Authors starting with T from KingChamp Books
Bookseller: KingChamp Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: KingChamp Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
My Father Bertrand Russell
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975 271 pp. with 8 pp. photos. Red free front endpaper ripped out, previous owner's name blacked out, stamping at bottom of title page blacked out. Lowest inch of front hinge detached, but binding still firm. Pages clean, no markings or underlining. Possible ex-library, but no sign of a library card. DJ well-preserved in mylar. Katharine Tait tells of life with her famous father in England and America, his utopian ideals and her conversion to Christianity later in life. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 2) |
The Children's Hour Volume I, Folk Stories & Fables
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907 519 pp., carmine cloth heavily rubbed and mottled on front cover and spine, some spotting on rear cover. Front hinge starting to split but binding still fairly firm. 16 illustrations listed, but the facsimile of "The Children's Hour" original manuscript on p. xixv is missing. An illustration for the "Jack and the Beanstalk' story is hanging by about an inch. Illustrators include George Cruikshank (3 drawings), F.H. Townsend, Hans Tegner and others. Text ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 3) |
Jackie Ethel Joan: Women of Camelot
|
|
|
This group biography of three women who married into the Kennedy clan tells how, in different ways, each made a name for hers... read more
NY: Warner Books, 2000 727 pp. with 24 pp. b&w photos. An account of how 3 Kennedy wives each handled pressures of public life; their mutual relationships and their imperfect marriages. Very good copy, no markings.. 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 4) |
The Complete Scarsdale Medical Diet
|
|
|
NY: Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1979 244 pp., index. Also includes "Dr. Tarnower's Lifetime Keep-Slim Program." Dust jacket blurb proclaims "lose up to 20 pounds in 14 days and keep them off." Food list at end. Dr. Tarnower, later murdered by a jealous girlfriend, Jean Harris, presents the weight loss program that gave him fame. The introductory acknowledgements include thanks for Harris. . 8th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 5) |
Forces of Power
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1979 246 pp., 8 pp. b&w photos. Foxing on edges, front endpaper. Light yellow water spotting on a few parges. No marks. Soil, scuffing on dj. Attorney-negotiator William Taub recalls his encounters with such celebrities as Jimmy Hoffa, Howard Hughes, Josephine Baker, the Kennedy brothers, Aristotle Onassis, and several others.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 6) |
Six Journeys: A Canadian Pattern
|
|
|
Toronto: House of Awansi Press, 1977 254 pp., source notes. No markings. Large 1-inch chip from top of front cover. Text OK. Taylor, a Globe and Mail correspondent, presents biographical sketches of six daring Canadians who found themselves by immersing themselves in other cultures. The six profiled are: Brig. James Sutherland Brown, Bishop White, James Houston, Herbert Norman, Emily Carr and Scott Symons. The Symons sketch recounts Symon's struggle against bourgeoise values, his fight for public toler... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 7) |
Instrument Flying
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1986 330 pp., slight foxing on edges, else virtually new. No marking in text. Index. Diagrams. A readable introduction to instrument flying, written for use both by the novice and the experienced pilot. Third edition, revised & enlarged. . Third Edition, 5th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 8) |
W.C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes
|
|
|
NY: Signet (New American Library), 1967 285 pp., 8 pp. b&w photos. Light wear, corner creasing and light rubbing, but still firm and fairly bright text. No marking. A readable, lively biography of one of Hollywood's greatest film comedians. A NY Times review states: "Robert Lewis Taylor has written a hilarious history of the fabulous comedian, written it with understanding, sympathy and a gay respect for the scandalous facts involved.". 7th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 9) |
Jule: The Story of Composer Jule Styne
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1979 293 pp., 8 pp. glossy b&w photos. Close to new, no markings, slight rubbing of dust jacket corners and top of dj spine. A lively account of the pianist and songwriter who started out as a voice coach to gangsters' molls and later went to Hollywood to turn out film scores.Then he went to New York to compose the music for "High Button Shoes," "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" and "Two on the Aisle.". First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 10) |
An American Dynasty
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1947 363 pp., index, endpaper with family tree. Lightly rubbed on spine and front cover, lower corners bumped, light soil on cover. Light toning, no markings. A chronicle of Chicago's newspaper giants -- the McCormicks, the Medills and the Pattersons.. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 11) |
George S. Kaufman: An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1972 371 pp., with 16 pp. b&w photos, index. An examination of George S. Kaufman's role in theater.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 12) |
George S. Kaufman: An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1072 371 pp., 16 pp. b&w photos. DJ has 4-inch tear in rear cover near spine. Clean, no markings. Biography of the prodigious playwright by a collaborator. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 13) |
Alice: The Life and Times of Alice Roosevelt Longworth
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1979 285 pp., with 24 pp. b&w photos. The life and style of grande dame Alice Roosevelt Longworth, TR's daughter and an icon of American society for nearly a century. She defied convention and was known for her charm and wit.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 14) |
The Hiding Place
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton and Christian Literature Crusade, 1974 221 pp. Moderate tanning of pages. Spine rubbed but still strong. No markings in text. Rear cover shows Ten Boom posing with Billy Graham. The remarkable story of Corrie Ten Boom's decision to hide Jews in Holland during the Holocaust, her imprisonment and how she learned to forgive her captors. . 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 15) |
Why Things Bite Back: Technology and the Revenge of Unintended Consequences
|
|
|
Edward Tenner describes the manifestations and dangers of what he calls the "revenge effect"--an ironic or unintended consequ... read more
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997 346 pp., notes, index. Nearly new, no markings. A provocative look at technology and the idea of progress. Tenner argues that society should look to finesse, rather than always aiming for more quantity and speed of production.. 6th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 16) |
Witness
|
|
|
Milford, Ohio: Faith Publishing Co., 1991 325 pp., with 16 pp. b&w, color photos, illustrations. Spine slightly creased and slight lean, with faint stain along top edge, otherwise nearly fine. No markings. A Ukranian mystic relates his vision of Mary in 1987 and subsequent persecution. Commissioned by the Riehle Foundation. Pictorial color photo of author with the Pope.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 17) |
American Dreams: Lost & Found
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1980. 472 pp. Portraits of 100 Americans who express their hopes and goals. Some are famous (Jesse Helms, Bill Veeck, et. al.); most are ordinary people. Slight chipping to dj, but otherwise clean, no markings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 18) |
The Great Divide: Second Thoughs on the American Dream
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1988. 439 pp. Vignettes of famous and ordinary people who have been coping with sweeping shifts in American culture and mores. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine./Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 19) |
Race: How Blacks and Whites Think and Feel About the American Obsession
|
|
|
NY: New Press, 1992. 403 pp. Lightly read, small brownish stain on bottom edge of front panel of dust jacket. Light corner wear on dust jacket. No markings or writing. Sturdy binding. Terkel interviews a wide variety of Americans to explore how they perceive racial issues. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 20) |
Program -- 84th Annual Meeting
|
|
|
Daytona Beach: Daytona Beach Halifax Area Chamber of Commerce, 2004 4 pp. Folded cream-colored card stock. Mostly black and white text, but with two 2-color logos. Clean, but slight vertical crease. Program for the 84th Annual Meeting Banquet of the Daytona Beach-Halifax Area Chamber of Commerce, held Jan. 13, 2004 at the Adam's Mark Daytona Beach Resort (a hotel that has since been sold and renamed Hilton Oceanfront). Keynote speaker was Tim Russert, host of "Meet the Press." Program lists d... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (83)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


