cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Trylinski Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Trylinski Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Trylinski Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 463
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) Half Hours Among the Mountains
L. T

Half Hours Among the Mountains
London, England: The London Gospel Track Depot No publication date indicated. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. The ffep has been removed. Black ink mark on rear board. Front hinge started. Spine lean. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address stamped on title page. Creases, dirty fingerprint marks, small stains and marks in pencil on some pages. Illustrations. 174 pages. Author also wrote Rays of Starlight and Half-hours by t... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Tobacco, Pipes and the Pleasures of Smoking
Turmac Tabakmaatschappij

Tobacco, Pipes and the Pleasures of Smoking
Toronto: Turmac Tabakmaatschappij Canada Limited Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Not paginated (about 40 pages). 7 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Beautifully illustrated Canadian edition of book by Dutch firm of the same name, contains a 1-page promo by Canadian branch plant, which is integral part of the book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Forecast Murder
Tack, Alfred

Forecast Murder
London, England: Arrow Books, 1968 Mass Market Paperback. Ink mark on top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on spine. 183 pages. Arrow book number 115. From book "The Corner's verdict was suicide, but one man didn't agree.".. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) A Christmas Longing
Tada, Joni Eareckson

A Christmas Longing
Portland, Oregon: Multnomah Press, 1990 Cream boards with gold lettering on spine. Bump at top and bottom of spine and at top and bottom edge of front board. Some wear at corners. Color illustrations. 11 by 9 inches in size. From dj "Using both her artistic and literary gifts, Joni weaves an unforgettable Christmas tapestry of love, longing, and transcendent joy.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Commercial Guitarist
Taesch, Dick and Robb Navrides

Sherman Oaks, California: Robb Navrides and Dick Taesch, 1979 Music store stamp on front cover. Small price sticker on title page. Sub-title reads "A Progressive Student-Teacher Manual and Complete System for the Preparation of the Professional Contemporary Guitarist.". 60 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Greenhouse Management
Taft, L. R

Greenhouse Management
New York: Orange Judd Publishing Co., 1926 Fading to spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine and a few small stains on spine. Some small abrasions on boards. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small label on front pastedown. Previous owner's name and bookstore name and address stamped on ffep. Black and white illustrations from photos. 382 pages with index. From book "A Manual for Florists and Flower Lovers on the Forcing of Flowers, Vegetables and Fruits in Greenhouses and the Propagation and C... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) I Love You, Little One
Tafuri, Nancy

I Love You, Little One
Babies, both animal and human, are reassured that their mothers love them very much. For example, a mother rabbit tells her b... read more

New York: Scholastic Inc., 1999 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). No other library markings in book. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tear at bottom of spine. Title page is starting to pull away from the binding. Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (about 30 pages.).. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The Modern Regime, Volume 2
Taine, Hippolyte Adolphe (translated by John Durand)

The Modern Regime, Volume 2
New York: Peter Smith, 1931 Reprint of 1894 edition published by Henry Holt and Company. Volume two (2) only. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. Some ink marks on rear board. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners. Small closed tear near bottom edge of page iii. Pencil markings on some pages. 297 pages with index. From book "Only a part of this last volume was written, that which relates to the Church and to public instructi... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Eagle and the Snake
Tait, George E

The Eagle and the Snake
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1968 Light edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep. Black and white and color illustrations. 112 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 inches in size. Contents include: Mexico Today; The Earliest Inhabitants; Aztec Beginnings; Aztecs at Work; Spanish Invaders; After the Conquest; etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Some Aspects of the Effect of the Dominant American Culture Upon Children of Italian Born Parents
Tait, Joseph Wilfrid

Some Aspects of the Effect of the Dominant American Culture Upon Children of Italian Born Parents
New York: Bureau of Publications, Teachers College, Columbia University, 1942 Dark blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Wear at corners. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stains on a few pages. Browning to pages. 74 pages. No. 866 of the Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education series. Contents: Introduction, The Experimental Background, The Problem Defined, Preparation for the Experiment, Collection and Treatment of Data, Findings, a... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Winnie the Pooh's Christmas
Talkington, Bruce

Winnie the Pooh's Christmas
New York: Disney Press, 1991 Light shelffwear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 46 pages. From book "It's the night before Christmas, and Winnie the Pooh has the strangest feeling that something is missing.".. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Alvin S. White Studio. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Hundred Secret Senses
Tan, Amy

The Hundred Secret Senses
Olivia is 3 years old when she discovers she has a half-sister, Kwan, who lives in China. When Kwan arrives to join the famil... read more

New York: Ivy Books/Ballantine Books, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. 406 pages. ISBN-13: 9780804111096 . This is a story about the conflicts between two very different Chinese American sisters.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Pre-Conceptions: What You Can Do Before Pregnancy to Help You Have a Healthy Baby
Tannenhaus, Norra

Pre-Conceptions: What You Can Do Before Pregnancy to Help You Have a Healthy Baby
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1988 Small price sticker on rear cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 240 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Junior Confirmation Book
Tanner, Jacob

The Junior Confirmation Book
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1950 Brown boards with white lettering on front board and spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Wear at corners. Edge wear. Cocked spine. Both hinges weak. Notes in pencil and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. 224 pages. . Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Old West: The Canadians
Tanner, Ogden

The Old West: The Canadians
Alexandria, Virginia: Time Life Books, 1977 Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustration on front board. Black and white and color illustrations. 240 pages with index. Contents: A primeval northland as big as Europe; Odyssey to the Pacific; From a city of stumps to a gem of empire; Settlers on an awesome ocean of grass; The arrival of the Mounties and All aborad for the Pacific. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Gentle Julia
Tarkington, Booth

Gentle Julia
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1922 Brown boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Both hinges starting. Cocked spine. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Soiling on some pages, mostly in margins. Three black and white plates and color frontispiece. 375 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Gilbert, C. Allan and Worth Brehm. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Complete Scarsdale Medical Diet Plus Dr. Tarnower's Lifetime Keep-Slim Program
Tarnower, Herman and Samm Sinclair Baker

The Complete Scarsdale Medical Diet Plus Dr. Tarnower's Lifetime Keep-Slim Program
New York: Bantam Books, 1980 Mass Market Paperback. Wear at top and bottom of spine and bump on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Page edges dyed yellow. Tanning to pages. 225 pages with index.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Dagger and the Cross: A Novel Of the Crusades
Tarr, Judith

The Dagger and the Cross: A Novel Of the Crusades
New York: A Foundation Book/Doubleday, 1991 Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease at corners of covers. 474 pages. This is the sequel to Alamut and completes the five-book series which began with The Isle of Glass. From book "Soon Prince Aidan and his Lady will learn how treacherous their opponents can be...and how inexorable are the forces conspiring to keep them apart.".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) Highrise Horticulture: A Guide to Gardening in Small Spaces
Tarrant, David

Highrise Horticulture: A Guide to Gardening in Small Spaces
Surrey, British Columbia: Nunaga Publishing Co. Ltd., 1975 Yellow boards with red lettering on front board and black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 112 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Peter Lynde. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Prairie Fire, A Magazine of Canadian Writing, Vol. X, No. 2, Summer 1989
Taskans, Andris (ed)

Prairie Fire, A Magazine of Canadian Writing, Vol. X, No. 2, Summer 1989
Winnipeg: Manitoba: Manitoba Writer's Guild, 1989 Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 96 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Contributions from David Arnason, Lois Braun, Pat Sanders, Margaret Sweatman, W. D. Valgardson, and others. Interview with Kristjana Gunnars.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 463
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (253)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (324)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)
Paperback (287)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (248)
Signed (5)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
Canada (463)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: