Authors starting with T from Nila Collectibles
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Tea Ceremony
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1977 214pp. Light fading to cover, very light shelfwear, small crease down spine, pages slightly yellowed with age. Text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Original Hendrix: An Annotated Guide to the Guitar Technique of Jimi Hendrix
|
|
|
Hal Leonard Publishing Corp., 1982 64pp. Music and lyrics. Spine and edgewear, shelfwear, remnants of small sticker on spine, some writing, mostly in pencil, name on title page, stamp on title page and inside back cover.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Eldorado or Adventure in the Path of Empire
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf/Borzoi , 1949 Stated First Borzoi Edition. Black cloth with gold illus on front cover and gold titile and illus of a 4 leaf clover on spine. Corners bumped, light shelfwear, nameplate on ffep. Text clean.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Auto Racing/USA 1988/The Year in Review
|
|
|
Fred Stevenson Publishing, Inc., 1989 Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Jacket has light shelfwear, back corners lightly rubbed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Charleston Receipts Repeat
|
|
|
Charleston, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Favorite Recipes Press, 1992 380pp. Ninth Printing. Spiral bound pictorial hardcover. many recipes from Charleston, South Carolina. Nice clean book.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
I'll Taste Manhattan
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Favorite Recipes Pr, 1997 Olive cloth with purple lettering on spine. 223pp. Stated "First Edition First Printing April 1994 20,000" on copyright page. Includes many diverse recipes. Pages are clean and bright. Lower corners of cover are lightly bumped. Jacket has edge and shelfwear, remnants of sticker on spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
An American Tragedy
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1954 556pp. Light blue cloth with blue and silver lettering on spine. Some discoloration to edges of cover, spine browned with age, light brown stain to front endpaper where nameplate was removed, text clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Spanish Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1961 720pp. Nice unmarked book, detailing the history of the Spanish Civil War. Jacket chipped along top edge, sunned spine, sticker removed left impression on spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fear and Loathing in America: The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist
|
|
|
Hunter Thompson, whose trademark Gonzo journalism ironically portrayed the chaos of an age, wrote these witty letters between... read more
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000 756pp. Blue hardcover with black cloth spine and silver lettering. Small dent to lower edge of front cover, uncut fore edge. Jacket has very light edgewear and a small grouping of pinhead size dark spots on front of jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Women of Discovery: A Celebration of Intrepid Women Who Explored the World
|
|
|
A gallery of daring women who ventured into inhospitable territory as travelers, explorers, photographers, aviators, and scie... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 2001 1st Ed. 1st printing with a "1" in the number line. Jacket has a small tear at top near spine and remnants of a sticker on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 11) |
Art of Star Wars
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1979 175pp. Second Printing. Incudes the complete script of Star Wars, includes photos, sketches, drawings and comic strips. Leaves are completely unbound from wraps and have come loose from one another into 7 separate sets of leaves. All the leaves are present. Some creasing to top corner of half-title page, corners lightly bumped. Pages are unmarked. Wraps have a punch hole top right corner front, some edgewear.. Soft Cover. Binding Copy. 4to - over 9&f... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
To A Young Actress The Letters of Bernard Shaw to Molly Tompkins
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1960 Navy cloth. 192pp. Some fading to lower edge of front board, slightly rounded spine, name in red ink on ffep, pages otherwise clean, bright. The jacket has chips and tears to top and bottom edges, impression from a sticker on back, fading.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Treasury of Mexican Folkways
|
|
|
New York: Crown publishers, Inc., 1956 566pp. Fifth printing. Spine a little loose from leaves, name plate on inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sausalito: Moments in Time A Pictorial History of Sausalito's First One Hundred Years 1850-1950
|
|
|
Sausalito, CA: Windgate Press, 1993 188pp. Light brown cloth with gilt illus. on front cove and gilt text on spine. B&W photos of Sausalito, California from 1850-1950. Top and bottom edge of leaves wavy, light rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, smells of smoke. Jacket has shelf and edgewear.. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cooking With Patrick Clark: A Tribute to the Man and His Cuisine
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 1999 Stated First Printing. 240pp. Rubbing to corners and lower edge of boards, clean. The jacket is yellowed, edge and shelfwear, remnants of a sticker on back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Blue Ginger : East-Meets-West Cooking with Ming Tsai
|
|
|
TV cooking celebrity Ming Tsai recreates his fusion cuisine in this collection of recipes, which includes not only the tradit... read more
New York: Clarkson Potter Publishers Blue hardcover with green spine. Sticker on half-title page with Ming Tsai's signature. Jacket has minor shelfwear, remnants of small sticker on spine and very light edgewear at top.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Japanese Cooking A Simple Art
|
|
|
New York: Kodansha Int'l Ltd., 1989 Seventh printing. Burgundy cloth with white lettering on spine. Foxing to top edge, spine rounded. Jacket has some edgewear and remnants of a small sticker on back.. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Japanese Cooking: A Simple Art
|
|
|
American food personality M. F. K. Fisher writes the introduction to this lucid introduction to the cooking of Japan.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1980 Burgundy cloth with white text on spine. "First Edition 1980" on verso. 517pp. Full of traditional Japanese recipes. Cloth loose from leaves at spine. Pages unmarked and bright. The jacket has edgewear and a few small brown stains, not clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Grapes Grow Sweet: A Child's First Harvest in Wine Country
|
|
|
Four-year-old Julian loves helping his family harvest grapes on their California farm. As readers follow Julian's adventures,... read more
Napa, California, U.S.A.: Studio 8/River Pr, 1997 Unpaginated children's book. Signed by author on ffep. Shelfwear, top and bottom of spine and corners lightly rubbed, a few small dents to front board. Pages bright and clean.. Signed by Author. Pictorial Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Justice on Earth: Earthjustice and the People It Has Served
|
|
|
Earthjustice/Chelsea Green Pub., 2002 Navy cloth with impression of title on front cover and spine, 223pp. Stated First Edition, first printing with "1" in the number line. Profusely illustrated book about the protection of the environment. Pages are unmarked and bright. Jacket has light edge and shelfwear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







