cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The T.E. Lawrence Puzzle
Tabachnick, Stephen E. (Editor)

Athens, GA University of Georgia Press 1984 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has small crease at top of front flap, else Fine. Green cloth boards, silver gilt. 342pp. 24 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. 13 essays from a distinguished group of writers examining many aspects of Lawrence's life and personality. An outstanding copy of a rather scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) Robert Adam: The Creative Mind: From the Sketch to the Finished Drawing
Tait, Alan A.; Richardson, Margaret (foreword)

Nottingham Soane Gallery/Sherwood Press 1996 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Near Fine in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front inside cover, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Small 4to. 48pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Errata sheet laid in. Exhibition catalogue. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of ma... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Catalogue of Maps: Parts I and II (Corrected up to 31st March 1928)
Tandy, E.A. (ed)

Calcutta, India Survey of India 1928 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good- in Wraps Light to moderate shelf/edge wear, slight curl at the heel, three creases in cover (one at each corner, one near spine), moderate even soiling to wraps, small hole in front, three small, closed tears, first few pages folded, light soiling at bottom edge of text block (penetrates up from bottom edge approx. 1 inch and involves first 1/3 of block), owner notations on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) The Practice of Medicine: Enlarged and Improved
Tanner, Thomas Hawkes

Philadelphia, PA Lindsay & Blakiston 1867 Hardcover Fourth American Edition (from the Fifth London Ed.) Good. No DJ Moderate to heave shelf wear, numerous dings/scuffs/pulls, corners through, light damage to head, spine toned, textblock edges lightly toned, light toning at endpages, sporadic foxing throughout, owner signature/plate at pastedown, one page of the toc is loose (but present), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, black leather label, gilt lettering, four raised bands. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) The Power of Style: The Women Who Defined the Art of Living Well
Tapert, Annette

The Power of Style:  The Women Who Defined the Art of Living Well
Stock photo.
The authors present the worlds of 14 trend-setters including Coco Chanel, Pauline de Rothschild, Diana Vreeland, Elsie de Wol... read more

New York Crown Publisher 1994 Hardcover Later Printing Fine in Fine DJ Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Balck paper boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements, magenta endpages. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. "Draws upon personal correspondence, intimate interviews and long-forgotten periodicals to fashion a text that will be a revelation even to dedicated followers of style."... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Bouillabaisse for Bibliophiles: A Treasuty of Bookish Lore, Wit & Wisdom, Tales, Poetry & Narratives & Certain Curious Studies of Interest To Bookmen & Collectors
Targ, William

Cleveland, OH World Publishing Co. 1955 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase Spine shows light wear to gilt (typical of this volume, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows moderate shelf wear, wear through at some tips, light sun fading, else clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, rust cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue endpages, blue topstain, frontispiece. 8vo. 510pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited Edition, this being 146 of 300 published as g... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Cherry
Tarkington, Booth

New York Harper 1903 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, owner signature on frontispiece verso, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, white ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. Small 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Author's fourth book. First state. Overall, a handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) Mary's Neck
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, NY Doubleday Doran 1932 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, white ink labels, black ink lettering and decorative elements, color frontispiece. 8vo. 318pp. Illus. (color plate). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Mirthful Haven
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran 1930 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, light dust staining to top of textblock, minor non-penetrating moisture stain at top of textblock, front joint professionally repaired, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 319pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) In the Arena: Stories of a Political Life
Tarkington, Booth

New York McClure, Phillips 1905 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, bookplate on front pastdown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 276pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Author's fifth book and first collection of short stories. Many stories related to his stint in the Indiana legislature. A handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) Rumbin Galleries
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, NY Doubleday Doran 1937 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Minimal shelf/edge wear, small pull at rear pastedown (manufacturing flaw), else tight, bright and unmarred. Minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, light tan endpage, black topstain. Small 8vo. 305pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a very handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) Your Amiable Uncle: Letters to His Nephews
Tarkington, Booth

Indianapolis, IA Bobbs-Merrill Company 1949 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "These letters were written by Booth Tarkington in 1903 and 1904, during his first trip abroad, with his parents and his wife. They were addressed to his three nephews, Joh... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Fighting Littles
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran 1941 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, priceclipped, else bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 304pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) His Own People
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, NY Doubleday Page 1907 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ (Textblock Fine). No DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, small ink mark at front hinge near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, cream ink label, color pictorial endpages. Small 8vo. 150pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Author's eighth book. Overall, a handsome copy of this well-loved work.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) His Own People
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, NY Doubleday Page 1907 Hardcover First Edition Very Good (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, light toning at spine, front hinge professionally repaired, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, cream ink label, color pictorial endpages. Small 8vo. 150pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Author's eighth book.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Claire Ambler
Tarkington, Booth

New York Doubleday, Doran 1928 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, gentle bump to one corner, two small bumps at fore edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, minor chipping at top edge, subtle moisture stain at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, orange paper labels, black ink lettering, decorative endpages. Small 8vo. 253pp. Overall, a handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) The Turmoil: Photoplay Edition
Tarkington, Booth

New York Grosset & Dunlap 1915 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of fraying at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, black ink lettering and label, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 349pp. + ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Tied to film by Universal-Jewel.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Turmoil
Tarkington, Booth

New York Harper & Bros. 1915 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of fraying at head/heel, touch of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. Small 8vo. 349pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Lady Hamilton and Her Nelson
Tarkington, Booth

New York House of Books 1945 Hardcover First Edition/Limited Edition Fine. No DJ. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, signed by author on limitation page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth, gilt lettering. 12mo. np. Number 85 of 300, signed by the author. Originally written in 1940 for radio broadcast (and including sound directions in the text). Overall, an extremely handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) Kate Fennigate: A Novel
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran 1943 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, spine sunned, else bright and clean. Navy coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red topstain. Small 8vo. 359pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (123)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: