Authors starting with T from Bizarre Books & Music
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music x
Results 1 - 20 of 218
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Democracy in Japan
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! UNDERLINING IN TEXT, NO SPINE CREASES & VERY MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. Description: Following World War II, the American Occupation created Western style democratic institutions in Japan and sought to develop a society and culture that would support a democratic political system. Now, after four decades, the successes and failures of Japanese democracy can be assessed. How equal are Japan's citizens? To what extent are their ... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
Individualized Instruction: A Book of Readings
|
|
|
Merrill, 1972. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No marks in text, lightly aged pages, library stamps on edges & endpage. No spine creases, shelf wear & a couple small bends on cover. ISBN: 0675090962.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Kingdom and the Power
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Tanned pages, shelf wear & a couple creases on cover. Book Description ""A landmark in the field of writing about journalism."" The Nation The classic inside story of The New York Times, the most prestigious, and perhaps the most powerful, of all American newspapers. Bestselling author Talese lays bare the s ISBN: 0440143977.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
Money Power for Singles: The Best and Worst Mutal Funds for Singles
|
|
|
Career Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Description: Offering detailed advice on every aspect of money management, this is for college kids and young adults just entering their financial lives -- and those made suddenly single"" through divorce or death."" ISBN: 1564140482.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Working Vice: The Gritty True Story of Lt. Lucie J. Duvall
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. SIGNED BY LUCIE DUVALL. Clean pages, lightly tanned, mild shelf wear on dj. From Publishers Weekly When Duvall joined the Cleveland Police Department in 1973, 50 years after the first woman had been hired, change was in the wind and women were assigned to patrolling, an innovation. But Duvall, who won over skeptical and even hos ISBN: 0060166797.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
Answer Me
|
|
|
Anchor, 2003. Trade Paperback. Like New. NICE BOOK! CLEAN PAGES, NO SPINE CREASES & VERY MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. Description: The bestselling author of "Follow Your Heart" uncovers hope in the midst of tragedy in these three utterly transfixing short novels set in Tamaro's native Italy. Hauntingly powerful and exquisitely written, "Answer Me" is a spiritually galvanizing book by a writer of international stature." ISBN: 0385721900.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
Botany for Flower Arrangers
|
|
|
New York: Drake, 1972. Hardcover. Good. Heavy edge wear & small repairs on dj. Lightly tanning pages, no marks in text. Amazon: ""I didn't choose to study breast cancer--it chose me,"" writes Jane A. Plant, Ph.D., chief scientist of the British Geological Survey. Plant knows firsthand the terrifying experience of battling breast cancer that grew progressively worse five ISBN: 0877491844.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 8) |
Culture Shock!: Britain: A Guide to Customs and Etiquette (Culture Shock Series)
|
|
|
Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. One spine crease, mild wear & a couple corner bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, small smudge on edge, no marks in text. Book Description You'll never feel intimidated and awkward about the customs and etiquette of another country again. With the insights provided in this Culture Shock! Guide, you'll learn to see beyond the stereotypes and misinformation that often precede ISBN: 1558680616.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
Reckless Endangerment
|
|
|
A 16-year-old Arab girl caught up in the dangerous and seedy back streets of Manhattan looks to defense attorney Marlene Ciam... read more
Signet, August 1999. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice book! First Signet Printing, August 1999. A few faint spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, no writing or marks. From Publishers Weekly: Like a canvas by Bosch, the frenetic 10th installment in the popular Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi series (Irresistible Impulse, etc.) is all foreground, a three-ring circus of mayhem and mystery. Here Tanenbaum pits Deputy DA Karp, his detective cronies Raney and... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 10) |
Return of the Stranger
|
|
|
Orion Pub Co, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Nie book! No spine creases & mild wear on cover. Tanning pages, no marks. From Publishers Weekly: ""Tannahill's gracefully written third novel (after In Still and Stormy Waters, 1994) is a grand Victorian passion play that begins when Grace Smith and her daughters, Tassie and Selina, discover that her late husband's will has lef ISBN: 0752802844.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 11) |
You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1991. Paperback. Very good. No marks, lightly tanned pages & mild wear on cover. From Publishers Weekly Georgetown University linguistics professor Tannen asserts that misunderstandings between the sexes often arise because women like to connect emotionally in conversation while men prefer to impart knowlege. ""Tannen examines the fun ISBN: 0345372050.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 12) |
You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 7-May-91. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, shelf wear & small crease on cover. Tanned pages, no markings in text. From Publishers Weekly Georgetown University linguistics professor Tannen asserts that misunderstandings between the sexes often arise because women like to connect emotionally in conversation while men prefer to impart knowlege. ""Tannen examines the fun ISBN: 0345372050.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 13) |
You Just Don't Understand
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, Jun-91. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKING IN TEXT. Annotation: Acclaimed sociolinguist Deborah Tannen uses telling examples ranging from real life to literary realism, as she stunningly demonstrates how--even in the closest relationships--women and men live in "different worlds." "Publishers Weekly: Georgetown University linguistics professor Tannen here ponders gender-based difference... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
Favorites from the Salesian Collection: Words of Faith and Inspiration
|
|
|
Salesian Missions, 1990. Third printing. Hardcover. Like New. Light shelf wear on dj. Clean & tight pgs. LCCCN 81-86545. ... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.64
|
|
| 15) |
The Old Testament: Introduction: Prophetic Traditions
|
|
|
St. Vladimir's Seminary Press, 1994. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE WEAR ON GREEN COVER & CLEAR TAPE ALONG SPINE. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: Tarazi's distinctive treatment of the prophetic books allows him to answer key questions: first examining in detail Amos as a prototype of all the prophets and then focusing solely on the unique message and characteristics of each. Includes index." ISBN: 088141... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 16) |
Women & Men: Growing Up, Growing Old (The Writer's Library Series)
|
|
|
Harpercollins College , April, 1992. Paperback. Like New. Nice book, never read! Mild shelf wear on cover, clean pages. ISBN: 0065011244.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 17) |
The Working Woman's Wedding Planner: Revised for the 90's
|
|
|
This practical guide for the busy-bride-to-be offers advice on how to stay organized and in control while planning a wedding.... read more
Prentice Hall Press, 1991. Spiral Bound. Like New. Light wear & small crease on cover, clean pages. Amazon: Other wedding books may be filled with luscious color pictures, but virtually none are more practical than this no-nonsense, information-packed volume. Excellent summaries cover everything from budgeting and organizing basics to hiring all nec ISBN: 0139637370.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
Just Call Me Mom: Practical Steps to Becoming a Better Mother-In-Law
|
|
|
Christian Publications, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very good. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover, faint stain on edge. ISBN: 0875095518.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.95
|
|
| 19) |
Balance Your Body Balance Your Life: Dr. Taub's 28 Day Permanent Weight Loss Plan
|
|
|
This examination of the physical, psychological, and cultural reasons for poor nutrition includes a questionnaire that enable... read more
Kensington Pub Corp, February, 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice book! Mild shelf wear on dj, remainder mark on edge, no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly: ""The director of the California Wellness Medicine Institute and the Wellness Medical Doctor for the QVC home shopping channel, Taub is a proponent of """"integrative medicine,"""" an approach that encourages readers to work with their ISBN: 1575663864.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Pleasure of Their Company: A Reminiscence
|
|
|
Amadeus Press, 1994. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Dj is laminated, 2 stickers on front, faint smudge on outer edge. From Publishers Weekly Taubman, chief music critic at the New York Times (except during WWII) from 1930 to 1960, and then the paper's chief drama critic for the next 12 years, has met a host of remarkable people and been in attendance at many noteworthy ISBN: 0931340780.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.10
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)Fine or New (33)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (133)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (149)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (218)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






