Authors starting with T from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Dictionaire anatomique suivi d'une bibliotheque anatomique et physiologique
|
|
|
Paris: Briasson, 1753. First edition. Quarto (280 x 190 mm.). [4], 102, [2]. 107, [1] pp. Woodcut printer's device on title page. Contemporary French cat's-paw calf, spine compartments gilt, beige morocco gilt spine label, marbled endpapers, edges stained red. Old oil [?] stain to cover else a beautiful copy of this rare title.First edition of an eighteenth-century bibliography of anatomy which has escaped the notice of bibliographers from Peignot to Garrison-Morton. There is a copy in th... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Collections of Travels through Turky into Persia, and the East-Indies
|
|
|
London: Moses Pitt, 1684. Third edition in English. Six parts in two volumes. Folio (11 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. [20], 184, 195-264; [2], 214; [6], 113, [1]; 154, [2, ads]; 87, [1]; 66 pp. With 30 engraved plates only (of 32) on 26 sheets, two maps ('Japon' & 'Great Mogul'). Finely bound to style in full Cambridge-panelled calf, spine densely gilt in compartments, red morocco gilt lettering label, marbled endpapers. Last three parts without their separate titles and prefatory material (each ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Eldorado, or, Adventures in the Path of Empire:
|
|
|
New York: George P. Putnam; London: Richard Bentley, 1850. First edition. Two twelvemo volumes. xii, 251, [1, blank]; [2], 4, [2], 5-247, [1, blank], 17, 17A-43, [3] pp. With eight tinted lithograph plates.Original green blind-stamped cloth, title stamped in gilt on backstrips. Spines light, minor shelf wear, lower cover of Vol. II with quarter-sized abrasion (with some board visible). Text block of Vol. I at p. 168 split (but holding strong), plates with moderate to heavy foxing, light foxing to... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,250.00
($2250.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Lectures on the Moral Government of God
|
|
|
New York: Clark, Austin and Smith, 1859. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Frontispiece portrait, xiii, [1], 417, [1]; viii, 423, [1] pp. Publisher;s brown cloth, blocked in blind, gilt spine lettering, Some light chipping to spine extremities but overall a very good copy of this scarce title in the original cloth.During the late 1820s and early 1830s, Connecticut's Congregational clergy split into Taylorite and Tylerite factions, so-called after their eponyms, Nathaniel William Taylor and B... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 5) |
Idylls of the King
|
|
|
London: MacMillan and Co., 1894. Early edition. Octavo. Full brown morocco, gilt lettered spine, marbled boards and end papers. early gift inscription. Fine ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Lovers Tale
|
|
|
London: C. Paul Kegan, 1870. Early edition, Octavo. Full green morocco. Spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Top edge gilt. Minor wear on spine. Overall a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson. Complete Edition
|
|
|
New York : George Routledge and Sons., [circa 1880]. Octavo. 410 pages. Full page engravings throughout. Finely bound in full tree calf, covers with gilt-rolled borders, spines decoratively stamped in gilt, red leather label lettered in gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
The History of Pendennis
|
|
|
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1849-1850. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Each volume with twenty-four steel engraved plates (for a total of forty-eight; includes frontispieces). Publisher's sage green cloth, covers and spine elaborately stamped in blind, gilt spine lettering. Expertly recased and with newer pale yellow endpapers (to match the originals). Very minor spine extremity wear and some light offfsetting from plates to text. Overall, a very clean copy in the publisher's binding. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Virginians
|
|
|
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1858. First edition, in the original twenty-four monthly parts. Octavo. vii, 382, [2]; vii, 376 pp. Two engraved vignette titles and forty-six engraved plates by the author. NEED VAN DUZER FOR COLLATION.Original yellow printed wrappers. Plates and text with occasional very light foxing or browning, but otherwise a very atttractive, fresh, and clean set. Clamshell case'I heard,' observed Thackeray to Douglas Jerrold, 'that you have said "... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 10) |
The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, The Kensington Edition
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903 - 1904. Kensington Edition. Limited to 250 numbered copies printed on Enfield paper. Thirty-two octavo volumes. Frontispieces, plates, and text illustrations, after the originals. Bound in contemporary three-quarter dark green morocco over green marbled boards. Six spine compartments stamped and ruled in gilt. Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Spines evenly faded to brown, scattered light wear and nicking to bindings and corners, else a very attractive set. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 11) |
The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's , circa 1910. No date, circa 1910. Thirty octavo volumes. Illustrated frontispieces, text illustrations, after the originals, by the author. Finely bound in the publisher's three-quarter red morocco over red marbled boards. Gilt lettered and ruled on spines. Top edges gilt. Some wear and scattered chipping to bindings, some tender hinges, few headcaps chipped, several spines a bit darker. Otherwise handsome set, sometimes found in fifteen volumes but here expanded to thirty. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 12) |
On the Duty of Civil Disobedience
|
|
|
New Haven: At the Sign of the Chorobates, 1929. One of 300 numbered copies printed by Carl Purlington Rollins. Octavo with title page decoration by Rockwell Kent. Publisher's red cloth with gilt spine lettering. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Service
|
|
|
Boston: Goodspeed, 1902. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Octavo. 29, [1] pp. Publisher's quarter parchment over gray boards, printed paper spine label. Slight evidence of past adhesive on small portion of front board, label a bit rubbed 9though all present), bookplate of Herman Schroeter. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
Les Grandes scenes historiques du XVIe siecle
|
|
|
Paris: Fishbacher, 1886. First facsimile edition. Folio (16 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches). Complete with all forty-three double page facsimiles of early printing. Contemporary quarter green roan over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering. Some light foxing. Corners bruised and joints a little rubbed but a good, clean and sturdy copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bibliographie de l'Histoire de Paris pendant la Revolution Francaise
|
|
|
Paris: Imprimiere Nouvelle (Association Ouvriere, 1890. First edition. Five thick quarto volumes. Complete. Publisher's printed buff wrappers. Three of the volumes with spines split vertically but a very clean and complete set, rare in the original wrappers.The definitive bibliography of items issued during the French Revolution ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 16) |
Epitoma Chyromantico di Patritio Tricasso da Cerasari Mantouano:
|
|
|
Venice: Agostino de Bindoni, 1538. Second Italian edition. Octavo (6 x 4 inches). [1-7] 8-344 pp. A-X8, Y4. Complete. With seventy-eight full page illustrations of palms, a large woodcut illustration on title and woodcut illustration of a teacher on the verso. Printer's device of a bull on the colophon. Contemporary vellum with manuscript spine lettering. Contemporary jottings on front endpaper. Light browning and foxing throughout. Title page a little dust soiled but, overall, a very clean a... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,000.00
($5000.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Language Press. Volumes 1-4. Octavo. Publisher's stiff white wrappers printed in red and brown. Original printed dust jackets. Excellent. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
An Account of an Embassy to the Court of the Teshoo Lama in Tibet;
|
|
|
London: G. And W. Nichol, 1800. First edition. Quarto (11 1/2 x 9 inches). xxviii, 473, [1] pp. With all thirteen engraved plates and fold-out map of Tibet at front.Contemporary tree calf, expertly rebacked retaining the original spine, smooth spine with gilt rules and devices, original black morocco gilt lettering label. Some foxing to leaves before and after plates (though plates themselves are clean), edge shipping to spine label (still legible), armorial bookplate and contemporary signature o... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Across the Sub-Arctics of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1897. First edition. Octavo. vi, folding map, 280 pp, Illustrated. Publisher's gray cloth with an elk stamped in green on the front and gilt spine and cover lettering, black endpapers. Small bookplate on front pastedown. Presentation to E. Hough (perhaps 'Emerson') by W.B. Minor extremity rubbing but overall a very good and sturdy copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
