Authors starting with T from Discovery Bay Old Books
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 81
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Congressional Letter
|
|
|
1959. Signed letter in ink by Sen. Herman E. Talmadge. Typed written. United States Senate letter head, Committee on Agriculture and Forestry. Written to Beverlee Nelson concerning aviation legislation. Letter is dated August 27, 1959.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Claire Ambler
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Claire Ambler by Booth Tarkington. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, 1928. Dust jacket in very good condition, chip at bottom of spine and stain along the spine and minor wear to top edge of jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Binding in fine condition, bright as if new. Book contents clean throughout. Owners bookplate on front pastedown. 253 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Image of Josephine
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1945. Image of Josephine by Booth Tarkington. First edition, later issue in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, 1945. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Dust jacket in near fine condition, 1 inch tear along rear spine edge at top, some wear to top of spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Book binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 275 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Claire Ambler
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, New York, 1928. Claire Ambler by Booth Tarkington. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, 1928. Dust jacket in very good condition, chip at bottom of spine and foxing to the jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Binding in fine condition, bright as if new. Book contents clean throughout. 253 pages. Protected by Mylar. A Nice overall copy!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Two Vanrevels
|
|
|
McClure, Phillips & Co., 1902. The Two Vanrevels by Booth Tarkington. First edition in original green cloth with gold lettering and white cover and spine design. Publisher; McClure, Phillips & Co, New York, 1902. First edition with publishing date on title-page and notation on the copyright page Published, October, 1902, R. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 351 pages plus ads in back. Wonderful copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Athenian Cusine
|
|
|
Pilgrimage Publishing, 1987. Athenian Cuisine by Popi Terzi. (Cook Book) Signed and inscribed first edition in glazed cover. First edition with publishing date on title-page and copyright page. Publisher: Pilgrimage Publishing, Tarrytown, New York, 1987. ISBN: 0-935819-03-7. Book and contents in excellent condition (near fine). Signed by the author on the verso of half-title page. 183 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-935819-03-7. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Earl Derr Biggers
|
|
|
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1916. The Agony Column by Earl Derr Biggers. First edition in brown cloth with orange lettering. Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, (1916). Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 194 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 8) |
Frank Norris
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Co., New York, 1903. The Pit by Frank Norris. First edition in original red cloth in gold lettering. Publisher: Doubleday, Page, New York, 1903. First edition with date on both the title-page and copyright page and copyright page notation: Published February, 1903. Book binding in fine condition. Gold lettering bright and clear. Book contents clean throughout. First free endpaper with erased remnants of owners signature. 421 pages. Wonderful Copy!!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/N... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 9) |
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings. First edition in original beige cloth. Publisher: Scribners Sons, New York, 1938. First edition with Scribners A on the copyright page. Binding in near fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Owners signature on the first free endpaper. 428 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Foxfire
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1977. Firefox by Craig Thomas. Proof copy in wrappers. Publishers: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, (1977). Wrapper in excellent condition, on fold on front cover. Book contents clean. 288 pages.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hells Angels
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1967. Hells Angels by Hunter S. Thompson. First edition, 2nd printing (so stated on the copyright page) with dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1967). Dust jacket is in near fine condition, few minor bits of edge wear. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $4.95. Binding is in fine condition. Contents clean. 278 pages. Inventory #09-201.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Lost King of Oz
|
|
|
The Reilly & Lee Company, Chicago, 1925. The Lost King of Oz by Ruth Plumly Thompson. (L. Frank Baum). Publisher: Reilly & Lee, Chicago, (1925). This is a later edition with pictorial pastedown on the cover. Black and white illustrations. 280 pages. In fine plus condition. A wonderful copy. Inventory #09-265.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Granpa in Oz
|
|
|
The Reilly & Lee Company, Chicago, 1924. Grampa in Oz by Ruth Plumly Thompson. (L. Frank Baum). Publisher: Reilly & Lee, Chicago, (1924). This is a later edition with pictorial pastedown on the cover. Black and white illustrations. 271 pages plus ads in back. In fine plus condition. A wonderful copy. Inventory #09-266.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lanterns & Lances
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1960. Lanterns & Lances by James Thurber. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, (1960). Dust jacket in excellent condition, wear to top and bottom of spine, no loss. Dust jacket is not price clipped, with price of $3.95. Binding in fine condition. Contents clean. 215 pages. Protected in Mylar. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gallion's Reach
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1927. Gallions Reach by H.M. Tomlinson. First edition in dust jacket. First edition with First Edition printed on the copyright page. Publisher: Heinemann, London, 1927. Dust jacket in excellent condition, however chipping to top of spine and 1/2 chip to bottom of spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped and price reads 7/6 net on spine. Book in excellent condition, clean throughout, ½ faded area to top and bottom of spine. 293 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Prairie and Rocky Mountain Adventures
|
|
|
Gilmore & Segner, 1866. Prairie and Rocky Mountain Adventures or Life in the West by John C. Van Tramp. Publisher: Gilmore & Segner, Columbus, 1866. Presumed a first edition. Binding woren with hinges cracked by not detached. Contents clean throughout but with foxing. 649 pages plus index. Solid copy of Western Americana.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 17) |
Johnny Delaney
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1944. Johnny Delaney by P.L. Travers. (New York: At High Grade Press), 1944. First edition. Numbered and signed edition. Numbered 425 of 500. Slim 12mo in red paper wrappers with extended edges, text in stapled single signature. Edge sunning to front cover where another piece of paper lay, wrapper partly detached at spine, otherwise in excellent condition. Issued: for the friends of the author as a Christmas Greeting.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jac... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Cattle King
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1931. The Cattle King by Edward F. Treadwell. Signed first edition. Signed on the second free endpaper. Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1931. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page and statement on copyright page Published, April, 1931. In brown-beige binding. Binding in excellent condition, some wear to bottom of the spine. Book contents clean throughout. Owners signature on same page as authors signa... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gaptown Law
|
|
|
Macrae Smith Company, Philadelphia, 1951. Gaptown Law by Louis Trimble. Publishing date 1951 on title-page. Copyright page reads 1952. Publisher: Macrae Smith, Philadelphia. In excellent dust jacket, near fine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Book in excellent condition, clean throughout. Foxing to front and back pastedown endpapers. 250 pages. Protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Official Inaugural Program
|
|
|
U.S. Gjovernment, Washington D.C.. Harry S. Truman Official Inaugural Program 1949. Complete with original mail envelope. Program in fine condition. Envelope worn and opened on two sides.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
