Authors starting with T from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 215
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Menu Signed by William Howard Taft as President; Mid-West Hotel Company
|
|
|
Pierre, South Dakota: Mid-West Hotel Company, 1911. Printed menu with steel engraved portrait of President William Howard Taft (1857-1930) on front cover. The president has inscribed and signed (autographed, not a facsimile) under the portrait "Yours Truly WH Taft." From an event held on October 22, 1911 at The New St. Charles hotel in Pierre, S.D. Consists of [viii] un-numbered pages including wrappers, bound together with a red, white and blue ribbon. The front wrapper is lightly to moderately soiled, wi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 2) |
Extract from the address of Hon. W. H. Taft at Topeka, Kan., May 30, 1904
|
|
|
no place: No publisher listed, 1904. Americana; Kansas- Nebraska act.; 4p.; 18.8cm; p. 1-2 torn not affecting text; 50th anniversary of act passage by Congress; Taft, Secretary of War in Theodore Roosevelt cabinet at time of speech, U. S. pres. 1909-13.. First edition. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
LATER POEMS OF RABINDRANATH TAGORE. Translated from the Bengali by Aurobindo Bose
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1976. 142 pages including glossary and index. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, and a minor crease to inner front flap; protected in archival mylar. One page with small crease to lower corner. No student markings. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin.. ISBN: 0-308-10239-8. First American edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
A few specimens of Indian songs
|
|
|
Calcutta: I. C. Bose & Co., 1879. Songs of India; 113 pages; 23.5cm; 3/4 green leather binding, rubbed and some damage. Title page lacking; book plates of Monier Williams (latter Sir William) and Colles Library: The Royal School of Church Music; autograph inscription: "To Mrs. Williams With S. M. Tagore's greatest respect. Calcutta 9 January/84".. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 5) |
GEROLD TAGWERKER. Neunundneunzig
|
|
|
Wien [Vienna]: Grita Insam Gallery, 2000. [xlviii] pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Contains 37 photograph, including wrappers, many of which are in color. Text in German and English. Exhibition Catalogue with lengthy conversation/interview with the artist included held in the gallery in September 1999.. First edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 6) |
Abrege de l'histoire Romaine a l'usage des jeunes gens, par M. l'Abbe Tailhie. Nouvelle dition, revue, corrigee & augmentee
|
|
|
Paris: J. F. Bassompierre, 1790. 5 volume set. Measures 17.3cm in height. Hardcover full old leather binding moderately worn; spines chipped; spine labels chipped; corners lightly bumped; front flyleaves lacking vol. 1, 2, 4, 5; back flyleaf lacking vol. 3; vol. 1 front hinge cracked. Roman history; children's literature. An attrative set. Text is in French.. Early edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CAVE OF MORAR, THE MAN OF SORROWS. A Legendary Tale. In Two Parts
|
|
|
London: Printed for T. Davies, in Russell-Street, Covent Garden, Bookseller to the Royal Academy, 1775. [ii] half-title, [ii] title page, [5]-36 pages of text. Bound in simple circa 1960 blue paper-covered boards; no spine label. First three leaves with staining at fore-edge. Last page slightly age-toned. Measures 10+3/16" in height.. Second edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 8) |
INVESTIGATION OF CONCENTRATION OF ECONOMIC POWER. TNEC. A Study Made Under the Auspices of the Department of Commerce...Monograph No. 12. Profits, Productive Activities and New Investment
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1941. xx, 188 pages of text including an index. Original orange paper printed wrappers with minor sunning on spine, and minor shelfwear. Illustrated with several fold-out charts. Title includes "...Commerce and the Securities and Exchange Commission for the TNEC, Seventy-Sixth Congress, Third Session, Pursuant to Public Resolution No. 113 (Seventy-fifth Congress) Authorizing and Directing a Select Committee to Make a Full and Complete Study and Investigation with Resp... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
ISRAEL IN MEDIALAND. A Study of the International Media's Coverage of the Uprising (Intifada) in Judea, Samaria and the Gaza Strip from December 1987 to August 1988
|
|
|
Tel-Aviv, Israel: Tal Communication, 1988. 71 pages. Originally distributed with the cooperation of the Jerusalem Post. Illustrated with numerous television images, as well as photographs. Several letters, documents and articles from newspapers have been reproduced. With chapters titled The Uprising, The Media in Action, The Media in Perspective, and Consequences Questions and Reflections. Sections are sub-titled A War of Abuse, The Camera Never Lies, The South African Question, From ABC to BBC, The Im... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
ART OF THE LANDSCAPE GARDEN IN JAPAN
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1936. xx, 245 pages of text including an index. The first 110 pages are printed on a thick handmade paper, and are illustrated with a frontis and eleven sketches. The rest are printed on glossy photo paper, and contain 193 photographs and descriptions. Beautiful rice-paper covered hardcover binding with minor soiling and shelfwear; spine is slightly toned and has a few small tears and creases at the top of the spine; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Previous o... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
One page letter handwriten and signed by Roger B. Taney
|
|
|
Washington: Not published, 1832. One page letter, handwritten and signed by Roger Brooke Taney (1777-1864). The letter reads "Washington May 14 1832 Dear Sir Mr. Richard L... of Baltimore will hand you this letter + calls on you upon some business which he will himself explain. I beg leave to introduce him to you + to ask in his behalf such favourable attention to hte object he has in view as you may think can with propriety be afforded. I am dr. sir yours very respectfully yr. obet. svt. [signed] R. B. Tan... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 12) |
The opinion of Chief Justice Taney, in the Wheeling bridge case
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Printed by Ritchies & Dunnavant, 1852. 14 pages of text. Stitched binding (paperback). Moderate soiling to front and rear covers, with several small tears and creases to extremities. Measures 25cm or almost 10 inches (height). Wheeling and Belmont Bridge Company. West Virginia.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
COMMAND VERSUS DEMAND. Systems for Economic Growth
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., 1967. xvi, 144 pages of text. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear and slight soiling. Includes essays by Ludwig Erhard, Pierre Masse, Gregory Grossman, Alton Klas, Wolfgang Stolper and Karl W. Roskamp, Amlan Datta, Jaroslav Vanek, Harry G. Shaffer, Yevsei Liberman, V. Belkin and I. Birman, Leon Smolinski, Jan Tinbergen and Knud Erik Svendsen.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ARCHITECTURE OF YOSHIO TANIGUCHI
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1999. 283 pages of text. Grey hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Contains 438 illustrations, including 208 plates in full color. Includes photographs and floor plans. Japan, Japanese. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.. ISBN: 0-8109-1997-4. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Oblong quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
RAY MANLEY'S INDIAN LANDS. Signed by photographer
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Ray Manley Publishing, 1979. 73 pages of text. Beautifully illustrated in vivid color. Text is in English, with captions in German and Korean (or other Asiatic language). Signed by Manley on the front endpaper. Minimal shelfwear to the hardcover binding. Southwest, Social Science, Native American Studies, Autograph.. ISBN: 0-931418-04-6. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE TRAVELLERS POCKET MAP OF INDIANA WITH ITS ROADS & DISTANCES
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: H. S. Tanner, 1831. Measures 10+3/8" (width) x 12 ½" (height). Creased at folds, as issued. Without the boards; map only. Overall moderate to heavy toning (browning), with a few spots of foxing. Two adhesive repair stains and other staining affecting left edge (affecting one chart). Margins heavily age-toned, with a few tiny tears. Not laid down (backed). Counties are decorated with original early hand-color. The top quarter of the state is not yet divided into counties, though Indian Boun... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 17) |
RHETORIC AND CHANGE
|
|
|
Mesquite, TX: Ide House, 1982. iv, 217 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. A few pages creased at corner from paperclip. Contributors include Jacques Barzun, J. Dean Bishop, Kenneth Burke, Edward P.J. Corbett, Frank J. D'Angelo, Kay Parkhurst Easson, Wilbur Samuel Howell, Richard L. Larson, Gerald J. Prince, Thomas O. Sloane, Martin Steinmann Jr., William E. Tanner, Winston Weathers, W. Ross Winterowd and Richard E. Young.. ISBN: 0-86663-900-4. First Edition. Hardcover. V... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
TAPIES. Fondation Maeght. Du 10 juillet au 30 septembre 1976. Contains two original lithographs
|
|
|
Paris, France: Fondation Maeght, 1976. 156 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Contains two original double-page color lithographs; one constructs the covers and the other is bound within the text. Text in French. Retrospective exhibition catalogue.. ISBN: 2-85587-023-2. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
CHRONICLES OF DANVERS (Old Salem Village) MASSACHUSETTS 1632 - 1923
|
|
|
Danvers, MA: Danvers Historical Society, 1923. xiv, 283 pages of text including an index. Original two-color green hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, several spots of staining to rear cover, and small scuff to printed front cover label; leather spine label faded, with a scuff which caused minor loss. Illustrated by 146 photographs, reproductions and facsimiles.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
IN THE DAYS OF WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1901. x, 298 pages of text, followed by publisher's advertisement. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling. The spine pictures the head of a knight with a sword, and the front cover depicts a knight on a horse with a castle in the background. Contains eight black & white plates; illustrated by J. W. Kennedy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (203)
Signed (46)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (215)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





