Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) ART IN THE NETHERLANDS
Taine, H.; Durand, J. (trans.)

NY:: Leypoldt & Holt,, 1871. Hardcover; collector bookplate; spine ends repaired; ink name on title pg.; cover tips lightly bumped; otherwise, condition good.. English trans. of `Philosophie de l'art' (1865). ||| Hippolyte Adolphe Taine (1828-93); French historian, philosopher, critic; a founder of genetic criticism & forerunner of French naturalism. ||| He exhibits his thesis that, with knowledge of a man's heredity, environment, & historical moment, we can define & explain his parti... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$22.50
2) A VACATION WITH NATURE. (First Edn.)
Talmage, Frank DeWitt

NY:: Funk & Wagnalls,, 1902. Hardcover; gilt-stamped printed cover & spine, two-word ink correction of Methusaleh's age to 969 years; otherwise, condition quite good.. 8pp. book ads. Published May 1902 a month after death of his father, Rev. Thomas DeWitt Talmage. ||| 16 chapters--Autumnal Leaf; Wild Flowers; Mighty Hills; Eternal Stars; Migrating Doves; Protecting Eagle; Hunted Stag; Tireless Ant; Conquering Locusts; Royal Spiders; Singing-Birds; Morning Clouds; Peaceful Streams; Vanished Sea... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$15.50
3) SPORTSMAN'S NOTEBOOK & TAP'S TIPS
Tapply, H

NY:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,, 1969. Hardcover; dust jacket worn; gift inscription on front endpaper.. index. Color drawings. 1969 prtg. of 1964 first issue; collected from 170 articles in Field & Stream. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$18.50
4) OWEN D. YOUNG--A NEW TYPE OF INDUSTRIAL LEADER. [First Edn.]
Tarbell, Ida M

N.Y.:: Macmillan,, 1932. Hardcover; collector bookplate; spine lettering eroded; glue migration has discolored both inside covers at binding edge; fore- and bottom edges untrimmed; otherwise, condition quite good.. index. With b&w frontispiece + 15 additional b&w full-pg. photos. Young (1874-1962), after working his way thru law school, joined General Electric Legal Dept.; (set up Radio Corp. of America as a G-E subsidiary at U.S. Gov't. behest so British would not take over American radio pat... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$25.50
5) COLOR IN THE GARDEN / FRAGRANCE IN THE GARDEN. (2 First Edns.-in-one.)
Taylor, Norman

NY:: Van Nostrand,, 1953. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; owner label on front endpaper; otherwise, condition good.. + index. Taylor (1883-1967), American botanist & Plant Curator at Brooklyn Botanic Garden; later, wrote books about plants & gardens that became standard works. ||| `Color' outlines plans for color borders where white, pink, yellow, blue, red, or gray & lavender flowers are dominant. ||| `Fragrance' arranges flower odors among shrubs, trees, vines, annuals, perennials, et... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$20.50
6) CENTURION...SCENES IN ROME...EARLY DAYS OF CHRISTIANITY
Taylor, Wm. W

NY:: M. W. Dodd--Brick Church Chapel,, 1845.. Hardcover; binding very worn; foxing, but quite readable; old ink name/date on front endpaper; useful reading copy.. With b&w frontispiece woodcut. Religious narrative of Christians new to the Faith. Story is set in Rome during Nero's time. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$15.50
7) FRITHIOFS-SAGE [with] AXEL [&] DIE ABENDMAHLSKINDER. (German script)
Tegner, Esaias; Zoller, E. (trans.)

Leipzig:: Verlag Philipp Reclam jun.,, ca. 1875. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) & Joseph Ibbotson Jr. bookplates; no card pocket or spine marks/label; marbled paper front cover damage from label removal crudely recolored; occasional light foxing; edges untrimmed; otherwise good.. 2pp. German book ads. Tegner (1782-1846); Swedish poet, scholar, bishop; Prof of Greek at Lund Univ., 1812-26. ||| German translation of Tegner's 3 best poems--`Frithiofs Sage' (1825), based on old Norse sagas--widely ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$45.50
8) HANDWRITING: Revelation of Self
Teltscher, H.O

NY:: Hawthorn,, 1971. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. + bibliography, index. With in-text b&w handwriting examples. Reviews earlier studies of handwriting to appraise physical, emotional, & mental conditions; thought to be useful as guide to personality. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$18.50
9) SONGBIRDS IN YOUR GARDEN
Terres, J

NY:: Crowell,, 1968. Hardcover; in good condition.. With b&w drawings. Expanded edn. of 1953 first issue. ||| `How To'--build birdhouses, care for injured birds, select flowers that attract hummingbirds, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$8.50
10) MISS RUTH: The `More Living Life' of Ruth St. Denis
Terry, Walter

NY:: Dodd Mead,, 1969. Dust jacket spine worn, chipped. Book: ink name on front endpaper; otherwise, condition rather good.. index. With 32pp. of b&w photos. Walter Terry, N.Y. Herald-Tribune dance critic & unabashed admirer, recounts life of `Miss Ruth'; of her rise from vaudeville & stage dancer to be called First Lady of American Dance. With husband & partner Ted Shawn, their Denishawn School & Company led the Modern Dance world, launching Martha Graham and other legendary danc... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$32.50
11) VANITY FAIR: a novel without a hero
Thackeray, Wm. Makepeace

NY:: Random House,, 1958. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; lacks triangular piece 1x1.5-inch from upper corner of blank front endpaper; both covers lower tips bumped; otherwise, good condition.. With b&w in-text + full-pg. color drawings by Robert Ball. Thackeray (1811-63), `offers particular pleasure to the reader who enjoys sensitive pictures of the human scene by an artist of acute & ironic sensitivity.'--Ency. Brit. ||| `Vanity Fair' put Thackeray on a solid financial footing, establish... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$19.50
12) BOOKS & THEIR USE
Thayer D.D., Rev. Joseph

NY:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1893. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise, condition good.. index. Text of an address by Dr. Thayer (1828-1901) Harvard Prof of New Testament Criticism & Interpretation; later, President of Society of Biblical Literature & Exegesis. ||| Given before students of Harvard Divinity School, emphasizing that reading--not only books on Biblical subjects, but good books in general--was the foundation... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$18.50
13) SECRETS OF ANIMAL LIFE
Thomson, J. Arthur

NY:: Holt,, 1919. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. + index. Natural History Prof at Univ. of Aberdeen explores the homing instinct in birds; peculiarities of penguins; European Amazon ants; social life of wasps; educability of snails; remarkable construction of the whale; survival of the otter; rediscovery of Mendelian clues to heredity, dominance, & segregation of germ cells, etc. He ends with `The Cult of Jo... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$17.50
14) SOCIOLOGY OF AMERICAN INDIANS: A Critical Bibliography. [First Prtg.]
Thornton, R. & Grasmick, M. K

Bloomington, Ind.:: Indiana Univ.,, 1980. Wrappers; Hamilton College (NY) stamps on top & bottom edges; was crudely taped in Shelf Binder--now removed--shows glue marks from taping; contents good.. /// With--Thornton, Grasmick, & Sandefur. THE URBANIZATION OF AMERICAN INDIANS. 88pp. Wrappers; Hamilton College stamp on front & rear covers; otherwise, condition as above. ||| Together, these bibliographies cover: Demography; Sociocultural Change; Religion; Economics; Politics; Rural-to-Urb... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$21.50
15) THE LADY JULIAN: a Psychological Study. (First Edn.)
Thouless, Robert H

London:: S.P.C.K.,, 1924. Hardcover; spine ends worn; ink name on front endpaper; contents pages ightly age-toned; otherwise, contents clean, binding tight, condition good.. Religious visions & contemplations of Lady Julian, a.k.a `Juliana' (1342?-1413?), `anchoress living in a cell built on to the wall of Norman Church of St. Julian in Norwich' (England). ||| Author considers her experiences & thoughts in `Revelations of Divine Love,' (ed. by Grace Warrack; London: Methuen, 1901; based on S... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$37.50
16) WOMEN'S STUDIES ENCYCLOPEDIA. [FIRST EDNS.--in 3 vols. as issued.]
Tierney, Helen; ed

Westport, Conn.:: Greenwood Press,, 1989-91. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplates; no card pockets or spine marks/labels; `Does Not Circulate' rubberstamps; contents clean, bindings tight, condition rather good.. pp. + each vol. individually indexed. Ms. Tierney, History Prof. Emeritus at Univ. of Wisconsin (Platteville) + 400 men & women wrote about women & specific topics. (Vol. 1) Views from the Sciences--Natural; Behavioral, Political; Legal & Social Science; Health & Me... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$59.50
17) THE PROTESTANT ERA. [First Edn.]
Tillich, Paul; (Adams, J., trans.)

Chicago:: Univ. of Chicago,, 1948. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate, no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends + cover tips lightly worn; small faint spot on title page; otherwise, contents rather good.. + index. Tillich (1886-1965), rejected an anthropomorphic God; was cited by atheists in support of their `God Is Dead' claim; in fact, his life work was defining (on Reformation principles) a vision of God as central to human quest for the meaning of life ||| Here, he explores Religion &... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$22.50
18) FIRST REPORT...PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMISSION...MASSACHUSETTS. [First Edn.]
Tillinghast, C.B.; et al

Boston:: Wright & Potter,, 1891. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) & Boston Public Library bookplates; no card pocket or spine marks/label; light-to-moderate dampwrinkling; cover tips bumped; spine ends worn.. With over 60 b&w photos (2 photos per pg.) of public library buildings in existence at the time. Public Library Commission was established 1890 to expand free library access to every Massachusetts Town. ||| Brief histories--some with a photo--of each Town's free public library (if any):... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$39.50
19) AMERICAN ECLECTIC PRACTICE OF MEDICINE...DISEASES OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS
Titus, Nelson N

Union, N.Y.:: N.N. Titus,, 1865. Hardcover; binding very worn; embossed cloth covers stained & age-soiled; cover tips & spine ends very worn; occasional light foxing; otherwise contents good.. index. With 6 full-pg. b&w litho illustrations of horses: `Stallion Tom Wonder'; `Arabian'; `George Patchen'; `Flora Temple'; `Morgan.' Also: `Horned Cattle.' Early manual of animal medicine, found at Cornell, Univ. of Pennsylvania & National Library of Medicine. ||| 1865 prtg. of 1862 first i... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$54.50
20) THE NEW HYDROPATHIC COOK-BOOK WITH RECIPES...ON HYGIENIC PRINCIPLES
Trall M.D., R[ussell] T[hacher]

NY:: Fowlers & Wells,, 1854. Hardcover; cloth; joints, spine ends & cover tips worn; front & rear endpapers renewed; various light waterstains & foxing, rarely affecting legibility; otherwise good.. index + 14pp. book ads. With b&w woodcuts of plants; + water filtering, food drying, & ice house devices. Hydropathy--a/k/a Hydrotherapy, Water Cure, Hygienic Medicine--was used by some American physicians from about 1840 on, with arguable efficacy. ||| Here, Dr. Trall insists vegeta... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$27.50
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations