Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Pocket Garden Books

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Pearl gradually comes to understand her mother Jiang Weili (Winnie) as a heroic survivor, not a troublesome anachronism, as t... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1991. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover first edition of Amy Tan's second novel. Spine tight; pages clean and crisp, no writing or markings. Front flap of dust jacket is creased, and there is a smallish brown stain on the back of the dust jacket. Overall appearance of dj is not affected. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
2) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

The Bonesetter's Daughter
Stock photo.
Ruth Young and Art Kamen live together in San Francisco, and the deterioration of their relationships renders Ruth unable to ... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Book and dust jacket like new. No marks, spine tight. First edition, first printing. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
3) The Little Friend
Tartt, Donna

The Little Friend
Stock photo.
Donna Tartt's long-awaited second novel (published 10 years after THE SECRET HISTORY) begins with the murder of a 9-year-old ... read more

New York, NY 10019: Random House Inc., 2002. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Donna Tartt. The Little Friend. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 2002. 555 pp. Stated First Edition. Black paper over black boards. Binding black with silver lettering. Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket still looks fresh and glossy, but has a bit of edgewear to the foot and head of the binding. The top of the jacket over the backstrip is slightly bumped. Spine is tight. Pages are crisp, clean, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) The Mismeasure of Woman
Tavris, Carol

The Mismeasure of Woman
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. New-looking copy in excellent condition. Top and binding edges of dust jacket show slight wear, otherwise dj is in perfect condition. Spine tight, pages look new, no tanning, and no underlining, writing, or highlighting. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Women of the 14th Moon: Writings on Menopause
Taylor, Dena

Santa Cruz, California, U.S.A.: Crossing Pr, 1991. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Dena Taylor and Amber Coverdale Sumrall (editors). Women of the 14th Moon: Writings on Menopause. Crossing Press, 1991. 365 pp. Bright, crisp, unfaded cover; binding square and tight; pages white and unmarked. The only visible flaw is that after p. 345, the inside pages (bottom outer corners) are creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
6) Sniper
Taylor, Theodore

Sniper
Stock photo.
New York: Avon Books, 1991. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Issued. Theodore Taylor. Sniper. Avon Books, 1991. 1st Avon Flare Edition. 227 pp. The canyon is dark. Pitch dark. It is quiet. Deathly quiet, except for the howl of distanct coyotes and the occasional roar of one of the big cats. Fifteen-year-old Ben has been left in charge of the family's California wild animal preserve while his parents are in Africa. Suddenly the silence of the night is broken by s... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
7) The Franchise Affair
Tey, Josephine

The Franchise Affair
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Issued. Josephine Tey. The Franchise Affair. Simon & Schuster, 1998. 300 pp. A mother and daughter are accused of kidnapping a young woman and holding her captive in an attic room. The author is considered one of the greatest mystery writers of all time. Cover is fresh and new-looking. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white, clean, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $33.50
8) The Rain Catchers
Thesman, Jean

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Jean Thesman. The Rain Catchers. Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 182 pp. First Edition, First Printing. A small tear and some chipping along outer edges on back of dust jacket. DJ looks fresh and attractive. Price is intact (not clipped). Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and crisp. No writing or other markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Slave Trade
Thomas, Hugh

The Slave Trade
Stock photo.
Hugh Thomas relates the history of the Atlantic slave trade--a huge multinational industry--and provides a great deal of deta... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Simon&Schuster, 1997, first edition. Black & white illustrations. Off-white paper over gray and charcoal boards. Near fine condition. Dust jacket: Minor shelf wear (dimpling near top edge of front cover). Spine tight. Pages clean and bright, with no underlining, writing, or highlighting. Book ships same or next business day. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Between Two Empires: The Life Story of California's First Senator
Thomas, Lately

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Lately Thomas. Between Two Empires: The Life Story of California's First Senator, William McKendree Gwin. Houghton Mifflin, 1969. Stated First Edition. 399 pp., incl. index. Green endpapers, gilt-blocked cloth cover. Light soiling on dust jacket and top and bottom of dust jacket over spine are slightly frayed. Price intact, not clipped. Book lies flat when opened, but binding is intact and undamaged; no loose pages. Pages a... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Medusa and the Snail: More Notes of a Biology Watcher
Thomas, Lewis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1979. First Trade Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Lewis Thomas. The Medusa and the Snail: More Notes of a Biology Watcher. Viking Penguin, 1979. First Trade Edition. 175 pp. Condition: Fine. Very tight copy of this out-of-print classic by a master of nature writing. Pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. No visible wear, except for a tiny bit of softening at the top of the binding. Back cover is a photograph of Thomas standing in his laboratory. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Fossils
Thompson, Ida

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Fossils
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Fossils. 1982. First Edition. Includes almost 500 full-color photographs of fossils and fossil-bearing rock formations. Leatherette cover curling up slightly at bottom. Otherwise, appears flawless. Pages are white, crisp, and bright, with no writing, underlining, or highlighting. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
13) The Trust: The Private and Powerful Family Behind the New York Times
Tifft, Susan E.; Jones, Alex S

The Trust: The Private and Powerful Family Behind the New York Times
Stock photo.
This extensive account examines how the Ochs-Sulzberger family guided The New York Times through a century's worth of challen... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Susan E. Tifft and Alex S. Jones. The Trust. The Private and Powerful Family Behind The New York Times. Little Brown & Co., 1999. 870 pp., incl. index. First Edition (stated), First Printing (complete number line). Plain paper over black boards; silver lettering on binding. Not price-clipped. Not a remainder. Not a book club edition. Book includes 16-page b&w photo section. Condition: Fine book in Ver... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.50
14) Welcome to the Ark
Tolan, Stephanie S

Welcome to the Ark
Stock photo.
New York: Beech Tree Books, 1998. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Issued. Stephanie S. Tolan. Welcome to the Ark. Beech Tree Books, 1998. 250 pp. First Beech Tree Edition, First Printing. Four brilliant yet troubled young people are brought together in an experimental program they dub the Ark. As connections form between these uniquely talented individuals, they embark on a mission to stem the violence engulfing the world. But there are those who will stop at nothi... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
15) McCall's Complete Family Guide to Puppy & Dog Care
Trayford, Arthur, with Gladys Hall

New York: The McCall Publishing Company, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Arthur Trayford, D.V.M., with Gladys Hall. McCall's Complete Family Guide to Puppy & Dog Care. The McCall Publishing Company, 1970. Book Club Edition. 236 pp., incl. index. Plain paper over red cloth boards; gold lettering on the binding. Condition: Very Good book in a Good dust jacket. Dust jacket completely covers and protects the book, but shows age discoloration and shelf wear. Top of dust jacket over b... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $199.95
16) Night of the Moonbow
Tryon, Thomas

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Thomas Tryon. The Night of the Moonbow. Knopf, 1989. 320 pp. Stated First Edition. Pictorial dust jacket. Decorative map endpapers over aqua boards. Spine is blue cloth with gilt aqua lettering .Author's initials stamped in silver on top board. Deckle fore-edge (untrimmed). Apparently unread copy with square, tight binding, bright, crisp dust jacket, and clean, white, unmarked pages. Price intact (not clippe... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) The Scalpel of Scotland Yard The Life of Sir Bernard Spilsbury
Douglas G. Browne and E.V. Tullett

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Good/good. 503 pp., incl. index. Price unclipped. Untrimmed edges. Plain paper over green boards. A biography of one of Scotland Yard's most illustrious forensic pathologists. "...in one way or another he figured in virtually every famous British criminal trial after 1911" (from dust jacket). Closed and open tears at top and bottom of dust jacket over binding. Small piece broken off dust jacket at top of binding. Front of dust... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Reversible Errors
Turow, Scott

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan General Books, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket. Scott Turow. Reversible Errors. Picador (UK), 2002. First Edition, First Printing. 435 pp. Covers are fresh and new-looking, with minor defects only: Slight wear to front outer corners, and diagonal crease along bottom outer corner on back cover. Binding is square and tight. Pages are as white and bright as new, and unmarked. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
19) Saint Maybe
Tyler, Anne

Saint Maybe
Stock photo.
Ian Bedloe is a 17-year-old who comes from a lower-middle-class background in Baltimore. He believes he caused the suicide of... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Anne Tyler. Saint Maybe. Ivy Books, 1992. 373 pp. Stated First Edition. Slight crease along the edge of the cover near the spine, and spine itself shows minor stress lines, but binding is still tight. Outer edges of book show minor wear. Pages are tanned around the edges, but still mostly white, and are unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Breathing Lessons
Tyler, Anne

Breathing Lessons
Stock photo.
In the course of a day spent with her husband of 28 years, Maggie Moran reviews and reconsiders her married life. While the t... read more

New York: Berkley Books, 1989. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Anne Tyler. Breathing Lessons. Berkley Books, 1989. 338 pp. First Berkley Edition. Book shows slight wear, consistent with having been read once. Binding shows stress lines, but is still tight. Outer corners of cover show minor abrasion. Pages are lightly tanned, but unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: