Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from American Worlds Books

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Japan and the Far East Conference
Taft, Henry W

New York: Macmillan Co.. As New. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original tan board covers, with an ink name on the front endpaper, otherwise free of markings ; 12mo; 75 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
2) Violence in the Black Imagination: Essays and Documents
Takaki, Ronald T

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c.1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399109439 . DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) Violence in the Black Imagination: Essays and Documents
Takaki, Ronald T

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good+. c.1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0399109439 . Covers slightly rubbed, else VG. Solid, clean; New Perspectives on Black America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) OLD COUNTRIES DISCOVERED ANEW: A MOTOR BOOK FOR EVERYBODY. With Colored Frontispiece and Seventy Illustrations, Index, Special Index, Appendix, & Map of Route
Talbert, Ernest

Boston: Dana Estes & Co.. Very Good. c.1913. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip slightly sun-faded, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original ribbed lavender cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, and illustration; 8vo; 369 pages; For motoring in Holland, Germany, and France . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
5) Three Essays on Creeley
Tallman, Warren

Toronto, Canada: Coach House Press. New. c.1973. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; "A Beaver Kosmos Folio, " 1 of 1000 published in a limited ed. , in Sept. of 1973 . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) ROYALL TYLER
Tanselle, G. Thomas

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 0674780000 . A bright, solid, clean, mark-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo; 281 pages; First book-length study of this author and jurist . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) A REVIEW OF EDWARDS'S "INQUIRY INTO THE FREEDOM OF THE WILL." Containing I. Statement of Edwards's System. II. the Legitimate Consequences of This System. III. an Examination of the Arguments Against a Self-Determining Will
Tappan, Henry Philip

New York: John S. Taylor. Very Good-. 1839. First Edition. Hardcover. Small chips at extremities of backstrip; light foxing of a few pages; else VG. Solid, clean ; Blind-stamped dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; 12mo; 300 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) POETRY OF LIFE
Tappan, William B

Hartford, CT: S. Andrus & Son. Good+. 1850. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly frayed, at top of backstrip, else nearly VG. Basically solid, bright, & clean ; Blind-stamped red cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations, designs. Gift book covers, that is; AEG; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 304 pages; Cop. 1847; printed from the original plates . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $41.50
9) The Autobiography of Frank Tarbeaux, As Told to Donald Henderson Clarke
Tarbeaux, Frank

New York: Vanguard Press. Good+. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers somewhat worn at the corners, with the backstrip slightly age-darkened, otherwise nearly VG.; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, with black board covers and a beige backstrip ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286, 1 pages; Kaplan 5607: "Frontier bandit in the Black Hills, Adventurer in the U. S. , Egypt and Hawaii." . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
10) THE RISING OF THE TIDE: THE STORY OF SABINSPORT
Tarbell, Ida M

New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good-. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Olive cloth covers, with lettering in gold panels ; Small 8vo; 277 + ads pages; Smith T-33. A novel of business in wartime America . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
11) INDECENT PLEASURES: THE LIFE AND COLORFUL TIMES OF WILLIAM TARG
Targ, William

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. 0026197006 . DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 428 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Heritage of Hatcher Ide
Tarkington, Booth

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
13) James Branch Cabell: The Dream and the Reality
Tarrant, Desmond

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1967. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; tall 8vo 9" - 10" ; 292 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) The Third Door: the Autobiography of an American Negro Woman
Tarry, Ellen

New York: David Mckay. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c.1955. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, slightly frayed, at extremities, else good plus--in glassine ; Briscoe 4442. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
15) Stanley Vestal: Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clarke Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 087062105X . A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, & dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of all markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Reactionary Essays on Poetry and Ideas
Tate, Allen

New York, London: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Covers slightly age-darkened, with backstrip slightly sun-faded, also and paper label with lettering slightly chipped, in places, otherwise nearly VG; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original rose-colored cloth covers ; 8vo; 240 pages; With the "A" designating the first edition on the copyright pg. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
17) THE FATHERS AND OTHER FICTION. Introduction by Thomas Daniel Young
Tate, Allen

Baton Rouge & London: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good. c. 1977. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Impression. 0807103810 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy of the paperback edition bound in hard covers, to enhance its shelf life; with a cloth backstrip, now, and original covers on boards.; 8vo; 370, 2 pages; Citing the ISBN for the cloth edition . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
18) MEMOIRS AND OPINIONS 1826-1974
Tate, Allen

Chicago: Swallow Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1975. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. 0804006628 . Owner's name whited out on front paste-down, dj slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG or better; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, and NOT an ex-lib. copy!; 8vo; 225 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) A Southern Vanguard: the John Peale Bishop Memorial Volume
Tate, Allen, Ed

New York: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c.1947. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, and frayed, in places, otherwise nearly VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
20) ALEXANDRA AND OTHER POEMS. A Collection of Verses, Written At Various Times and under Varying Conditions and Inspiration, Which May, or May Not, Appeal to the Reader
Tayler, B. W. Rogers

Albany, New York: John S. Murray. Very Good. c. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering. Presented to one Lester Randall by the author ; 12mo; 124 pages; By an Episcopal minister in Schenectady, NY ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50


Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)
Fine or New (10)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (187)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: