Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Claire Ambler
Claire Ambler by Booth Tarkington. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, 1928. Dust jacket in very good condition, chip at bottom of spine and stain along the spine and minor wear to top edge of jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Binding in fine condition, bright as if new. Book contents clean throughout. Owner’s bookplate on front pastedown. 253 pages. Protected by Mylar. ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 2) |
The Two Vanrevels
The Two Vanrevels by Booth Tarkington. First edition in original green cloth with gold lettering and white cover and spine design. Publisher; McClure, Phillips & Co, New York, 1902. First edition with publishing date on title-page and notation on the copyright page “Published, October, 1902, R. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 351 pages plus ads in back. Wonderful copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 3) |
African Game Trails
African Game Trails by Theodore Roosevelt. Later 2volume edition. Publisher: Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1920. Binding in excellent condition. Book Contents clean throughout. Owner’s signature on front pastedown. 1-327; 329-676 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Johnny Delaney
Johnny Delaney by P.L. Travers. (New York: At High Grade Press), 1944. First edition. Numbered and signed edition. Numbered 425 of 500. Slim 12mo in red paper wrappers with extended edges, text in stapled single signature. Edge sunning to front cover where another piece of paper laid, wrapper partly detached at spine, otherwise in excellent condition. Issued: “for the friends of the author as a Christmas Greeting”. ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 5) |
The Love Letters of Mark Twain
The Love Letters of Mark Twain by Dixon Wecter. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, (1949). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition, Chipping to top and bottom of spine, edge wear along top of front cover to jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $5.00. Binding in fine condition. Contents clean throughout. 374 pages. Protected by Mylar.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Innocents Abroad
Innocents Abroad by Mark Twain. First edition. Professionally rebound with quarter black cloth and marbled boards. Publisher: American Publishing, Hartford, 1869. 651 pages. Very nice copy.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Yankee At The Court of King Arthur
A Yankee At The Court of King Arthur by Mark Twain. Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1889. First British edition, first issue with “S”; ornament on page 43. Book is tight and clean throughout, no tears. Binding is in very good condition, spine is faded (as usual). Wear to top of spine. Ads in back dated Oct, 1889. Publisher’s original red blind-stamped cloth. 525 pages of text plus 32 pages of ads in back. BAL 3429.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 8) |
A Tramp Abroad
A Tramp Abroad by Mark Twain. First British edition, second issue with caption of “Titan’s Moses”. Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London, 1880. Ads in back dated August 1880. Binding in excellent condition, front and back covers bright red, spine with minor fading. Excellent tight binding. Book contents clean throughout. Owners name card pasted to front pastedown. 564 pages plus 32 pages of ads in back. BAL 3386.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 9) |
The American Claimant
The American Claimant by Mark Twain. First edition in original green cloth. Publisher: Charles L. Webster, New York, 1892. First edition with publishing date on the title-page and copyright page. Binding in near fine condition. Minor wear to top and bottom of spine and along spine ridge. Book contents clean throughout. 277 pages plus ads in rear.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Following the Equator
Following The Equator by Mark Twain. First edition, first issue. Publisher: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, 1897. First issue with single publisher imprint and the number “11” at the bottom of page 161. Binding in Excellent to near fine condition. Very minor rubbing to top and bottom of spine and rubbing to blind-stamped elephant on front cover. Book contents clean throughout. Owner’s signature crossed out in ink on first blank endpaper. Tissue over title-page foxed. Else fine copy. 712 pages.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 11) |
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain. First edition, third state in original green boards. Publisher: Charles L. Webster, New York, 1885. Third state without the table cloth visible on the table under the bust of Twain; correct page 87 on page (13) of the list of illustrations for “Him and another Man”; on page 57 with corrected phrase “with the saw” on line 11 from the bottom; on page 143 “l” present in Col. And “b” in body fixed; last 5 in page number on page 155 fixed. Nice tight clean copy, ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 12) |
How To Tell A Story and Other Essays
How To Tell A Story and Other Essays by Mark Twain. First edition, second state in original red cloth decorated in gold. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, (1897). Second state with “Cipher” on page 187, line 16. Binding in near fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, but with light damp staining at upper fore edge corner throughout, Owner’s signature and date on first blank endpaper and owner’s stamp on first pastedown and first blank endpaper. Else wonderful copy. BAL 3449. 233 pages.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Prince and the Pauper
The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain. First edition, first issue in original publisher’s leather. Publisher: James R. Osgood and Company, Boston, 1882. First issue with Franklin Press slug on the copyright page. Professionally rebacked copy. Complete with spine label. Endpapers marbled. Some leather wear to front cover fore edge. Book contents clean throughout. 411 pages. Very nice tight copy.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Mark Twain's Sketches Old and New
Mark Twain’s Sketches, Old and New written by Mark Twain. First edition, 2nd state in original blue cloth Publisher: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, 1875. First edition, 2nd state without the footnote on page 120 and no errata slip on page 299. Binding in excellent condition, wear to top and bottom of the spine. Minor corner wear, else a bright binding. Gold leaf on all fore edges. Book contents clean throughout, damp staining on fore edge area from page 193 to 220 and 301 to 320. Back blank endp... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Mark Twain's Sketches Old and New
Mark Twain’s Sketches New and Old by Mark Twain. First edition, second state, in original blue cloth. Publisher: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, 1875. Second state without repeated footnote on page 120 and “Hospital Days”, though listed in contents is not present on page 299. Tight copy. Spine darkened somewhat with wear to top and bottom of the spine. Corners at the fore edge with minor bumping. Gift inscription on front blank endpaper dated July 1876. Gold on spine and cover bright. Overall a n... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 16) |
The Prince and the Pauper
The Prince and The Pauper by Mark Twain. Early American edition. Pulisher: Charles L. Webster,New York, 1885. In original green cloth. Excellent copy. Clean throughout. Binding in excellent condition, edge wear to top and bottom of spine and corners, else a bright, tight copy. Contents clean throughout with occasional foxing. 411 pages.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 17) |
The Gilded Age
The Gilded Age by Mark Twain. 1874 edition. Publisher: Hartford: The American Publishing Company, 1874. Book recased. Beautiful job with 99% of original cloth intact. Contents clean throughout. Owners stamp on page following copyright page and on first page of text in Chapter 1. 574 pages plus ads in back. Very nice copy.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Tom Sawyer Detective
Tom Sawyer Detective by Mark Twain. First British edition, with Sept, 1897 ads in back. Chatto & Windus, London, 1897. In publisher's original blue cloth. Nice tight copy. Book is clean throughout, no tears. Binding clean and tight. 246 pages of text plus ads. BAL 3448... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Million Pound Bank Note
The £1,000,000 Bank-Note Etc. by Mark Twain. First British edition, first issue with March 1893 ads in rear. Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1893. Nice tight copy, clean throughout, no tears. In publisher’s red blind-stamped cloth. Binding in very good condition, spine faded (as usual). Head and tail of spine with wear. Contents bright and clean throughout. 311 pages of text plus 32 pages of ads. BAL 3436.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Million Pound Bank-Note
The £1,000,000 Bank-Note Etc. by Mark Twain. First British edition, first issue with March 1893 ads in rear. Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1893. Nice tight copy, clean throughout, no tears. In publisher’s red blind-stamped cloth. Binding in very good condition, spine faded (as usual). Head and tail of spine with wear. Contents bright and clean throughout. 311 pages of text plus 32 pages of ads. BAL 3436.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |




