cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) El Cartero del Rey
Tagore, Rabindranth (A. Laurent, traduccion)

Barcelona, Spain: Edicomunicacion, S.A, 1987. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Light cover creases. 124 pages (6x4"), pocket size. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 8476720866.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald

Boston, Toronto, London: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Near Fine. Ex library with expected markings. Tight, bright, clean & square. DJ - as new except for faint tape residue. Chinese immigrants to the U.S. in the 19th century were transformed into outsiders by racism and economic exploitation. This pattern, Takaki shows, would be imposed on other Asian immigrant groups. Filipinos, condescended to as "little brown brothers" by whites in the Philippines, ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) I Didn't Know That about Strange but True Mysteries
Tallarico, Anthony

NY: Smithmark, 1992. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new, but a few of the checklists have been checked in ink. ISBN: 0831749806.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
4) Querida Dios: Oraciones para ninos y ninas
Tamayo, Matilde Eugenia Perez

Bogota, Columbia: Instituto Misionero Hijas de San Pablo, 2000. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. Faint corner bump. Text in Spanish. 135 pages (6.5 x4.75"). ISBN: 9586690717.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) Un Drama Nuevo
Tamayo y Baus, Manuel

Salamanca, Spain: Anaya (#32), 1963. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. The play, biography of the author & bibliographie. Text in Spanish. Tight, yellowed, exterior age soiled, interior clean, serious curl.Light edgewear. 2 small chips on spine. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.46
6) The Tea Ceremony
Tanaka, Seno

The Tea Ceremony
NY: Harmony, 1977. (1st thus). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light age soil to exterior pages edges (top & bottom). 214 pages with black and white and color photographs (11x8-5/8", 27.9x22mm). "the tea ceremony is an art, an appreciation of beauty shared among friends...comprises the contemplation and spiritual satisfaction derived from architecture, landscape gardens, ceramics, painting, flower arrangement, cooking, and, of course, tea." ISBN: 0517530392.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) On Being Single
Tangedahl, Joanne

Farmingdale, NY: Coleman Graphics, 1982. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. "Being single can be an exciting time of growth..It provides and opportunity to know yourself in a way not possible when in a relationship and to learn how to be creatively independent, an ingredient necessary for successful relationships." Tight, bright, clean for age, slight flare. Covers are rubbed, have light creasing and are edgeworn. A few dog-eared pages. ISBN: 0942494156.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
8) The Bible Is for Me/Easter is for Me
Tangvold, Christine Harder

Elgin, IL: Chariot, 1988. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. The bible book has 3 stickers already pasted in. The Easter book has all stickers ready to paste. Teach your children w/pictures to color to reinforce, stickers to match, rebus reading with colored words. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
9) Contribution a L'Histoire de la Resistance Belge 1940-1944
Tanham, George K

Brussels, Belgium: Pressez Universitaires de Bruxelles, 1971. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear. Text in French. 205 pages (9-3/8 x6-3/8"). Introduction by Douglas MacArthur. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95
10) Sex in History
Tannahill, Reay

Sex in History
Stock photo.
Unknown: Scarborough House, 1992. (1st thus -Revised & Updated from HArdbound). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "the most complete of its kind ever written." ISBN: 0812885406.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
11) Greek Tragedy in Action
Taplin, Oliver

Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1979. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, age soil to exterior edges. Curled. Some dog-eared pages, underlining on 1 page, puncture on back cover. "how Greek tragedy is brought to life through theatrical stage production..." ISBN: 0520039491.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
12) Follow the Light; Praise Him & The Way (3 pamphlets)
Tarascio, Sarah

New Rochelle,NY: New Hope Books/Salesian Missions, 1996/1996/1983. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality. Pocket-size, staple bound 32-page booklets of inspirational poetry (prayers?). "Let me sit at Thy feet and listen As they did so long ago. But I am always busy, Lord, And the world does press me so..." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) Tres Novelas Latinoamericanas: La Gitanilla; El Alcalde de Salamea; El Capitan Veneno (especially adapted for intermediate students)
Tardy, Martin (condensed & adapted by)

Skokie, IL: National Textbook Company, 1982. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Staple bound. Literary adaptation for intermediate students of Spanish. Text in Spanish. 42 pages. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
14) Tres Novelas Latinoamericanas: Martin Rivas; Maria; Amalia (especially adapted for intermediate students)
Tardy, Martin (condensed & adapted by)

Skokie, IL: National Textbook Company, 1977. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight but age soiled covers and notes throughout. Staple bound. Literary adaptation for intermediate students of Spanish. Text in Spanish. 60 pages. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
15) Tres Novelas Latinoamericanas: Martin Rivas; Maria; Amalia (especially adapted for intermediate students)
Tardy, Martin (condensed & adapted by)

Skokie, IL: National Textbook Company, 1977. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight but age soiled covers and notes throughout. Staple bound. Literary adaptation for intermediate students of Spanish. Text in Spanish. 60 pages. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
16) Tres Novelas Latinoamericanas: La Gitanilla; El Alcalde de Salamea; El Capitan Veneno (especially adapted for intermediate students)
Tardy, Martin (condensed & adapted by)

Skokie, IL: National Textbook Company, 1982. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Staple bound. Literary adaptation for intermediate students of Spanish. Text in Spanish. 42 pages. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
17) Mystras Sparta
Tarsouli, Georgia

Athens, Greece: M. Pechlivanidis & Co, (Year unknown). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. Guide to the art and architecture of Sparta, Greece. Color cover photos plus 120 black and white photographs plus maps. Essay at front is in German, all photo captions are trilingual, labeled in English, French, and German. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
18) Paris Style: Exteriors, Interiors, Details
Taschen, Angelika(ed), (Deidi von Schaewan, Photos)

Paris Style: Exteriors, Interiors, Details
Koln, Germany: Icons/Taschen, 2003. Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality. Flexible, photographic, hardcover. 191 pages of full color photos with captions in French, English & German. (7-7/8x5-3/4") ISBN: 3822814385.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) Jerusalem Delivered (Original title: Gerusalemme Liberata)
Tasso, Torquato (Edward Fairfax, trans.)

NY: Capricorn, (no date). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior. 443 pages with glossary. "epic account of the capture of Jerusalem during the First Crusade…" ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
20) The Making of Interiors: An Introduction
Tate, Allen (Amy Samuelson-Moore, illus.)

NY: Harper & Row, 1987. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, faint yellowing to page edges an spine, faint age soil to exterior page edges, faint curl. "a survey of interior design methodology…a guide to how things are done - not what should be done or what should be designed, but the process of how interior designs are arrived at. 167 pages, 11x8.25" (27.9x21cm). ISBN: 0060466715.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: