Authors starting with T from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 364
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
Royal Canadian Flying Clubs Association Ground School Manual
|
|
|
Toronto: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. Gilt lettering and crest on blue cloth. Clean and solid copy with lots of photographs and schematics.. cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 2) |
The Annals; The Histories -- Great Books of the Western World No. 15
|
|
|
Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. The cloth-bound hardcover edition. Ex-libris (convent) but lightly used and gently marked. Library stamp to edge, and some internal markings, including neat card pocket. No exterior markings. A very nice and tight copy with completely unmarked text.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.34
|
|
| 3) |
Permanent Things
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmanns Publishing Company, 1995. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Pencil notation throughout text.. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 4) |
Strange Siberia: Along the Trans-Siberian Railway
|
|
|
New York: Eaton & Mains, 1911. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Illustrated. Index. 260pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.85
|
|
| 5) |
Gitanjali (Song Offerings). A Collection of Prose Translations made by the Author from the Original Bengali
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1921. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper in ink. Dust jacket slightly rubbed and scratched. Edges of d.j. tattered and torn.. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gitanjali (Song Offerings). A Collection of Prose Translations made by the Author from the Original Bengali
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1921. Hardcover in dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart). Very neat. Index. xxii,101p.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 7) |
Redwulf the Outlander
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1972. Signed by author (no additional inscription) on front endpaper. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar unclipped dust wrapper. Nice. Scarce. iv,187p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.89
|
|
| 8) |
Redwulf the Outlander [signed copy]
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1972. Signed "Best Wishes, Herbert Tait" on title page. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some light edgewear and rubbing (now in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Frank Sinatra 1915-1998: His Life in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: News America Publications, 1998. Magazine. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Illustrated. 80p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
Honey: Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1994. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Benjamin Franklin. An Autobiographical Portrait
|
|
|
Toronto: The MacMillan Company, 1969. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Covers slightly rubbed. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Tears and creases along edges of d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Woodcarver's Library -- Four Volumes in One
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich House, 1986. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart). Very neat. Illustrated. Index. vi,506p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 13) |
Passing Glory
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 2002. Mark to front cover. Creasing to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
In Still and Stormy Waters
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1993. Creasing to spine. Some rubbing and wear to cover. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Decrees of the Ecumenical Councils : From Nicea I to Vatican II [two volumes, complete set][new/unused]
|
|
|
London/Washington DC: Sheed & Ward/Georgetown University Press, 1990. Two-volume set, complete. Parallel translation, with Greek or Latin and English on facing pages. Clothbound hardcover books with sewn bindings in original dust jackets. New. Index. [I]xxviii,655[II]-1342p.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $202.50
|
|
| 16) |
Music Talks With Children
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1906. Hardcover. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Penrod
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. White lettering to front and spine, white/black cameo illustration to front, all on light blue fine mesh cloth. All points indicate true first state of the first edition. A little darkening to edges, only very slight shelf wear. Neat, simple owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Light owner's inkstamp at bottom of final page of text. Otherwise a sharp, bright, and unsoiled copy. Internally bright and fine. Very nice dust wrappe... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $540.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Conquest of Canaan: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. Hardcover. Some fading to spine and rubbing/soiling to edges of covers. Darkening to edges of text-block. Owner's name inside front and rear covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Eight plates called for, all present. x,389p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.40
|
|
| 19) |
The Guest of Quesnay
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson Book Company. Gilt red cloth hardcovers. Very bright. A hint of rubbing to extremities. Darkening to edges of text-block. Removal of small owner's name-label apparent but neat at top corner of front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Five plates called for, all present. Scarce Canadian issue. vi,335p.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Duncan, W. J.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.40
|
|
| 20) |
Katharine Drexel: Friend of the Neglected
|
|
|
New York: Vision Books/Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. Some slight toning to edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unnmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some light wear to edges. Very neat.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bolognese, Donald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (247)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (151)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)Paperback (115)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)With dust jacket (188)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (364)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


