Authors starting with T from The Bookworm
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 152
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Air National Guard And Air Force Reserve - Military Aircraft Illustrated No. 1
|
|
|
Mississauga, On, Canada: Douglas R. Tachauer Aviation Publications, 1985. B&W illustrated. Crisp, unmarked copy with negligible wear and flat, uncreased spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fair Domain: The Story of Canada from Earliest Times to 1800
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1960. Solid copy with only faint spine lean. School book with stamp but no other marks. Mild edge wear. Although copyright date is 1960, published post 1970.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. VG+. Illus. by Vernon Mould. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
One Dominion Under the Name of Canada - The Story of Canada from 1800 to 1900
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press Illustrated. 429 Pgs. Plus Index. Text book of the history of Canada. Copyright 1962 but ISBN present which indicates publishing post 1971. Book is solid and square with only slight wear at extremities. A few pen marks and light soiling to interior.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Young Man Shinran: A Reappraisal of Shinran's Life
|
|
|
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada: Wilfrid Laurier Univ Pr, 1987. Crisp, unmarked copy with only slight edge wear. Clean interior.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Penetrating Laughter : Hakuin's Zen Art
|
|
|
Woodstock, New York: Overlook Press, 1987. Flat spine with a single crease. Very slight edge wear. Clean interior. . First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Winding Lane
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Sphere Books, Ltd., 1980. No store stamp, name etc. Spine uncreased, but light creases on the cover, light edgewear, sticker residue lower back cover. Pages slightly tanned.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jean Tangye. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Slave & Citizen The Negro in the Americas
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Book, 1946. Name, bookseller's price stamp ffep. Tight, clean. Very light wear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Mother's Survival Guide to Recovery: All About Alcohol, Drugs & Babies
|
|
|
In a climate where a mother can go to jail if her child tests positive for drugs, this book is an essential guide for women w... read more
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: New Harbinger Pubns Inc, 1996. Crisp, square, unread copy with no interior marks and only slight edge wear. . Unknown. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
In the Background. An Extra's Handbook
|
|
|
Toronto: Dundurn PressLimited, 1996. A tight clean book, no marks or stamps, very little knocking to front corner and minimal shelfwear. A very informative book for the actor/extra.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Avaryan Rising (Complete Trilogy in Three volumes): Book 1, The Hall of the Mountain King; Book 2, The Lady of Han-Gilen & Book 3, A Fall of Princes
|
|
|
New York: Tor Publishing Three solid copies with one leaning spine and mild creasing. Edge wear is slight. Clean interiors.. Mixed Editions. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Hound and the Flacon Trilogy: Book One The Isle of Glass; Book Two The Golden Horn & Book Three The Hounds of God
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books - Tom Doherty Associates Three very solid books but with spine lean and some creasing. A read copy but complete and good for casual collecting.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Dark at Noon
|
|
|
USA: William Morrow and Company, 1978. Good copy discarded from a rural Ontario Library. Minimal library markings in protective plastic covering. Binding is tight, but spine is on a slight slant. Price corner is unclipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
History of the 20th Century: Volumes 81 to 96 - 20th Century Scrapbook
|
|
|
Purnell - BPC Publishing Ltd., 1970. Solid issues collected in the padded binder provided by Purnell Publishing. Each magazine shows only very mild edge or surface wear. All covers are intact.. First Edition. Magazine. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
History of the 20th Century: Volumes 1 to 16- 20th Century Scrapbook
|
|
|
Purnell - BPC Publishing Ltd., 1970. Solid issues collected in the padded binder provided by Purnell Publishing. Each magazine shows only very mild edge or surface wear. All covers are intact.. First Edition. Magazine. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
History of the 20th Century: Volumes 65 to 80 - 20th Century Scrapbook
|
|
|
Purnell - BPC Publishing Ltd., 1970. Solid issues collected in the padded binder provided by Purnell Publishing. Each magazine shows only very mild edge or surface wear. All covers are intact.. First Edition. Magazine. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Our Yesterdays: A History of the Township of North Dumfries Ontario Canada 1816 - 1952
|
|
|
Galt, Ontario: Galt Printers, 1952. brown faux leather binding. Gilt lettering. Map eps. Solid square local history of this Ontario region. Published to support the centennial of their incorporation. Clean interior. a few minor marks to front board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Enchanted Summers: The Grand Hotels of Muskoka
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Lynx Images Inc, 1997. A crisp, new copy free of remainder markings.. Unknown. Trade Paperback. New. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Treasures for the Christmas Tree: 101 Festive Ornaments to Make & Enjoy
|
|
|
New York: Lark Books, 1995. Clean, tight, no marks. Very little edgewear and rubbing. Variety of Christmas crafts for all skill levels.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Last Three Bishops Appointed By the Crown for the Anglican Church of Canada
|
|
|
Montreal: John Lovell, 1869. Engraved frontis portrait of 3 bishops with tissue paper. Original purple pebbled cloth , gilt titles and border on front, gilt spine decoration, embossed back cover. Spine very sunned, edgewear particularly at spine ends and corners. One stitch weak in middle of book. Biographies of John Strachan, Francis Fulford, and George J. Mountain with lists of priests ordained during their tenure. Bishop Strachan's also includes lists of his students in Upper Canada, particularl... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Coming of the Saints
|
|
|
London: Covenant Publishing, 1969. No name etc, but faint pencil rub out top ffep. Back end papers have historical notes written in ballpoint. Book text is clean and tight, d/j not price clipped, small closed tear top front cover and some edgewear. Considerable historical evidence of the Jewish followers of Jesus and their arrival in Provence. For those who wish to go beyond Holy Blood, Holy Grail and The Da Vinci Code. Mylar.. Revised Edition. Cloth. VG+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (7)
With photos (63)
Filter by country:
United States (152)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















