Authors starting with T from The BookFinder
Bookseller: The BookFinder (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: The BookFinder (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 97
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary
|
|
|
F.A. Davis Company, 1959 Green cloth: covers slightly worn, corners and spine ends bumped and worn, endpapers and page edges browned, corners of several pages creased. . Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
How to Cook a Pig and Other Back-to-the-Farm Recipes
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1977 Covers heavily creased and soiled, rear cover and last several pages torn near spine heel, inside covers and several pages stained. Recipes unblemished. Foreword by Rosalynn Carter. 272 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Lois Ellen Masterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Woodcarver's Library
|
|
|
Greenwich House, NY, 1984 F/VG+; very small tears on spine head; upper corners worn; slightly soiled front and back. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Call Her Miss Ross: The Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross
|
|
|
Birch Lane/Carol Publishing, NY, 1980 1st Edition, NF/NF; several top edges have paper clip mark, very slight soiling to page edges; DJ shows minor shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Great East Coast Seafood Book
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1982 Covers and page edges soiled. Binding tight. More than 400 recipes. 394 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pip Squeak Sets Sail
|
|
|
London: Medici Society, 1977 Gift quaity.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/None. Square Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The North Light Illustrated Book of Painting Techniques
|
|
|
North Light Books, 1997 Corners and spine head and heel rubbed, light soil on top edges. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fifty Centuries of Art
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1954 Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Book Club. 4to. Board extremities worn, foxing on half title page; DJ worn, torn, chipped, pieces missing, dampstain on interior.. Book Club. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
America's Knitting Book
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974 Hard Cover. VG/Good. 4to. Revised edition: board extremities worn; DJ has multiple small tears, edgewear, creasing, cellophane starting to tear on top edge of front cover.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Lore of Flight
|
|
|
NY: Crescent Books, 1987 Hard Cover. G+/G+. 4to. Reprint: front hinge cracked, extremities worn, light soil on page edges, remainder dots on top and bottom edges; DJ has several tears, light soil. . ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Tower of Death
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1982 Spine has barely noticeable crease, slight edgewear, lower corner of front cover bent, rear cover chipped, top edges sunned at spine, store stamp/price on first inside page. Binding very tight.. 1st Printing. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Economy for Epicures: a Practical Menu and Recipe Book
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1946 A good working copy. Boards almost detached, board extremities worn, page edges soiled, corners bumped; DJ worn, torn, chipped and faded. Recipes unblemished. 511 pp.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fair Weather Flying
|
|
|
Macmillian, 1976 Corners bumped, light soil on page edges, small stain at bottom edge on verso of last page; DJ has 2 tears near spine head on rear panel, edgeworn particularly at spine, front endflap folded in half. Interior unblemished, binding tight. 297 pp.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Instrument Flying
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing, NY, 1978 1st printing, VG/G+; minor water damage to front board; DJ has moderate edgewear; rubbed on back.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Understanding Flying
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1977 Slight spine tilt, very light foxing on page edges; DJ has 2" tear at spine heel, rear panel has deep scratch, extremities worn slightly, creases on front panel at spine, interior considerably foxed. 342 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Instrument Flying
|
|
|
MacMillian, NY, 1977 8th printing, F/NF; DJ rubbed front and back. A practical, readable, whats-it-like approach to flying IFR.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Instrument Flying, Third Edition
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1986 Upper corners bumped, DJ rubbed with slight edgewear. 330 pp.. Third Edition. HardCover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Book of Desserts
|
|
|
HP Books, Los Angeles, CA, 1990 1st printing, F oblong softcover: very faint yellowing to top edge of covers, else As New. Over 100 recipes beautifully photogaphed with step-by-step instructions. Includes everything from custards to elaborate creations.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Time for Cooking
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1963 3/4 gold cloth boards, off-white spine, illustrated sun on front cover. Corners bumped slightly, spine tilt, foxing on page edges, endpapers and lightly throughout; DJ has slight edgewear, foxing inside and out. 244 pp.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Walk Trhough the Year
|
|
|
Dodd Mead, 1978 Brown cloth boards darkened at edges, corners bumped; DJ has slight edgewear. 408 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (97)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

