Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from J A Johnson Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: J A Johnson Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Nebuchadnezzar
Tabouis, G.R

London: George Routledge, 1931. 402 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) The Treasures of the Hungarian Museum of Fine Arts
Takacs, Marianne

Budapest: Corvina, 1954. Very Good in a chipped Dw. 108 full-page black & white plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Mardi Gras
Tallant, Robert

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1948. 266 pp. "Louisiana Edition". Good in a tired Dw. A general history of Mardi Gras.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Barney Ford, Black Baron
Talmadge, Marian & I. Gilmore

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1973. 237 pp. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good in a Very Good Dw. Biography of a South Carolina slave who become one of the wealthiest men in the Territory of Colorado.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Arizona Dreams
Talton, Jon

Scottsdale: Poisened Pen Press, 2006. 206 pp. A David Mapstone mystery.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Japan and the United States
Tamarin, Alfred

New York: Macmillan, 1970. 260 pp. Very Good in a frayed Dw. Early encounters, 1791-1860.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japoan. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Igor Stravinsky: The Man and His Music
Tansman, Alexandre

New York: Putnam, 1949. 295 pp.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) And Justice for All
Tateishi, John

New York: Rand McNally, 1984. 259 pp. An oral history of the Japanese American Detention Camps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Religion and the Rise of Capitalism
Tawney, R.H

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1952. 337 pp. The Holland Memorial Lectures, 1922.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) The British Isles Through an Opera Glass
Taylor, Charles

Philadelphia: Geo. Jacobs, 1899. 320 pp. Very slight wear to the tips, and a small scuff to the front cover, otherwise a Very Good, bright copy. Illustrated with a map and 48 photographs of the English, Scottish and Irish countryside. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England, Ireland, Scotland. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Colorado Museum of Natural History
Taylor, Frank

Denver: The Museum, 1928. 144 pp. Oblong view-book of the famous dioramas of the Denver Museum of Natural History. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Angel Makers
Taylor, Gordon

New York: Dutton, 1974. 386 pp. A study in the psychological origins of historical change, 1750-1850.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Diary of Florence in Flood
Taylor, Katherine

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. 192 pp. Diary of the great flood of 1966 and the salvage of the great art and the city itself.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Italy. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The History of Teaneck
Taylor, Mildred

Teaneck, NJ: Teaneck American Revolution Bicentennial Committee, 1977. 129 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Jersey. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Florida's Last Frontier
Tebeau, Charlton

Miami, FL: University of Miami Press, 1966. 278 pp. History of Collier County.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Voyages of Joshua Slocum
Teller, Walter (Ed.)

New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1958. 399 pp. Consists of "The Voyage of the Liberdade", "The Voyage of the Destroyer From New York To Brazil", "Sailing Alone Around The World" and "Resuce Of Some Gilbert Islanders".. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) By Square and Compasses: The Building of Lincoln's Home and Its Saga
Temple, Wayne

Bloomington, IL: Ashlar Press, 1984. 166 pp. The history of Lincoln's house in Springfield, Illinois and the families connected with it.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lincoln, Springfield, Il. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) The Geological Drama
Termier, H. & G

New York: Dover, 1958. 141 pp. Good in a price-clipped and somewhat shelf-worn Dw. The formation of the continents and the advance of life.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) To Win a War
Terraine, John

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1981. 268 pp. 1918, The year of victory.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Traffic in Innocents
Terrot, Charles

New York: Dutton, 1960. 230 pp. Very Good in a rubbed Dw. A history of White Slavery in Victorian England.. First Edition. Prostitution, White Slavery. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: