Authors starting with T from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 495
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
THE ART OF FOLLY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton, (1961).. First edition (stated). Cloth and decorated boards. (xx), 259, (1) pp. Very nearly a fine copy. Pale green price-clipped jacket sunned; tanned, spotted; tears and small chips all along top edge; good. A book about human fads, fashions, and folly, th e author is again "on the trail of stupidity". A good read.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 2) |
THE AMNESTY AGAIN, or Charges Refuted. By His Grace Archbishop Tache of St. Boniface, Manitoba (Translated from the French)
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Printed at "The Standard" Office, 1875. Disbound from a bound volume, with remains of blue paper to inner margins of first and last page, else a VG clean and unworn copy. pp 31, sewn, text in double columns. Peel 431. Casey 4009. Cf. Gagnon II; 2098 for French edition. Not in Dionne. Further comment by Bishop Tache on the arguments of the government for their refusal to complete the promised amnesty for the Metis, especially Ambroise Lepine, as a result of the Red River Rebell... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $231.00
|
|
| 3) |
A PURITAN IN VOODOO-LAND
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn, (1938).. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth gilt, endpaper maps, top edge green. 407, [1] pp. Plates inserted. Light toning to the text paper; light tanning to inner margins of endpapers; bookplate to recto of front free endpaper; part of jacket flap t ipped to half-title leaf; else a VG jacketless copy. A travel book about Haiti by this New England woman whose ancestor had been a slave trader.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 4) |
THE DECAY OF CZARISM. The Beiliss Trial. A Contribution to the History of the Political Reaction During the Last Years of Russian Czarism. Based on Unpublished Materials in the Russian Archives. Translated from the Russian Original
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1935.. 8vo, green cloth. (xxii), (298) pp. Ink inscription to front free endpaper covered over with "white out"; page edges tanned; soft creases to fore margin of a few leaves; else a VG clean & unworn copy.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 5) |
LUCY
|
|
|
San Francisco: ManRoot, 1975. Quarto, (18) pp, stapled, in orange card covers. Corner creases to covers, else fine, no names. Edition of 500 copies. Poetry.. First edition.. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 6) |
FRUIT GATHERING
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1916. First US printing in the Bolpur Edition, second US printing overall, same month as the first printing. Octavo, hardcover, yellow decorated cloth stamped in red and gilt, top page edges red, decorated endpapers. [4], 123 pp. Colour half-title and tit le leaves, and sepia toned frontispiece portrait, inserted. Spine a bit tanned, with gilt lettering faded away; 1/4 inch tear and small bruise to top edge of front cover; VG clean & tight copy otherwise, no owner names.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.37
|
|
| 7) |
THE REAL CONNECTION. Translated by Julie Davies
|
|
|
New York: Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp., 1977. Paperback original. Book just a little leaned, mild spine rubbing, else a VG tight and unworn copy."Heres where they loaded the dope into the cars that brought the heroin from Frane through Canadna and into New York in The French Connection." . First edition.. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE THIRD WEDDING. Translated from the Greek by Leslie Finer
|
|
|
London: Alan Ross, (1967).. First edition in English. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth. Ink name to front free endpaper, faint damp stain at head of spine, else fine. Dust jacket has slight surface rubbing, VG+, flap price intact, no chips or tears.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 9) |
SOUTHERN TERRITORY
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1951.. First edition. Buff cloth. Cheap text paper browned as usual; else fine. Jacket a bit tanned to spine, flap folds; tiny chips to spine tips; short tear to rear panel; VG, attractive o/w. A novel about a travelling salesman in the southern US by the noted New Orleans author.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 10) |
NEGRO FOLK RHYMES, Wise and Otherwise
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1922. Octavo, original dark blue cloth, spine gilt lettered. pp (xiv), 347, (7); indexed. Ink gift inscription at front, yellowing to page edges, corner crease to two leaves near middle, else a VG clean and tight jacketless copy. Talley, the son of a slave, was a Professor of Chemistry at Fisk University. He was also director of the Mozart Society there, a composer (jubilee Christmas carol "Behold That Star", and Tennessee's first African-American folklorist. The present b... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 11) |
THREE ESSAYS ON CREELEY
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1973. Octavo, 32 pp, stapled, in green card covers. Spine lightly sunned, near fine copy. A Beaver Kosmos Folio. Edition of 1k copies.. First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
AJSreview. Volume Two
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Association for Jewish Studies, 1977.. Maroon buckram, without jacket (as issued, probably). (vi), 255, (1) pp + (20), (2) pp in Hebrew. Near fine copy. Nine scholarly articles on various aspects of Jewish culture, including several on the medieval period.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 13) |
LOYALIST NARRATIVES FROM UPPER CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto: Champlain Society, 1946. Tall octavo, red crested cloth, top edge gilt. pp (lxvi), 411 + ads. Spine very lightly sunned, else fine. Society publication #27. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 14) |
Bibliography of Canadian Bibliographies,
|
|
|
Toronto: Bibliographical Society of Canada / University of Toronto Press, 1960.. Blue cloth, 206 pp, index. Text in English and French. VG copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has chips, slight soiling, good.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 15) |
WHEN JAPAN GOES TO WAR
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers., 1937. Second printing (first was in 1936). Orange cloth. pp 271. Spine slightly age-darkened, with light wear to spine tips, half inch tear to front free endpaper, VG otherwise. A left wing perspective on the military prospects of pre-war Japan.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.53
|
|
| 16) |
THE HURRICANE II MANUAL. The Official Air Publication for the Hurricana IIA, IIB,IIC, IID, IV and Sea Hurricane IIB and IIC, 1941-1945
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1976. Dark green boards. Folding frontispiece, numerous technical drawings in text. Small bump to lower outer corners of covers, soft corner crease to front free endepaper, text paper lightly yellowed, else a VG+ clean & tight copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has very light spine yellowing, else fine and bright. Volume 2 in the publisher's RAF Museum Series.. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 17) |
THE BOOK OF BOND or Every Man His Own 007
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1965. Small squarish octavo, black boards, gilt endpapers, 111 pp printed in black & orange. Usual "Reversable bookjacket for work in the field", with interior disguised as "The Bible to Be Read as Literature". Book design by Raymond Hawkey, designer of the jackets for the James Bond books. A humourous how-to book. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side; two touched-up spots at top margin of front cover; else fine. Du... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $137.50
|
|
| 18) |
CANADIAN-AMERICAN RELATIONS 1875-1911
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale / Toronto: Ryerson, 1943. Dark blue cloth, colour endpaper maps. pp (xx), 507, indexed, map in text at front. Yellowing to page edges; small ink initials at top of front pastedown; else a fine copy. Dust jacket has a few nicks, spine very lightly darkened, else fine. Published for the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, with their complimentary slip tipped in at front. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 19) |
THE CONQUEST OF CANAAN
|
|
|
Toronto: Poole Publishing Company, (1905). Red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. [10], (389) pp + 8 plates. Spine a bit sunned, with gilt oxidized to black; damp spots to rear cover; 1906 ink name on front free endpaper; crease to top margin of last leaf and rear free endpaper; a good, tight and unworn copy otherwise, text clean.. First Canadian edition. Hardcover. Illus. by Lucius W. Hitchcock. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 20) |
CLAIRE AMBLER
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1928.. First edition of the first book to bear the Doubleday, Doran imprint. Blue cloth with black on orange cover labels; bold yellow, white, and blue pictorial endpapers; yellow topstain. A (deceased) critter has drilled a hole about 2 cm deep into fore edges (no text affected) just below the upper and lower edges of pp 79-142; a fine copy otherwise. Really "20's" jacket age-darkened to white spine; very light rubbing to head of spine; price-clipped; nick ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $46.49
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$10-25 (161)$25-50 (174)
$50-100 (90)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (391)Paperback (94)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (38)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (495)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

