Authors starting with T from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 168
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Enlisted Men's Handbook Headquarter and headquarters and Service Company (7402) U.S. Army Transportation Research and Engineering Command Fort Eustis, Virginia
|
|
|
Fort Eustis, VA: 1959. Small 4to; stiff pictorial covers with map on inside back cover; softcover; 33 pages; black and white illustrations; contains page from Field Manual The Soldier's Guide; soiled sunned covers with sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Later Lyrics
|
|
|
London and NY: John Lane at the Bodley Head, 1902 (1902). 24mo. gray cloth covered boards with red lettering and harp design, small hardcover; and 137 pages; top edges gilt; faded spine and non authorial inscription on front free endpaper else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Art of Folly
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton (1961).. Stated 1st edition. 8vo., 259pp., index, "the history of mankind rewritten in terms of the three F's--Fad, Fashion, and Folly." very good in slightly faded and chipped dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Am Maria
|
|
|
NY: Cowles Book Co. (1969). Stated 1st edition. 8vo., cloth. How an elderly dressmaker's accident helps Maria, a 9 year old from the Dominican Republic, adjust to New York City. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Address, Delivered at the Close of the Eighteenth Annual Fair of The American Institute of the City of New York, At Niblo's Saloon, October 24, 1845
|
|
|
New York: J. Van Norden & Co., printers, 1845. 8vo., 16 disbound pages, lightly browned with some foxing else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Conversations: Cries, Croaks and Calls
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinhart (1963).. stated 1st. Illus. by Tallon. very good in very good dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
India Love Poems
|
|
|
Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press. 12mo. pictorial boards; decorations by Pat Stewart; very good in very good dust jacket.roetter ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Garibaldi and the Risorgimento; Jackdaw No. 74
|
|
|
London: Jackdaw Publ.; NY: Grossman Publ, Inc,and Toronto: Clarke, Irwin &Co., no date. Oblong 4to; large soft cover pictorial folde ; includes ten facsimile documents and six broadsheets about Garibaldi; lightly sunned covers and edgeworn else very good with complete contents. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Seasonal Abundance Of Birds In The Rochester Area
|
|
|
No publishing information. 8vo.; disbound pamplet; pages are edgeworn with some pen markings on pages else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Boy and The Camel
|
|
|
Moscow: Progess Publishers (1979). Translated from the Russian by Jim Riordan; 4to. stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Songs Of Horticulture
|
|
|
Laurelton, NY: George Flatow (1933). Small 8vo.; pictorial stiff wraps, 55 pages; softcover; author is a Long Island Poet Laureate; collection of poems about plants; very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Who's Calling Me?
|
|
|
NY: Henry Z. Walck, Inc.,1973.. Square small 4to.; cloth covered boards; hardcover; color illustrations; the story of a boy who had been sick all day wandering around in the night to see who is calling him; very good in slightly soiled else very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sewing Is Easy
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1956.. small 4to., pictorial boards; photographic illustrations; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beasley's Christmas Party
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1909.. small 8vo. 100pp. Red decorative cover with gilt lettering. green, orange and black illustrations by Ruth Clements; spine somewhat faded else very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Your Amiable Uncle Letters to his Nephews
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. (1949). First Edition; 8vo; blue boards with gilt lettering, pictorial endpapers; hardcover; 192 pages; black and white illustrations and a portrait of Booth Tarkington; sunned spine with sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Faces in the Flames
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. First Edition; 8vo; red boards; hardcover; 207 pages; edgeworn covers and dusty page edges else a very good clean tight copy in a price clipped and rubbed dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Prints and Printmakers of New York State, 1825-1940
|
|
|
Syracuse: Syracuse U Press, 1986.. First edition. square 8vo., 277pages; cloth; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lady Cop True Stories of Policewomen in America's Toughest City
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books (1987). 1st Edition; 8vo., cloth backed boards; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Studies of Chondrus crispus (Irish moss) and Furcellaria fastigiata Populations on Prince Edward Island during 1970
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Industrial Development Branch, Fisheries Service, Department of the Environment,1971. Small 4to; stiff stapled wraps, softcover; 34 pages; sunned edges else a clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Western Thoreau Centenary: Selected Papers
|
|
|
Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press/Thoreau Society, 1963. 8vo. stiff stapled wraps, softcover; Thoreau Society Bulletin 19. Utah State University Monograph Series, Vol. X, No. 1. 67 pages; sunned covers else a very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (168)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
