Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Dave's Books

Bookseller: Dave's Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dave's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Flamingo, London. Softcover, reprint, 1992. Good+. Owner's name on 1st leaf. 415pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.65 ($2.65)
2) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

Minerva, softcover, reprinted 1994. Very Good paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
3) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Flamingo, softcover, 2002. Set in contemporary San Francisco and pre-war China, this is a novel of a mother and daughter discovering their identities through history and heredity. Trade Paperback. Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
4) You Just Don't Understand : Women and Men in Conversation
Tannen, Deborah

You Just Don't Understand : Women and Men in Conversation
Stock photo.
Virago, softcover, reprinted 1998. ISBN - 1853814717. Notes, references, index, 330pp. Very Good paperback. An approach to dealing with the problem of why men and women find it so hard to communicate. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.85 ($2.98)
5) Henry James : a selection of critical essays (Modern Judgements)
Tanner, Tony (ed.)

Macmillan, London, 1st paperback edition, 1968. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.24)
6) Pulp Fiction : Three Stories...About One Story
Tarantino, Quentin

Faber, softcover, 1st edition, 1994. Tarantino's screenplay for his award-winning film. Illustrated. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.14)
7) Jackie Brown
Tarantino, Quentin

Jackie Brown
Stock photo.
Faber & Faber, softcover, 1st edition, 1998. ISBN- 0571194753. Filmscript based on the novel Rum Punch by Elmore Leonard. Illustrations.241pp. Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.41)
8) The Little Friend
Tartt, Donna

Bloomsbury, softcover, 2003. Complex and thrilling tale of 12-yr old Harriet's search for her brother's killer. Very Good copy. 555pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
9) The First World War: an illustrated history
Taylor, A.J.P

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth. Softcover, 1st thus, 1966. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
10) English History 1914-1945
Taylor, A.J.P

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth. Softcover, reprint, 1975. Good. Well-used copy with inscription. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.41)
11) Thackeray
Taylor, D.J

Chatto & Windus, London. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1999. ISBN - 0701162317. Mauve cloth, 8vo, 24cms x 16cms, illustrations, notes, index, 494pp. Fine copy in a fine d/w. Acclaimed biography of William Makepeace Thackeray which draws on a variety of unpublished and little known sources. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
12) Shadowmancer
Taylor, G.P

Shadowmancer
Stock photo.
Faber & Faber, softcover, 2003. ISBN - 0571222986. Compelling and dark-edged fantasy concerning sorcerer Obadiah Demurral. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.01)
13) The Shape of Minds To Come
Taylor, John

The Scientific Book Club, London. Hardcover, reprint, 1972. Light brown cloth, 8'' x 5''. Bibliog., index, 278pp. Good copy in very good d/w. Has owner's book plate on fly-leaf and several textual annotations. Examines developments in scientific mind control. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.02)
14) Anger and After : a Guide to the New British Drama
Taylor, John Russell

Methuen, softcover, 1969. University Paperbacks. 8vo. B&w plates. Index. 391pp. A comprehensive and respected guide to the ground-breaking drama in Britain of the 1950s & 1960s. Good, minor cover wear. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.02)
15) Julius Caesar by Shakespeare (Penguin Passnotes on)
Taylor, Neil

Penguin Books, softcover reprint, 1987. Trade paperback. Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.02)
16) Woman Beware Woman
Tennant, Emma

Picador, softcover, 1984. An eminent man is found dead in a wood in Ireland...this is a novel in which the main protagonists are women - part detective story, part sexual machination. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.41)
17) Poems 1832-1842 with introduction and notes by J.H.Fowler
Tennyson, Alfred Lord

Macmillan, London. Hardback, reprinted 1964. Good, no d/w ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.24)
18) A History of India. Volume 1
Thapar, Romila

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth. Softcover, reprint, 1982. Very Good copy. This volume covers some 2,500 years of India's history, from the establishment of Aryan culture in about 1000 B.C. to the coming of the Moghuls in A. D. 1526 and the appearance of the first European trading companies. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
19) Home Dairying
Thear, Katie

Batsford, hardcover, 1st edition, 1983. ISBN - 0713438770. Ex-lib. Index, 96pp. Dust-jacket, in very good condition ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.41)
20) The Family Smallholding
Thear, Katie

Batsford, London. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1983. ISBN - 0713419350. A handsomely illustrated guide to all aspects of running a self-sufficient smallholding, based on the author's experience of a home farm in East Anglia. Ex-lib, otherwise very good on protected dust-jacket. Index, 143pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (120)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (153)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: