Authors starting with T from Bienville Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 81
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Later Poems of Rabindranath Tagore
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls, NY, 1976 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket. Only flaws are scrape inside front cover and owner's name/date inked inside front cover. 142 pgs. Translated from the Bengali by Aurobindo Bose with foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Ê. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Technical Report 32-1555, Original (June 1) and Revision 1 (Dec. 1): Neutron Radiation Characteristics of Plutonium Dioxide Fuel
|
|
|
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1972 Very good paperbacks, 8.5" X 11" w/ card stock cover. 2 volumes w/ 16 pgs. w/ charts, graphs and 2 pages of references.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Third Wedding
|
|
|
Red Dust, NY, 1971 Ex-library, plastic-wrapped dustjacket in good condition, usual stamps and pockets inside, small tears to first 2 pgs., several dogeared pages, else very good inside.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Virgen Maria nos Habla en Medjugorje
|
|
|
Good trade paperback, Spanish text, underlining throughout but no tears or loose pages. 143 pages. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Annotated Brothers Grimm
|
|
|
Near fine trade paperback. Large book may require extra shipping, inquire before purchase. 462 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Battling Buccaneers of the Caribbean
|
|
|
Very good 40 page booklet, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Light wear to white card cover, a few discolored spots, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Self Help for Singers
|
|
|
The H.W. Gray Co., NY, 1914 A manual for self instruction in voice culture based on the old italian method - a sequel to "The Psychology of Singing." Hardcover. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Stamp from some other store on first page. Occasional margina. l notations in pencil. Otherwise good. Very scarce.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 8) |
Birmingham Is My Home
|
|
|
Birmingham Printing Co., Birmingham, AL, 1940 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. First edition. SIGNED & inscribed by author on FEP, dedicated to Otto Marx (mentioned on pp. 100-101) with inscription by Marx beneath. Top/bottom of spine slightly frayed, mild edgewear to brown boards, page edg. es have a few spots, otherwise clean and tight. 254 pgs... ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Dedicated Man and Other Stories
|
|
|
First edition hardcover, good ex-library copy in good dust jacket. Usual stamps and pockets, back end page torn out but otherwise clean and tight.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Goebbels Diaries 1939-1941
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam"s Sons, NY, 1983 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket. First American edition. Quarter blue over beige paper boards have minimal edgewear, spine slightly faded, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked. 490 pgs.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Grinning Gismo
|
|
|
A. A. Wyn Inc., NY, 1951 Hard Cover. No dustjacket. First edition. Spine has bumping at top, paint streak (?) bottom back covers, light edgewear. Private library stamps inside covers, on end plates, top/bottom page edges, else clean and unmarked inside.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wandering Through Winter
|
|
|
Very good first edition hardcover in very good dust jacket encased in Brodart, SIGNED and inscribed by author on first title page w/ another inscription above it.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Boys' Book of Insects
|
|
|
Good hardcover, no dust jacket, edge wear to green patterned cloth boards, small pencil sketch inside back cover, hinge split after front end plate but still attached, pages toned, still a good copy of a scarce book.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Adventures in Nature
|
|
|
Very good first edition in very good dust jacket, d.j. encased in plastic. SIGNED by author on title page. Spine darkened, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The University of Miami: A Golden Anniversary History, 1926-1976
|
|
|
University of Miami Press, Coral Gables, FL, 1976 Hardcover, no dustjacket, near fine. Green textured leatherette boards w/ gilt emblem on front & rear covers, gilt lettering on spine, encased in plastic. B&w photographs. 418 pages, index.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Building of the Arch
|
|
|
no publisher, 1967 Softcover, very good, booklet commemorating building of Gateway Arch in St. Louis. Color photos, diagrams, line-art, 24 pgs. 12" wide x 8" high.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Give It Back to the Lemongrowers!
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, NY, 1961 First edition hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. D.j. has edgewear, one closed tear, light soiling, number written on front inside flap. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Education for Privacy
|
|
|
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, SIGNED and INSCRIBED by author on FEP. D.j. has edge wear, some stains and a small bit missing from top rear. Interior clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Why Hoosiers Can't Pronounce "Indianapolis"
|
|
|
Speakeasy Publishing, Indianapolis, 2002 Trade paperback in fine condition, as if unread, slight curl to front cover, complete with CD in back pocket. ISBN 0971353506.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Castle of Fontainebleau
|
|
|
Henri Laurens, Paris, 1952 Trade paperback, very good, some wear to cover, otherwise clean, tight and umarked. Text in English, captions to photos in French and English.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (81)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
