cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from A. J. Frank & Co.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) THE ANNALS OF TACITUS
Tacitus (Cornelius Tacitus)

THE ANNALS OF TACITUS
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982 Quarter bound in blue leather over blue boards, spine in six compartments separated by five raised bands, each compartment decorated with elaborate gilt design or lettering and borders, gilt decoration and borders on covers, marbled endpapers, A.E.G., silk ribbon marker bound in. 8vo. 375 pp. The translation of Alfred John Church and William Jackson Brodribb with etchings by Giovanni Battista Pirenasi. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, p... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
2) THE ANNALS OF TACITUS
Tacitus (Cornelius Tacitus)

THE ANNALS OF TACITUS
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982 Publisher's full blue faux-leather, spine in five compartments separated by four raised bands, each compartment decorated with elaborate gilt design or lettering and borders, gilt decoration and borders on covers, printed endpapers, A.E.G. 8vo. 375 pp. The translation of Alfred John Church and William Jackson Brodribb with etchings by Giovanni Battista Pirenasi. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. . 1st Ed... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
3) UNTO THE SONS
Talese, Gay

UNTO THE SONS
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 FIRST TRADE EDITION (stated). Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (xii), 635, (9) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over peach boards, gilt lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. This is a totally clean, once-read copy. FINE+/FINE+. The author of the bestselling Thy Neighbor's Wife, Honor Thy Father, and The Kingdom and the Power now gives us his most important and compelling work: the epic of the millions who emigrated from Italy to America... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) HONOR THY FATHER
Talese, Gay

HONOR THY FATHER
NY: World Publishing, 1971 Fourth Printing (stated). Publisher's full patterned cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt bordered paste-on photograph of Joseph Bonanno on cover, Bonanno family tree on endpapers. TEG (red). 8vo. 526 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has one small nick along the top edge, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. "Brilliant . . . Indispensable.&... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) Saving Fish from Drowning
Tan, Amy

Saving Fish from Drowning
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2005 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine, intricate blind-stamped decoration on cover. 472, (3) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. This is the first printing of the trade edition, preceded only by the limited, signed Easton Press edition. Tan "delivers another highly entertaining novel, narrated from beyond the ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
6) The Hundred Secret Senses
Tan, Amy

The Hundred Secret Senses
Olivia is 3 years old when she discovers she has a half-sister, Kwan, who lives in China. When Kwan arrives to join the famil... read more

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering and elaborate Chinese gilt decoration on spine, floral medallion blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers. 8vo. 358 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is price-clipped, else as new. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) The Hundred Secret Senses
Tan, Amy

The Hundred Secret Senses
Olivia is 3 years old when she discovers she has a half-sister, Kwan, who lives in China. When Kwan arrives to join the famil... read more

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering and elaborate Chinese gilt decoration on spine, floral medallion blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers. 8vo. 358 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) LORD OF THE TWO LANDS
Tarr, Judith

LORD OF THE TWO LANDS
The turmoil in Egypt and Persia in the year 336 B.C. provides the backdrop for this complex tale of magic, love, and politica... read more

NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 1993 FIRST EDITION (Stated) Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.5"). 317, (3) pp. Publisher's brown boards, gilt titles on spine. Publisher's brown boards, gilt titles on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Judith Tarr's Lord of the Two Lands is an exciting story of Alexander the Great and his move into Egypt, told through the eyes of Pharaoh Nectanebo's daughter, Meriamon. Tarr has portrayed, in a remarkably beli... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) THE STARS: Their Structure and Evolution
Tayler, Roger John

THE STARS: Their Structure and Evolution
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994 Softcover in publisher's glossy wraps. xiii, (i), 241 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings, charts and graphs. The volume is in excellent condition, unopened, tight and square, with a remainder mark on the bottom edge, else as new. FINE. Roger J. Tayler is Professor of Astronomy and Director of Astronomy Centre at the University of Sussex. This textbook gives a clear account of the manner in which knowledge in many branches of physics, such as gr... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
10) FRIENDS AND THE RACIAL CRISIS
Taylor, Richard K

FRIENDS AND THE RACIAL CRISIS
Wallingford, PA: Pendle Hill Publications, 1970 Softcover pamphlet. Pendle Hill Pamphlet No. 172. 12mo (5.25 x 7.5"). 32 pp. Original decorated olive green paper cover. One of an edition of 3,500, published in July, 1970. This is an extremely fresh copy in excellent condition. Fine+. This pamphlet was published as part of the Pendle Hill Pamphlet Series. Pendle Hill was a center for religious and social study and cooperative living maintained by members of the Society of Friends. The idea behind th... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) ROGUE WAVE AND OTHER RED-BLOODED SEA STORIES
Taylor, Theodore

ROGUE WAVE AND OTHER RED-BLOODED SEA STORIES
A collection of eight stories about the sea. In one story, a brother and sister sailing off the coast of California are surpr... read more

San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1996 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: F E D C B A). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (viii), 186 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over cream boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in almost perfect condition, with the dust jacket showing only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. This collection is composed of five stories previ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
12) Elaine the Fair
Taylor, Timothy

Elaine the Fair
Jacksonville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Horseshoe Pr, 1991 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 990 pp. This is an unmarked copy. The volume has minor coffee stains on the fore-edge and bottom, not affecting the interior at all, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket shows only very minor shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. In this lusty rewrite of the Robin Hood legend, the green outlaw is an ex-Crusader whose pregnant Muslim lady had been slaughtered by men of King Richard Lio... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
13) The Templeton Plan: 21 Steps to Personal Success and Real Happiness
Templeton, John Marks and James Ellison

The Templeton Plan: 21 Steps to Personal Success and Real Happiness
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1987 Second Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gold boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 181, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) IDYLLS OF THE KING
Tennyson, Alfred, Lord

IDYLLS OF THE KING
Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, 1967 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and Excalibur decoration on red panel on spine, Excalibur decoration, gilt, on red panel on cover, gold endpapers. 4to. viii, 290 pp. Illustrated with frotnispiece and 19 B&W plates by Robert Ball. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. The gold slipcase shows only the slightest shelf-wear. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number IX-R: 41 laid in.. Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. Illus... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
15) Working
Terkel, Studs

Working
Avon Books, 1976 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 762 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, minor underlining, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
16) VOLTAIRE: GENIUS OF MOCKERY
Thaddeus, Victor

NY: Brentano's, 1928 Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and border on cover. Printed endpapers. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. (xii), 291 pp. Illustrated with eight full-page plates. Includes Epilogue, Appendix, Bibliography and Index. Gilt on spine faded, moderately shaken, rear hinge starting, boards slightly bowed. VERY GOOD. "Of all the intellectual weapons that have ever been wielded by man, th... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
17) THE MAN OF THE HOUR
Thanet, Octave (Alice French)

THE MAN OF THE HOUR
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (white) lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (white) lettering and hour-glass decoration with blind-stamped wreath medallion on cover. 12mo. (xii), 477, (4) pp. Illustrated with full-page, B&W, glossy plates by Luvius Wolcott Hitchcock. Former owner's name and date (Dec. 25, 1906) on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Modest shelf-wear at head and heel of spine and corners, front hinge starting, tight and square. VERY GOOD. In the 1890s,... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) Frank and Ernest: Batteries Not Included
Thaves, Bob

Frank and Ernest: Batteries Not Included
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. (96) pp. Illustrated with B&W cartoons. Oblong (approx 8 x 5.25"). This is an unmarked copy. There is a tiny scuff on the cover, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Bob Thaves. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
19) METHODS OF VITAMIN ASSAY
The Association Of Vitamin Chemists

METHODS OF VITAMIN ASSAY
NY: Interscience Publishers, 1951 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. xviii, 301, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous diagrams. Includes Index. The volume is in excellent, unread condition, tight and square, with two former owners' names stamped on the ffep, and extremely light shelf-wear to the edges of the boards (only) else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a mildly sunned spine, and chipping at the corners and at the ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
20) INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY CIVILIZATION IN THE WEST: VOLUME I
The Contemporary Civilization Staff of Columbia University

INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY CIVILIZATION IN THE WEST: VOLUME I
NY: Columbia University Press, 1960 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black label on spine, TEG (blue). 1342 pp. Some underlining and a very few marginal note, all in pencil, else fine. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped. VERY GOOD/GOOD.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: