Authors starting with T from Bellefair Books
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Kenkyusha's Lighthouse English-Japanese Dictionary
|
|
|
Kenkyusha, 1984. Red leatherette with silver lettering and decoration on front and spine, and map endpapers; 1,711 pp. White, red and yellow slipcase.. Hardcover. As New/Fine - Slipcase. 4.5" x 7"/11 cm x 17.5 cm. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 2) |
Applied Finite Mathematics - Fifth Edition
|
|
|
Pacific Grove, Cal., U.S.A.: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1997. Fifth edition, no highlighting, previous owners' names blacked out on first free endpaper, some pencil notations, corners and spine ends bumped.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Monsieur Beaucaire - Rudolph Valentino Edition
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. Reprint. Published c. 1924, with photos from the Paramount movie of the same name starring Rudolph Valentino and Bebe Daniel; copyright 1900; in turquoise cloth-covered boards with navy blue lettering and decoration on front and spine; minor edge wear, slight lean, pages lightly tanned; 128 pp. + 2 PP. ads; reproduction of autographed sepia photo of Valentino on front pastedown and similar of Daniel on rear pastedown; illustrated with one frontispiece plus five ot... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Birds of Eastern Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Government of Canada, Department of Mines, Geological Survey, 1919. The "Eastern Canada" of the title refers to the area from the Atlantic Coast to the Prairies. Grey card covers, sewn binding, 297 pp. including 50 pp. coloured illustrations of individual birds and a 12-page key to identify bird types from specific characteristics, drawn in B&W. The covers, browned on spine and front, have edge wear and creasing but are intact, except for a five-eighths-inch/1.5 cm piece missing from t... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
India's Roots of Democracy: A Sociological Analysis of Rural India's Experience in Planned Development Since Independence
|
|
|
Bombay: Orient Longmans, 1965. First Edition, First Printing. A Very Good book, no jacket; bound in forest green cloth covered boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; xii+694 pages including index; a little bumping to spine ends, glue remnants at top of first free endpaper, spots on top of page block.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 6" x 9.5"/15 cm x 24 cm. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Promoters, Patriots, and Partisans: Historiography in Nineteenth-Century English Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1989. An excellent copy, unread, tightly bound trade paperback in pale beige with green lettering and decoration; x+294 pages including index; very slight dog-ears. Brook Taylor explores the changes that took place in the writing of history in Canada, from the promoters of immigration in the Eighteenth Century, to defenders of their particular colonies, to a confrontation between these and others who wrote of the country as a nation. Eventually, the history became t... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
World Architecture Index: A Guide to Illustrations
|
|
|
Westport, Conn. USA: Greenwood Press, 1991. First edition, second printing. Tightly bound in light brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lines and lettering on front and spine; xix+(3)+447 pp. A reference tool for finding images of about 7,200 architectural works in books likely to be found in libraries with architectural collections. This international index includes architectural, engineering, and planning works and covers most historical periods and styles. Projects are listed by site, by architect, type,... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Stars To-Night: Verses New and Old for Boys and Girls
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company Publishers, 1930. A treasure - a Very Good copy, tightly bound in teal blue cloth-covered boards with off-white label pasted on front and decorated endpapers; x+49 pages; beautiful colour frontispiece plus 16 full-page B&W drawings and a few vignettes by Dorothy P. Lathrop. Some wear to spine ends and corners, gift message on first free endpaper, foxing to a few end pages front and rear, 8 mm / three-eighths-inch tear to margin of page 42; pages bright and clean; no ja... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Smart Aleck: The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1976. First Edition, First Printing, in yellow cloth over black boards with bright red lettering on spine and red endpapers; signed by author on first free endpaper; 18 pp. of B&W photos; 334 pp. including index and bibliography; bright yellow, red and black dust jacket with cartoon of Woollcott on front, is now protected in an archival quality brodart cover; dj is price-clipped and has ust a tiny bit of edge wear except at spine head where there is a 6mm x 4 mm (one-... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Queen's Secret
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1986. First Edition, First Printing, in royal blue with gilt lettering on spine and pictorial grey endpapers; 379 pp.; slight bumps at spine ends; Navy blue pictorial dust jacket is price intact; has slight edge wrinkling; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6"x9". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Act of God
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1977. True First Edition - precedes the British and American editions, which were published in 1978. Charcoal grey with gilt lettering on spine and red endpapers; 319 pp.; slight bumps at spine ends; black pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has slight edge wear and a 1 cm/three-eighths" closed tear; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 6"x9". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Manual of Map Reading, Air Photo Reading, and Field Sketching: Part 1: Map reading
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1955. Supercedes Part I of the Manual of Map Reading, Photo Reading and Field Sketching (1929). Tightly bound in red cloth-covered boards with black lettering on front and spine; 132 pp.; 7 fold-out maps; clean, bright, and unmarked; just a touch of surface wear to spine head and heel and outside corners; no jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good++. 4.75"x7.25"/11.5 cm x 18.5 cm. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine May 1892 - Oct. 1892
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1892. Vol. XLIV, New Series Vol. XXII; burgundy calf half-leather over burgundy leather-covered boards; indented horizontal black double lines, single gilt lines and gilt lettering on spine; initials M.E.W.W. just above spine tail; tightly bound; 960 pp.; minor shelf wear; foxing to several pp. front and rear, interior clean and bright; front interior hinge starting, 1.2 cm/one-half inch; rear hinge, two breaks, same measurement; full-length crack showing binding between pp. 954 a... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
Certainty
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2006. A pristine copy of the First Edition, first printing, tightly bound in mid-grey boards with metallic blue lettering on spine; 312 pages including notes and acknowledgements. White illustrated dust jacket is price clipped, otherwise fine and now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. 'Certainty' was the winner of the 2006 First Novel Award from Amazon.ca and Books in Canada, was a Kiriyama Prize finalist in the spring of 2007, and was named a Globe ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Goodbye Harold, Good Luck
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking / Penguin Books Canada Ltd., 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Rust quarter-cloth over yellow boards with gilt lettering on spine; 222 pp.; wear at spine ends; pictorial dust jacket with painting by Dawn Hood on front and B&W photo of author on rear, is now protected in a clear brodart cover; edge wear, chipping, red mark on spine panel; several neatly mended tears - longest is 1.5 cm/five-eighths inch. Thirteen stories, range in style from stark realism to delicious fantasy, all vivi... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
France on Berlin Time
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Penn., U.S. A.: J.B. Lippincott Company. Copyright 1941, neither publication date nor edition stated; tightly bound in cherry red cloth-covered boards with black lettering on spine and black design, a clock with no hands, on front; top edge pale grey-blue; 312 pages including appendices; frontispiece B&W photo of Paris in the dark plus eight other pages of B&W photos; boards very slightly bowed, shallow bumps to spine ends and bottom of front board, previous owner's name and a... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Margaret and Me
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Co. Ltd., 1993. First Edition, First Printing in white with gilt lettering on spine; ix+185 pp.; small green remainder mark on bottom; white dust jacket, with rows of little flowers and photo of author and his mother Margaret, is price intact and now protected in archival quality brodart cover. A divorced man, living alone and struggling with his mid-life challenges. His aging mother, Margaret, moves in with him . . . once he's reminded that she holds the mortgage on his hou... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Listen, Hans: New and constructive thinking about the war
|
|
|
Boston, USA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1942. A series of broadcasts that noted journalist Dorthy Thompson wrote and read over CBS short wave radio to Germans and, by extension, people around the world in 1942, half-way through the Second World War. Tightly bound in red cloth-covered boards with black lettering and lines on front and spine; title page in red and black; x+(2)+292 pages; slight bumps and a touch of surface wear to spine ends, gift message dated Christmas 1942 on first free endpaper; clean ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Longest War: Israel in Lebanon
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1982. Translated from the Spanish by Miguel Acoca. First Edition stated. Published simultaneously in Canada. Tightly bound in wheat quarter cloth over brown boards with copper lettering on front and spine; 167 pages; slightest bump to top of spine, else fine. beige and brown dust jacket, price intact, has a touch of edge wear to top of spine and front fold; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. From the flap: Israel's controversial invasion... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
An American Original: The Life of J. Frank Dobie
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1978. First Edition, First Printing, in chocolate brown boards with blind imprint of a bird (roadrunner?) on front, bright gilt lettering on spine, and speckled beige endpapers; 264 pp. including index and bibliographical note; 12 pp. B&W photos; slight bumps to spine ends, previous owners' names on first free endpaper and front pastedown (covered by dj flap); cream pictorial dust jacket, now protected in an archival quality brodart cover, is price-clipped and has... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















