Authors starting with T from Basement Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Basement Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 123
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Notes of a Desolate Man
|
|
|
Winner of the "China Times" Novel Prize, this is the story of a gay man in Taiwan who watches a friend die of AIDS.
New York: Columbia Univ Pr, 1999. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in blk Quarter-cloth. About Fine book w/ curled bottom corners in Fine unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. A prominent Taiwan wryter's affectionate look in 12 intertwined stories, at the melange of lowlifes in Taiwan. xiii, 269pp inc. Notes; translated from the Chinese by Howard Goldblatt and Sylvia Li-Chun Lin.. ISBN: 023111608X. First American Edition. Quarter-cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Child Verse : Poems Grave And Gay
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Small, Maynard & Co., 1889. First Edition. HC 8vo in gray-green cloth w/ blue/green dec., top edge gilt. VG+/NDJ (as issued?). Bookplate of Santa Fe poet and literateur, WITTER BYNNER ("Witter Bynner's Book") on front pastedown. Spine sunned, corners curled/bumped, hinges a little loose. Square, unmarked. Uncommon book in nice condition, and a great association copy. Scan available upon request. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $106.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Palestinian
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Amana Books, 1986. Softcover 8vo in illustrated wraps. GENERICALLY INSCRIBED ("Best Regards) AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on 1/2 title page. NF. Wraps lightly rubbed and soiled, light crimp top corner rear panel. Tight, unmarked. Novel about US-native Palestinian drawn to the Middle East to fight for his people's own state. 321pp. Uncommon. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0915597276. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.52
|
|
| 4) |
Japanese Recipes
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Japan Trade Center / Japan Food Corporation. First Edition, First Printing. No date, softcover 8vo in stapled wraps. Near Fine. Covers browning w/ lt soil; staples tight, interior clean and unmarked. Recipes collected by the author, former head chef at the Japanese Embassy in Washington, D.C. 19pp inc. Glossary, illustrated in b/w drawings, cover illustration by Alice Harth. . First Edition, First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY COOKING JAPANES... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 5) |
Murder at Machu Picchu. A Jamie Prescott Mystery
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Xlibris Corp, 2002. Trade paperback in stiff photo wraps. Fine, maybe read once, carefully. Jamie Prescott is a sophisticated female P.I. :well-educated, well-traveled, and she speaks several languages; she also runs a travel agency in Bethesda, MD. 272pp.. ISBN: 1401057578. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION DETECTIVE FEMALE PRESCOTT JAMIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Nahuat Myth and Social Structure
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Univ of Texas Pr, 1983. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in green cloth, silver spine dec and title. About Fine/VG+. Remainder marks bottom page edge, else Fine; dust jacket has several sht closed tears, shallow chip at top edge front panel. Part of the Texas Pan American Series. 287pp inc. Notes, Bibliography, Index; illustrated in charts and chapter headpieces. . ISBN: 0292755244. First Edition (stated). Decorative Cloth. About Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NAHUAS INDIANS MEXICO RE... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
No Happy Ending
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press, 1993. First US Edition. Featuring philosophical Mexican detective Hector Shayne. Not your usual mystery! . First US Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. MYSTERY MEXICO SOCIALIST. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 8) |
No Happy Ending
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1993. ARC pf the uncorrected page proofs, bound in glossy pictorial wraps. 1" of front wrap under "Advance Reading Copy" blacked-out, showing also on inside front wrap, else Fine. Third novel featuring philosophical private detective Hector Belascoaran Shayne of Mexico City. Translated by William I. Neuman. 175pp.. ISBN: 0892965177. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). FICTION MYSTER... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.78
|
|
| 9) |
Just Passing Through
|
|
|
El Paso, TX, U.S.A.: Cinco Puntos Press, 2000. First Printing of the U.S. edition translated from the Spanish. The Mexican detective is on the trail of a revolutionary in 1926. If you have never read Taibo's books, try one. They concern a mystery but also, in a larger sense, a Mystery. DJ chracterizes this book as, "A true left-wing adventure novel with Paco at his post-modern best." Praised by Laura Esquivel ("Like Water for Chocolate") and the N.Y.T. Book Review, among others. Striking DJ art from Di... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.56
|
|
| 10) |
The Belen Hitch: A Sasha Solomon Mystery
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo in wine cloth. Fine book in like DJ now protected in clear cover. Book just lacks the crispness of "As New". Second New Mexico mystery starring Sasha Solomon, by the Agatha Award-nominated Author of "The Clovis Incident". 286pp.. ISBN: 0826339158. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTERY NM NEW_MEXICO SOLOMON SASHA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.70
|
|
| 11) |
Sayonara, Gangsters
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vertical Inc, 2004. First American Edition (stated). Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in glazed boards, photo illustrated jacket features cut-out design. As New unread book in Fine unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Set in a recognizable but different near furture, this novel is about language, expression, and the creative process, told in hilarious sketches. Translated from the Japanese by Michael Emmerich, this is the Author's first full-length novel to be translated into ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
Painting a World of Enchantment
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 2002. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in rust cloth. Fine book in like DJ. Create 10 different fanciful one-of-a-kind designs w/illustrated step-by-step instructions included: The Faerie Garden; The Birthday Party Box; The Boo Box, and 7 more. 143pp inc. Index; lavishly illustrated in color and some b/w. Gift quality, just lacks the crispness of As New. . ISBN: 1581800746. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Cloth.... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Sun Chief: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Pr, 1963. 11th prt., 1971. Trade paperback. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED in 1972 by Don C.Talayesua, subject of this autobiography and "Author of the Sun Chief book". Book Very Good w/ stained rear panel, approx. last 1/3 of book rippled. Tight, text clean and unmarked. The autobiography of Don C. Talayesva (a chief of the Hopi Sun Clan) as told to Simmons. xviii, 460pp inc. New Foreword by Robert V. Hine, Appendices A-D, Index; illustrated in b/w photos. Very rare signature. Scan... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ancient Indians of the Southwest
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1975. First Edition, 3rd prt. HC 8vo in brown cloth. NF/NF. Mild slant; DJ spine sunned w/ closed tears. Book bright, tight, unmarked. 96pp inc. Index; illustrated in many b/w textual plates, map endpapers. . ISBN: 0385092474 . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US SOUTHWEST INDIANS ANASAZI. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.89
|
|
| 15) |
Western Story Omnibus
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World/Tower, 1946. 4th prt. HC in red cloth NF/NDJ. Soft crown, toned but supple pages. Square, reasonably tight, interior unmarked. 320pp. Scan available upon request.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEST US FICTION SHORT STORY ANTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 16) |
Views from the Weaving Mountain. Selected Essays in Poetics & Anthropology
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: College of Arts and Sciences, Univ of New Mexico, 1991. First Edition, First Printing (stated). Trade PB. Near Fine w/ rubbed and sunned wraps, lightly creased spine. Square, firmly bound, interior completely unmarked. xiii, 363pp inc. Index. An American Poetry Book. . ISBN: 0962917230 . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERATURE PHILOSOPHY POETICS ANTHROPOLOGY POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
Eye Manifestations of Internal Diseases
|
|
|
St Louis, MO: C. V. Mosby Company, 1946. Second Edition. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in blue cloth w/ red/gold spine medallion and publisher's logo. Very Good+/No DJ. Spine stained, owner stamp front endpaper, pages creased (production error); square and firmly bound, interior clean and unmarked. Many internal diseases may be diagnosed by closed examination of the eye. 614pp inc. Index.; 243 illustrations including 24 color plates.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Guadalupe Hidalgo Treaty of Peace 1848 & The Gadsden Treaty with Mexico 1853
|
|
|
Truchas, NM: The Tate Gallery, 1970. Fourth Edition, Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in illustrated yellow cardstock wraps. Near Fine. Top edge worn, sm ink notation front endpaper, interior pristine. The Gallery wanted to remind New Mexicans about the rights they had when the territory was taken over by the United States. Reprinted from the New Mexico Statutes 1953 Annotated, Volume One. 45pp. illustrated w/ portrait of Brigadier Gen. Stephen Watts Kearney. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Sunshine Soldiers
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971. First Edition, First Printing (astated). HC 8vo in gray cloth. Near Fine w/text block pull at soft crown; NF unclipped jacket has creased spine tips w/ sht closed tears. An account of Army Reserve training in 1971, focusing on the makeup of a group who joined in order to avoid the draft. 262pp.. ISBN: 0671208446. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US ARMY DRAFT VIETNAM. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.24
|
|
| 20) |
Concrete: Plain and Reinforced. Vol. I
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1931. Fourth Edition. Hard cover heavy (over 3 pounds) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in green cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Cloth rubbed, edges frayed, mild slant, owner seal front pastedown; binding still firm, although several pages have red underlining book's interior essentially unmarked and eminently useable. 969pp inc, Index; illustrated in charts, graphs, drawings, pull-out architectural renderings. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART ARCHITECTURE CONCRETE ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (119)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (123)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




