas. Inscribed and signed by Lady Bird Johnson: "For the Kline family-- / I hope you will enjoy / reading about these days / of not-to-long-ago-- / Lady Bird Johnson" In Fine condition; in a fine dust jacket, with light edge wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
7) Hidden Messages
Taylor, Maxine

Tempe, Arizona: American Federation of Astrologers, 1988. In excellent, new condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
8) Tales of the North Coast: The Beautiful and Remote North Coast of Scotland from Melvich to Tongue
Temperley, Alan; and the Pupils of Farr Secondary School

Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Luath Press Limited, 1999. Illustrations by the pupils, with their art teacher, Elliot Rudie; foreword by Jim Johnston, 208 pages. First Printing of the First New Edition. Signed by Alan Temperley directly on the title page. In fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Phantom
Tessier, Thomas

Phantom
Lynnhaven is a sleepy town on the coast of Chesapeake Bay--and sleep is a problem for 10-year-old Ned. You see, the monsters ... read more

New York: Atheneum, 1982. First Printing of the First Edition. In fine condition; in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Father Panic's Opera Macabre
Tessier, Thomas

Father Panic's Opera Macabre
Stock photo.
Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2001. Limited Edition, 1 of 750 signed and numbered. Signed by Thomas Tessier. Both book and dust jacket very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Ochsner, Gina
The Necessary Grace to Fall

Ochsner, Gina
Stock photo.
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 2002. First Printing of the First Edition; review copy, with the publisher's promotional card laid in. Signed by Gina Ochsner directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Saint Jack
Theroux, Paul

Saint Jack
Jack Flowers, a middle-aged expatriate in Singapore, is floundering in an amoral wilderness as a pimp obtaining girls for sai... read more

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First Printing of the First Edition. The book is in very good condition, with a bump to bottom edge, and light soiling to outer page edge; and in a very good dust jacket, with some tanning to spine, light rubbing, light edge wear, and some soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) The Family Arsenal
Theroux, Paul

This 1976 novel is about a gang of political terrorists in the London underworld.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First Printing of the First Edition, with the complete number line listed on the copyright page. Signed by Paul Theroux, directly on the title page. The book is in fine condition, with a touch of wear; and in a very good dust jacket, with a couple closed tears, tape to verso, creasing and mild edge wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Chicago Loop
Theroux, Paul

A wealthy married businessman in Chicago's Northside murders a woman he meets through a personal ad. His remorse takes the fo... read more

New York: Random House, 1990. First Printing of the stated First American Edition. Signed by Paul Theroux directly on the title page. both the book and dust jacket are in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) Eating Pavlova
Thomas, D. M

Eating Pavlova
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1994. Advanced Reading Copy for the first edition. Fine condition.. First Edition. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Dreaming in Bronze
Thomas, D. M

Dreaming in Bronze
London: Secker & Warburg, 1981. First printing of the first U.K. edition. In fine condition, with light shelf wear; in a near fine dust jacket, with a few short, closed tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) The Doctor and the Devils
Thomas, Dylan

The Doctor and the Devils
New York: New Directions, 1966. First New Directions Edition. Stated first printing, in first state dust jacket with ad for Collected Poems on back cover. The book is in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket, with light shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) Adventures in the Skin Trade
Thomas, Dylan

Adventures in the Skin Trade
London: Putnam, 1955. First printing of the first British edition. Fine in a very good price-clipped dustjacket, with a few closed tears, sunning to spine, and light chipping along the edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) The Death of the King's Canary
Thomas, Dylan; Davenport, John

The Death of the King's Canary
New York: The Viking Press, 1977. First Printing of the First American Edition, with errata slip laid in. A short closed tear to jacket, else book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Damage
Thomas, Lee

Damage
Wales, UK: Sarob Press, 2006. Deluxe Limited Edition, 1 of 42, this being number 42. Signed by Lee Thomas and Paul Lowe directly on the limitation page. The book, dust jacket and slip case in pristine, very fine condition.. Signed by Author and Artist. Limited Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Paul Lowe. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (20)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: