Authors starting with T from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 232
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
JOSEPH HAD A LITTLE OVERCOAT
|
|
|
Joseph, an amazing and resourceful tailor, turns his old and worn-out coat into different pieces of clothing that he can wear... read more
New York: Viking, 1999. (36) pages. Winner of the 2000 Caldecott Medal for picture books. Signed and dated by Simms Taback.. Signed. First Edition with These Illustrations. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Simms Taback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
"To Arm You for This Time," "In the Shell Hole of the World," "Range, Range the Words Around," 3 Poems on a 2-Sided Broadside
|
|
|
Self-published, 1941. Two poems printed on one side of folio sized laid paper and one poem on other side. SIGNED in ink by Taggard--she also has written in a correction, inserting the word "not" where it had been omitted by the printer. Folded twice for mailing--was sent to American woodcut artist J. J. Lankes, who wrote "1941" in pencil to indicate when he received the broadside. Two fold lines; otherwise virtually fine condition.. Signed by Author. Very Good+. 11" x 15". B... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Autographed Christmas Card
|
|
|
1947 Printed Cristmas card with Taggard's address printed inside: "Gilfeather, East Jamaica, Vermont". SIGNED in ink by Taggard. The Christmas card was sent to American woodcut artist J. J. Lankes, who wrote "1947" in pencil to indicate when he received the broadside.. Signed by Author. Fine. 7 3/4" X 4 3/4". Greeting Card. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
CALLING WESTERN UNION
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1936 xxxii, 74 pages. A book of poems; with rambling introduction by poet. A nice tight copy. Dust jacket is chipped at corners and extremities of spine. Small closed tear on front; back is toned. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good +/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
MY BOYHOOD DAYS
|
|
|
Calcutta: Visva-Bharati Bookshop, 1941 92 pages. Tagore's memoirs of his childhood in Calcutta. With a few photos of the author as a young man. Binding is light blue cloth with red lettering. Spine and cover edges are toned; front and back cover are warped. Previous owner's name on copyright page. Better than it sounds!. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
INTRODUCTION TO HIGH SPEED FLIGHT
|
|
|
Appears to be an Unpublished Book. 271 pages. Appears to be an unpublished book by this NASA scientist. Previous owner's name written on front cover and on first page; previous owner's address embossed on 2nd page;all-edges lightly tanned.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE GAME OF SINGLES IN TENNIS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1962. 151 pages. Light tanning at edges of cover, 2 faint (tiny) stains at upper edge of front endpapers, and previous owner's name written on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has minor chipping at corners, several smal (faint) stain at upper edge, a tiny piece missing at edge, light soiling, and light tanning at edges.. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ed Vebell, Katherine D. Old, and Stephen P. Baldwin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
REPORT OF THE COMPANY
|
|
|
New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1936. 347 pages. Moderate tanning on cover; minor tanning on endpapers; bookp[late on front free endpaper; faint foxing on a few early & late pages & on a few margins.. First Edition. Decorated Binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Hundred Secret Senses
|
|
|
Olivia is 3 years old when she discovers she has a half-sister, Kwan, who lives in China. When Kwan arrives to join the famil... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995. 358 pages. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 10) |
JAPANESE MUSIC
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai (The Society for International Cultural relations), 1959. Very good condition with light wear on corners. There is a tiny soiled spot on back cover and very slight rubbing on front cover. 73 pages.. 2nd Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
HANDBOOK OF URBAN LANDSCAPE
|
|
|
New York: Whitney, 1974. 275 pages. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Vg- w/minor Scuffs and Edge-w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Trial in Thailand
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Taylor & Francis, Incorporated, 1974. xiv, 175 pages. Only a hint of light edgewear; previous owner's name & initials embossed on title page.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
LOU TANNEN'S No. 5 CATALOG OF MAGIC
|
|
|
New York: Louis Tannen's Magic Shop , 1965 542 pages. Binding is red paper over boards, with pastedown picture on front. A nice tight copy. Upper spine is bumped; paper coming away on upper side of spine; minor foxing to endpapers. . Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
LOU TANNEN'S No. 6 CATALOG OF MAGIC
|
|
|
New York: Louis Tannen's Magic Shop , 1966 542 pages. Binding is light blue paper over boards, with pastedown picture on front. A nice tight copy. 1/8" of upper spine is missing; spine is toned. Endpapers are lightly foxed. . Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
LOU TANNEN'S No. 7 CATALOG OF MAGIC
|
|
|
New York: Louis Tannen Inc., 1969 542 pages. Binding is black paper over boards, with pastedown picture on front. A nice tight copy. Some rubbing to pastedown on front. Endpapers are lightly foxed. . Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
LOU TANNEN'S No. 8 CATALOG OF MAGIC
|
|
|
New York: Louis Tannen Inc., 1970 574 pages. Binding is green cloth, with pastedown picture on front. With Louis Tannen Inc. order form laid in. A nice tight copy. Some rubbing to pastedown on front. Endpapers and page edges are lightly foxed. . Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Who's at the Helm? : Lessons of Lebanon
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1990. x, 262 pages.. 2nd Printing. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
SIEGFRIED & ROY: Mastering the Impossible
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1992 320 pages. The story of Siegfried and Roy, and their rise to stardom in Las Vegas. Book has very minor soiling to front cover. Dust jacket is lightly toned and edgeworn. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
CLAIRE AMBLER
|
|
|
Doubleday Doran 1928.. good+ w/faded spine, slightly tilted and minor soiling. signed by author and both publishers-1st book published by doubleday doran. 1st ed. Binding is white cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE
|
|
|
U.S.A.: The Heritage Press, 1961. 121 pages. Mauve Cloth. Vg+ in Vg Slipcase/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by T. M. Cleland. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)Fine or New (34)
New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (131)
Signed (45)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (232)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

