Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Avalon Books

Bookseller: Avalon Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Avalon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 375
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Alexander Korda
Tabori, Paul

Oldbourne 1959. Hardcover Very Good in torn dj cloth is faded at spine-ends jacket is chipped, including a good-sized chunk from lower portion of cover. First Edition. Cinema-bio. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Returning As Shadows
Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

Returning As Shadows
Stock photo.
A sequel to THE SHADOW OF A SHADOW, this novel, set in 1941, brings back its four heroes to face a conspiracy based on a trio... read more

New York: St Martins Press, 2003. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-312-30156-1. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Tattoo Murder Case
Takagi, Akimtisu; Boehm, Deborah (translator)

The Tattoo Murder Case
Stock photo.
In postwar Japan, tattoo artist Horiyasu has marked each of his three children with a mystical totem. Soon, each of the child... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Soho Press, Incorporated, 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 1-56947-108-8. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. JAPAN FICTION HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MATSUSHITA DAIYU FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Double Victory, A Mulitcultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald

Double Victory, A Mulitcultural History of America in World War II
Stock photo.
Little, Brown 2000. Hardcover inscription is difficult to read, but may be author's Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-316-83155-7. First Edition. World War II. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Strangers from a Different Shore : A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989. Very Good in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-316-83109-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. ASIAN AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) AD Police
Takezaki, Tony & Suzuki, Toshimichi

AD Police
Stock photo.
VIZ 1994. Trade softcover Near Fine . ISBN: 1-56931-005-X. First Printing. Humor. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Brothers: The Hidden History of the Kennedy Years
Talbot, David

New York: Free Press, 2007. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj Creased rear flap. ISBN: 0-7432-6918-7. First Edition. Hardcover. KENNEDYS. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Brothers: The Hidden History of the Kennedy Years
Talbot, David

New York: Free Press, 2007. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-7432-6918-7. First Edition. Hardcover. KENNEDYS. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Best American Essays 1987
Talese, Gay (editor)

Ticknor & Fields 1987. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj gift inscription. ISBN: 0-89919-468-0. First Edition. Fiction anthologies. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) Pirate Lafitte
Tallant, Robert

New York: Random House, 1951. Very Good in Fair dj Jacket is edgworn & chipped. Musty odor. Hard Cover. Children. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Romanticism and Revolt, Europe 1815-1848
Talmon, J.L

Harcourt, Brace & World 1968. Trade softcover Near Fine unmarked. European History. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

The Joy Luck Club
Stock photo.
When June's mother dies, she is invited to join a long-standing club of Chinese women who urge her not only to take her mothe... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dj Spine-ends are bumped. A tiny nick on upper edge of jacket's spine. Still a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-399-13420-4. First Printing of First Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION SAGAS CHINESE AMERICANS MOTHERS DAUGHTERS. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

Joy Luck Club
Stock photo.
When June's mother dies, she is invited to join a long-standing club of Chinese women who urge her not only to take her mothe... read more

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Very Good in Very Good dj Lightly dented at spine-ends and corners. Jacket is a bit edgeworn. ISBN: 0-399-13420-4. First Printing of First Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION SAGAS CHINESE AMERICANS MOTHERS. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Moon Lady
Tan, Amy & Schields, Gretchen

Moon Lady
Stock photo.
An excerpt from the novel THE JOY LUCK CLUB presented in picture-book format. A Chinese grandmother now living in America sha... read more

Macmillan 1992. Hardcover Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-02-788830-4. First U.S. Edition. Children. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Confederate Military Land Units
Tancig, W.J

New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1967. Very Good+ in Very Good dj Light edgewear. Signed by former owner. Hard Cover. Civil War. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) Ashcroft
Tanitch, Robert

Hutchinson, 1987. Hardcover First UK edition lower right-hand corner is bumped, else Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-09-171030-8. Theater. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) A Cat, a Man, and Two Women
Tanizaki, Junichiro

John Updike writes the introduction to this volume of stories by the Japanese master Tanizaki.

New York: Kodansha International, 1990. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0870117556. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. JAPANESE LITERATURE TRANSLATIONS INTO ENGLISH. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Gertrude Jekyll at Munstead Wood
Tankard, Judith B.; Wood, Martin A

Great Britain: Bramley Books, 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. ISBN: 1-85833-832-8. Hard Cover. HORTICULTURE. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Old Black Magic
Tanner, Jake

New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dj Bumped on upper edge of spine. Front flap is creased. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0-517-57676-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Rise and Fall of the German Air Force (1933-1945)
Tantum, W.H. & Hoffschmidt, E.J. (editors)

Old Greenwich, Connecticut: We, Inc, 1969. Very Good+ in edgeworn dj Small tear on jacket's back cover, alongside spine. Signed by former owner. No Other Printing Indicated. Hard Cover. Luftwaffe. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50


Results 1 - 20 of 375
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (210)
$10-25 (131)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (324)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)
With dust jacket (314)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (375)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: