Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Amaranth Books

Bookseller: Amaranth Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Stillmeadow Calendar
Taber, Gladys

c. 1967. Lippincott. Philadelphia and NY. Second printing. Blue hardcover. 256 pages. Drawings by Sidonie Coryn. Previous owner's bookplate. Otherwise is very good condition in lightly scuffed dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Flower Arranging for the American Home
Taber, Gladys and Kistner, Ruth

Macrae-Smith. Philadelphia. 1948. Second edition. Sixth printing. Signed and inscribed by Ruth Kistner in 1970. Black cloth hardcover. Illustrated. 250 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is showing light wear. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Happy Valley; The Elegant Eighties in Upstate New York
Taft, Pauline Dakin

Syracuse Univ. Press. 1965. First edition. Brown cloth hardcover. 8 1/2" x 8". Photographs by Leonard Dakin. Foreword by Louis C. Jones. Appendix by Beaumont Newhall. 261 pages. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Beth of Old Chilton
Taggart, Marion Ames

W. A. Wilde. Boston and Chicago. 1916. Gray cloth hardcover with picture on front. Illustrated by William F. Stecher. 348 pages. Cover lightly scuffed with lightly bumped corners. Inside hinges just starting to weaken. Near very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Les Origines De La France Contemporaine. Tome II
Taine, H

Librairie Hachette. Paris. 1894. Maroon marbled boards with leather spine. Raised bands on spine. 6" x 9". 406 pages. Very light edgewear. A little discoloration to edges of pages. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Orderly Books of the Fourth New York Regiment, 1778-1780 and the Second New York Regiment, 1780-1783
Tallmadge, Samuel

Univ. of NY. Albany. 1932. Includes Diaries of Samuel Tallmadge and John Barr. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated. 933 pages. Cover very lightly scuffed. With corners and spine ends showing slight wear. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) The Eternal Hills
Tanney, Donna Spooner

Homestead Books. Brookfield, NY. 1973. Second printing. Hardcover. Maps. Photographs. 217 pages. Lower corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket has been taped to cover. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Stories of Nature
Tappan, Eva March ( Selected and arranged by)

Waverley Book Co. Riverside Press. Cambridge, Ma. Children's Hour Series. No date. Illustrated. Green cloth hardcover. 554 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Special Parcel
Tarrant, Audrey

Medici Society. London. 1985. ISBN 0-85503-081-X. Slick paper cover. Beautiful color illustrations and a few in black and white. 32 pages. 5 1/2" x 6 3/4". Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Shroud of the Gnome
Tate, James

1997. Ecco Press. Stated first edition. Collection of poems. Red hard cover. 72 pages. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Japanese Gardens
Tatsui, Matsunosuke

Japan Travel Bureau. 1949. Fifth edition. Hardcover with blue flowers on front cover. Colored frontispiece. Many photographs. Includes index and short bibliography. 70 pages. 5" x 7 1/4". Previous owner's name. Endpapers are starting to yellow. Very light shelfwear. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Smoot's Ear; The Measure of Humanity
Tavernor, Robert

Smoot's Ear; The Measure of Humanity
Stock photo.
Yale Univ. Press. New Haven and London. Copyright 2007. ISBN 978-0-300-12492-7. Hardcover. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. 249 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket showing very light wear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Boys of Other Countries
Taylor, Bayard

G. P. Putnam's Sons. NY and London. 1890. Rust-colored cloth hardcover with gilt scene on front. Illustrated. 164 pages plus ads for other books. Light wear to edges and corners. Bottom of spine has a small paper label. Previous owner's name and bookplate. Good + condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Of Men and Music
Taylor, Deems

Simon & Schuster. NY. 1937. Tan cloth hardcover. Index. 318 pages. Cover is scuffed and showing light shelfwear. Previous owner's name. Good plus condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The Well Tempered Listener
Taylor, Deems

Simon and Schuster. NY. 1943. Fourth printing. Tan cloth hardcover. Index. 333 pages. Light shelfwear to edges. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Some Enchanted Evenings
Taylor, Deems

Harper & Bros. NY. 1953. First edition. "The Story of Rogers and Hammerstein." Hardcover. Many photographs. Index. 244 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and chipped. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Holy Living and Dying
Taylor, Jeremy

Printed by J. Heptinftall for John Meredith. London. 1706. Nineteenth edition. Leather with design blindstamped on cover. Gilt lettering on spine with red leather backing the title. Marbled endpapers. Red edges. Contains both books of The Rule and Exercise of Holy Living and of Holy Dying. Illustrated frontispiece. One fold-out illustration. The front free endpaper has been thickened with a page describing the life of Jeremy Taylor and a notation at the bottom that this copy was bought at a sale in 1813... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
18) Our Dancing Days
Taylor, Joseph Russell

Stratford Co. Boston. 1922. Cloth hardcover. 143 pages. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Private Domain
Taylor, Paul

1987. NY. Alfred A. Knopf. Very good in very good d/j. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Leonardo the Florentine; A Study in Personality
Taylor, Rachel Annand

Harper & Bros. NY and London. 1928. Fifth printing. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 580 pages. Cover lightly scuffed with light edgewear. Slightly shaken. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: