Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The Tokyo Diet
Takahashi, Dr. Yoko I. With Cassiday, Bruce (Created By Bill Adler)

The Tokyo Diet
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1985. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1985 by Bill Adler. Library of Congress Catalog Card No. 84-22752. This lovely hard cover book, 204 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, small stain to the top edge of the back cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with modera... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) High Cheekbones
Tamar, Erika

New York: Viking, 1990. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 251 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Remainder slash to the bottom of the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. " Summary : Fourteen-year-old Alice discovers there's a lot more to being a high fashion model than designer clothes and a glamorous life-style.". ISBN: 0670828432. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Crossroads and Bridges
Tanner, Charles M

Reseda, California: Covenant Press, 1978. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 78 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. . Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charles M. Tanner, Crossroads and Bridges, Non Fiction, Religion. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The Sacred Circle of the Hula Hoop
Tapp, Kathy Kennedy

The Sacred Circle of the Hula Hoop
New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1989. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Kathy Kennedy Tapp. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-27369. This lovely hard cover book, 180 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges. Summary: In the early 1960s, thirteen-... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Polish Portrait
Tarnowski, Michael

New York: The Third Press, 1972. Good/Good. First Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 224 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking. The dust jacket is in good condition, installed upside down, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered."Here in all its joy and sorrow, is ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) So Help Me God!
Tarr, Herbert

So Help Me God!
New York: Times Books, 1979. Near Fine/Near Fine. Appears to be First Edition, not stated, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1979 by Herbert Tarr. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-10905. This lovely hard cover book, 250 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to th... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) A Fall of Princes: Volume Three of Avaryan Rising
Tarr, Judith

A Fall of Princes: Volume Three of Avaryan Rising
The second book of the "Avaryan Rising" series. The further adventures of Mirain, the wandering priest.

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1988. Good/Good. Stated First Printing: April 1988. Copyright 1988 by Judith Tarr. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 87-51392. This lovely cloth bound book, 401 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition,... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) The New York Times Natural Foods Dieting Book
Tarr, Yvonne Young

New York: Quadrangle Books , 1972. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 313 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yvonne Young Tarr, Natural Foods Dieting Book, Non Fiction, Di... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Cockatiels
Tartak, Laura M

Cockatiels
Neptune, NJ USA: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1979. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1979 by T. F. H. Publications, Inc. This lovely hard cover book, 93 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Of the many parrots and parrot-like birds that are available today the cockatiel appears to be the ideal pet parrot. In popula... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Christ in the Fifth Dimension
Tauber, Robert

Christ in the Fifth Dimension
Eston, Saskatchewan, Canada : Full Gospel Bible Institute , 1983. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 115 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges and corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "This is a book about Jesus. Believing as we do that the entire Bible is a book about Jesus, we simply set forth in a limit... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Christ in the Fifth Dimension
Tauber, Robert

Christ in the Fifth Dimension
Eston, Saskatchewan, Canada: Full Gospel Bible Institute. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 115 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "This is a book about Jesus. Believing as we do that the entire Bible is a book about Jesus, we simply set forth in a limited perspective, thes... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) From Thatched Huts to the Celestial City
Taves, Abe and Hilma

Three Hills, Alberta, Canada : Taves, Hilma , 1996. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Edition Not Stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 276 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Abe Taves, Hilma Taves, Non Fiction, History. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.20
13) The Coal House
Taylor, Andrew

The Coal House
London: Collins, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Published 1986, Second Impression 1987. Copyright Andrew Taylor 1986. This lovely cloth bound book, 144 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket remnant and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition,... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Back to Basics: Timely Tips for Building Bona Fide Boundaries & Optimum Self-Esteem
Taylor, Arlene PhD

Back to Basics: Timely Tips for Building Bona Fide Boundaries & Optimum Self-Esteem
Brushton, NY USA: TEACH Services, Inc., 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright by Realizations Inc. 1994. Appears to be SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 246 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges,light surface creasing, light surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "The development of optimum... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Deadfall Trap: A Novel
Taylor, Barry

The Deadfall Trap: A Novel
New York: Walker and Company, 1990. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1990 by Barry Taylor. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-70660. This lovely hard cover book, 234 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on f... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Mother's Boys
Taylor, Bernard

Mother's Boys
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First U. S. Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1988 by Bernard Taylor. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 87-27116. This lovely cloth bound book, 219 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Six Journeys: A Canadian Pattern
Taylor, Charles

Six Journeys: A Canadian Pattern
Toronto, ON, Canada: Anansi Press, 1977. Very Good/No Jacket. First Trade Paperback Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright Charles Taylor 1977. Canadian Cataloguing Number C77-001114-4. This lovely trade paperback book, 254 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light spine creasing, light surface scuffing and soiling, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "Six biographical studies of Canadia... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) The Invisible Saint
Taylor, Curtis

The Invisible Saint
Orem, Utah, USA: Stanley Curtis Publishing , 1990. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Curtis A.Taylor, Feb, 1990. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-080743. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper. This lovely trade paperback book, 214 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, light crease on the front cover along the spine. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "The Invisibl... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.20
19) Elizabeth Takes Off: On Weight Gain, Weight Loss, Self-Image, and Self-Esteem
Taylor, Elizabeth

Elizabeth Takes Off: On Weight Gain, Weight Loss, Self-Image, and Self-Esteem
New York: Berkley Books, 1987. Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated Berkley Trade Paperback Edition/December 1988, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1987 by Elizabeth Taylor. This lovely trade paperback book, 256 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. No Jacket. "This book is not just to set the record straight as to why I... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Delegate: The Key to Successful Management
Taylor, Harold L

Delegate: The Key to Successful Management
New York: Beaufort Books , 1984. Near Fine/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1984 by Harold L. Taylor. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-22525. This lovely cloth cover book, 125 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, lig... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (100)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (188)
Signed (14)
With photos (78)

Filter by country:
Canada (188)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: