Authors starting with T from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 228
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
HAGGARD AND HALLOO #15
|
|
|
Long Beach, CA: Haggard and Halloo Independent Publications, 1999 16 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Xerox production. Litmag of late 90's and early 2000's featuring mainly poetry and graphic art.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
CAROUSEL
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Red Pagoda Press, 1998 1 page. First edition. One 8.5" by 11" sheet of gray copy paper folded twice. No press run stated. Xerox production.. Broadsheet. Fine. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
PAULINE'S
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett, 1973 255 pp. Reprint. All edges yellow. Profuse b/w illustrations. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light surface wear. Spine cocked. Some reading creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BUDDHA UPROAR
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA: Kayak Books, 1970 Unpaginated (approximately 48). Press run of 1000 copies. 10 color illustrations. More KAYAK magic and rythmic incantations for the unappreciative masses. Upper and lower edges not trimmed after gathered and bound, hence show minor wear.Two quarter-inch, light brown spots center of cover toward spine.. Second Edition. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by Jacqueline McFarland. 6" x 9". Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
VIET NAM GENERATION Vol. 7 Nos. 1-2, A Journal of Recent History and Contemporary Culture
|
|
|
Woodbridge, CT: Viet Nan Generation, Inc., 1995 222 pp. Circulation: 400, 4/yr. Thougtful, incisive writing on the Vietnam Era and those who experienced it first hand, from the jungles to the jails to newspaper back rooms. Bit of sunning to upper extremities. Lower right corner of cover bumped. Otherwise, a very good-looking copy.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by T. G. Lewis. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
VIET NAM GENERATION Vol. 6, Nos. 1-2, A Journal of Recent History and Contemporary Culture
|
|
|
Woodbridge, CT: Viet Nan Generation, Inc., 1994 208 pp. Circulation: 400, 4/yr. Hard to find a better or more comprehensive magazine on Vietnam and its social significance. Lightly sunned about the margins of the back cover and on 2 of 3 edges. Bottom right corner bumped. Light crease upper right corner.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cedar Nordby. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
LIFE WITHIN THE HEART IMPRISONED: The Collected Poems of Luis Talamantez
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: Fidelity Printing, 1976 96 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Offset production. 19 color and b/w illustrations. Poems written in San Quentin Prison while serving time as a member of the San Quentin Six. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges with some light soiling.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sue Martinez. 5.5" x 8". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE DIVIDED GROUND: Indians, Settlers, and the Northern Borderland of the American Revolution
|
|
|
This historical study of relations between native peoples and new Americans just following the Revolutionary War focuses on t... read more
NY: Knopf, 2006 542 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dj in protectrive glassine,. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
PRIMATES, A Journal of Primatology Vol. 15 No. 2/3
|
|
|
Japan: Japan Monkey Centre, 1974 190 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Fold-out tables, figures, diagrams, b/w photos. Light edge and corner wear. Spine lightly sunned. Base of spine bumped. Couple sm. orange check marks next to articles in table of contents.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 7.25" x 10.25". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
PRIMATES, A Journal of Primatology Vol. 16 No. 2
|
|
|
Japan: Japan Monkey Centre, 1975 131 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Fold-out tables, figures, diagrams, b/w photos. Light edge and corner wear. Spine lightly sunned. Upper right corner bumped. Several sm. orange check marks next to articles in table of contents.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 7.25" x 10.25". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE INTRANET DATA WAREHOUSE
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley, 1997 338 pp. Multiple illustrations, tables, diagrams, figures, etc. Minimal shelf wear. Removed-sticker residue on upper right corner of title page; bit of localized wrinkling as a result.. First Edition. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7.5" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
GUNS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza, 1977 400 pp. Reprint. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Text-edges lightly soiled. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; lower right corner of front panel with surface creasing; front liner with creasing along edge; rear liner with lower corner creased - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus. 8.5" x 11". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
ESSAYS AND ESSAY-WRITING
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1917 307 pp. Later edition. Maroon boards with gilt stamping on spine. Interesting list of proposed essay topics for students included. Notes, appendix. Outer corners (lower) of covers with a bit of white paint along edges. Couple sm. dark stains on upper edge of text. Dozen or so pages un-cut. Moderate aging to text.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 5.25" x 7.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
REAL FICTION Vol. 3
|
No longer available |
| 15) |
MIDNIGHT
|
|
|
Toronto: Window Press, 1992 48 pp. First (and only) edition. No press run stated. Toronto-based poet, originally from Budapest. English is his second language. This copy is unread with light fading about the spine and upper edge of text. Text is clean, very tight, and edges sharp. In collectible condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Jennifer Hosein. 5.75" x 8'.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE FINE ART OF DRESSING
|
|
|
NY: Perigree, 2000 214 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w illustrations. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Upper right corner of front cover w/a sticker ghost. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. Bit of rubbbing on covers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 7.5" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
WOMEN IN TURKEY
|
|
|
Istanbul: Redhouse Press, 1976 104 pp. First edition in English. A social and historical survey of women and their status and progress in Turkey. A dozen or so B&W reproductions and photos. With bibliography and glossary. Couple light, full-length creases on front cover, one near fore edge, the other toward spine. Average corner and edge wear. Spine dented and wrinkled top to bottom (cosmetic, not affecting functionality). Touch of rubbing.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 5.5" x 7.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
POEMS
|
|
|
Denver: Swallow Press, 1961 224 pp. Reprint. Some brown staining on spine. Light soiling on covers. Text-edges with a bit of soiling.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5" x 7.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
EIDOS, Erotic Entertainment For Women Vol. 3 No. 1
|
|
|
Boston: Brush Hill Press, 1986 40 pp. Circulation: 10M, 4/yr. ISSN: 07408307. Photography, opinion, articles, reviews, explicit personals and advertisements. Like any erotic publication, there's no shortage of visuals. Short fiction in this issue by Natalie Bacon. Newsprint browned to some degree throughout. General shelf and reading wear.. Saddle-stitched. Good. Illus. by Andre Fiset, Don Thorton, John Devito. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
EXTINCT HUMANS
|
|
|
NY: Westview Press, 2002 256 pp. Reprint. Bibliography, index. Profuse color illustrations and photos. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light rubbing and related surface wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8" x 10". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)Fine or New (41)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (167)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (94)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (159)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (228)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




