Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)Fine or New (46)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (12)
With photos (36)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (144)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Temporal Lobes And The Limbic System
TAYLOR & FRANCIS/ ROUTLEDGE, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
Integer Programming: Theory, Applications, and Computations (Operations research and industrial engineering)
Academic Pr, 1975-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Name on front endpaper. Otherwise interior unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clena and straight. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Directory of football defenses: Successful defenses and how to attack them
Parker Pub. Co, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean with minor wear to extremities. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Calcium, parathyroid hormone and the calcitonins;: Proceedings of the Fourth Parathyroid Conference, Chapel Hill, N.C., U.S.A., March 15-19, 1971 (International congress series)
Excerpta Medica, 1972. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows minor chipping to extremities. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Buddhism and the Spirit Cults in North-east Thailand
Cambridge University Press, 1975-09-26. Paperback. Good. Interior shows a couple underlines, but is mostly unmarked. Binding solid, uncreased. Cover shows minor shelf-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Buddhism and the Spirit Cults in North-east Thailand (Qty: 3)
Cambridge University Press, 1975-09-26. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with light shelf-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
Towards a Civil Architecture in America: Modulus 23 (Modulus)
Princeton Architectural Pr, 1995-09. Paperback. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
Oriental pottery and porcelain: From the collection of Imelda Romualdez Marcos, First Lady of the Philippines
Marcos Foundation Museum, 1976. First Edition. Unknown Binding. Very Good. B0007ANFA0 Stated First edition hardcover in jacket housed in slipcase. Inscribed by both authors. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket bright and clean w/ minor edge-wear. Slipcase Very Good w/ edge-wear and mild rubbing. A nice, solid, tight copy of a scarce work. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
Studi di poesia greca e latina (Biblioteca di Aevum antiquum)
Vita e pensiero, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback. Interior clean and white with no marks, writing, or bent pages. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with very light shelf-wear and the remnants of a small price sticker on rear panel. An excellent copy. Pulito interno e bianco senza i contrassegni, la scrittura, o le pagine piegate. Stretto obbligatorio, spina uncreased. Copra pulito di molto chiaro mensola-portano ed i resti di piccolo autoadesivo di prezzi sul pannello posteriore. Una... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
Al Capone: The Hawk : Prohibition
Vantage Press, 1989-04-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in jacket. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, bright, and crisp. A superb copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
Graham Sutherland Complete Graphic Work
Ediciones Poligrafia. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fine. Very Good+ in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and square. Bottom edge of text block shows a small smudge. Dust jacket clean and sharp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
Transpacific Steam: The Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East and the Antipodes, 1867-1941
Cornwall Books, 1986-09. Hardcover. Like New. Fine/Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with the faintest touch of shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Defacement: Public Secrecy and the Labor of the Negative
Stanford University Press, 1999-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Interior show scattered but very neat underlines. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Covers clean with light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
Not a Hero, Just Lucky
Vantage Pr, 1995-02. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed. Near fine in wraps. Inscribed by both author and it's subject, PFC Riley Taylor. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Wraps clena wih light shelf wear. A presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Handbook of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
Wiley, 2003-06-26. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover as pictured. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
The Mediaeval Mind A History of Thought & Emotion in the Middle Ages (2 VOLUMES)
Macmillan co, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Two volume hardcover set. First Edition, 1911. Endpapers show light foxing. Bindings solid, square. Boards clean and straight with only light shelf-wear. A handsome set. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
Pearl Harbor II - The True Story of the Sneak Attack By Israel Upon the U.S.S. Liberty, June 8, 1967
Mideast Publishing House, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Signed. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Some light foxing to edges of text block. Dust jacket shows light foxing and a faint remnant of a sharpie mark on front panel. Still quite presentable. Quite scarce and even moreso signed. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
African Rifles and Cartridges
Odysseus Editions, 1995. Leather Bound. Like New. Bound in full green leather. All page edges gilt. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Washington Redskins 1937-1986 Official 50th Anniversary Team Yearbook
Redskins Public Relations Staff, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
Float-Tubes, Fly Rods Annd Other Essays
Marv Taylor Enterprises, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/None. Hardcover/No jacket. Sinscribed by author on front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |









