Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from My Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: My Bookstore (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: My Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Lippincott's Home Manual, The Business of the Household
C.W. Taber

Phila/London/Chicago: J.B.Lippincott, 1926. Revised Third Edition. Gold Illus Cover in black/tan.w/black spine lettering/deco, owners script fep, 456 pgs, w/illus & charts + 2pg laid in graph titled "The Power of Ready Money" c1924 by state bank saying 'you must keep a reserve of 20 percent of one years income' + fold out of 1918 ledger. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean w/many illus/charts/tables, Cover has owners (tiny) name, minor btm corner bump. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
2) The Stillmeadow Road
Gladys Taber

The Stillmeadow Road
J.B. Lippincott Co, 1962. Second Printing. A Family Bookshelf Selection. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket - ffep removed< Gray Binding w/green spine lettering/cover deco, 287 pgs.w/library stamp title pg./fep. Binding Firm, Covers have tape marks, Spine Clean. w/minor edge fold. Price Intact DJ Clean, w/spine edge/edge/corner rub in new protective, removable mylar. Memoir of life on Connecticut Farmhouse Non-Fiction/Biography. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Gardener
Rabindranath Tagore

The Gardener
NY: Macmillan & Co, 1914. Translated by the Author from the Original Bengali. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/minimal pg markings< Binding is Firm, Covers have spine edge/corner wear, moderate btm edge rub, spotted/shelf rubbed covers w/lib number on spine. 146 pgs + Index & frontis of Author age 16. Pgs Clean. Dedicated to W.B.Yeats. Fourth Printing. Antiquarian/Poetry. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Porcelain
Hugh Tait

Porcelain
London: Hamlyn, 1972. Tan Binding w/black spine lettering, 94 pgs w/color + b&w photos, +biblio+Index. Binding Firm, Covers Clean, Pgs Clean w/owners name inside cover. DJ has price sticker residue on inside flap, overall yellowing, btm spine closed tear. Contents incl: Saxony and France, The Rest of Europe, Porcelain in England, etc.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Great Rat Island Adventure
Charlene Joy Talbot

The Great Rat Island Adventure
Scholastic Book Services, 1977. Pictorial Cover, 164 pgs w/b&w illus.Number TX4629 Clean Tight Copy - no names/marks/foxing Juvenile/Adventure. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Ruth Sanderson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Kiki, Based on the Motion Picture Story
Norma Talmadge

Kiki, Based on the Motion Picture Story
Jacobsen-Hodgkinson Corp, 1926. Softcover with photo wraps, 132 pgs. Binding is Firm, Cover has top corner chip, mild creasing, spine edge rub, back cover closed tear at top spine. Pages are tanned with edge tear on the 1st few, child drawing in pencil on rear end paper. Includes 3 pages of scenes from the movie produced by Joseph Schenck Productions & released by First National Pictures Corp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Books into film

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
7) Natural Music Course; Harmonic First Reader
Frederic H. Ripley & Thomas Tapper

NY/Cinn/Oh: American Book Co, 1903. Olive Cloth HC Binding w/Green Harp Deco on Cover, 128 pgs. Designed to teach children music thru song w/notes & lyric. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean-No Marks. Hard Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) And Justice for All
John Tateishi

And Justice for All
NY: Random House, 1984. Stated First Edition (Second Printing) Black Cloth Spine w/gilt lettering, White Boards, 259 pgs + 8 pg. photo center. Tight Clean Copy >No names/marks< Appears New. Priced Intact DJ has sticker discoloration top corner, else fine. 'An Oral History of the Japanese American Detention Camps'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Elton; It's a Little Bit Funny
Bernie Taupin

NY: Penquin, 1977. Tight Clean Copy - No marks/names 145 photo illus pgs. of concert tour.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Mismeasure of Woman
Carol Tavris

The Mismeasure of Woman
Stock photo.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st Printing. White Binding w/gold spine lettering, blue boards/endpapers, 398 pgs. Tight Clean Copy-No Marks-Appears Unread. Intact Clean DJ has 1 minor closed tear. Why women are not the better sex, the inferior sex, or the opposite sex.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Views A-Foot: Or Europe Seen with Knapsack and Staff
Bayard Taylor

NY: George P. Putnam & Co, 1855. Eighteenth Edition, with Additions Complete in One Vol. c1846 by Wiley and Putnam. Green Binding blind stamp Deco Cover & trim, silver spine lettering, 404 pgs. Clean xlib w/inside cover/fep marking only. Binding Firm, Pgs some foxing, Covers faded.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Classical Liberalism, Marxism, and the Twentieth Century
Overton H. Taylor

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1960. Blue Binding w/gold spine lettering, 122 pgs. Cleaned xlib-no pocket. Binding Firm, Covers Clean - No Marks. Pgs have "Friends' Seminary Library" stamp on inside cvr/Title pg, minor other library markings. Authro was Lecturer on Economics, Harvard. **see photo** Priced DJ w/edgewear/back cvr soil, now in protective removable mylar.. Hard Cover. VG+/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Sargasso Sea
John & Mildred Teal

The Sargasso Sea
Boston/Toronto: Atlantic Little Brown, 1975. Stated First Edition, also First printing. Cleaned Ex-ibrary >no pocket/minimal marks< Rust Binding w/silver spine lettering has tape marks on covers, library number on spine. Map Endpapers, 216 pgs w/b&w illus of sea creatures. Priced Intact DJ has lower spine ding else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Leslie Morrill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Journey Into Summer
Edwin Way Teale

Journey Into Summer
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1960. Third Printing. Green cloth hard cover w/gilt spine & cover lettering/Deco, map endpapers, 366 pgs including Index + photos. Clean Tight copy w/light fade line to btm edge. Priced intact DJ has edge wrinkle, color fade to spine, now in protective mylar sleeve. An adventurous 19,000 mile journey through the North American Summer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) Dark of the Moon
Sara Teasdale

Dark of the Moon
New York: MacMillan, 1936. Dark Blue Hard Cover w/gilt lettering on spine and cover, 92 pgs. Binding is Firm, Interior Pgs are Clean w/previous owners name fep. DJ flap is pasted on rear inside cover. Newspaper clipping review of book dtd 1937 laid in. First Published in 1926, this is a later printing of 1936. Lyric Poetry. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
16) The Templeton Plan: 21 Steps to Personal Success and Happiness
John Marks Templeton

The Templeton Plan: 21 Steps to Personal Success and Happiness
Stock photo.
Harper & Row, 1987. Hardcover we/black spine & gold boards, 181 easy to read pgs. Tight Clean Copy w/previous owners name fep the only flaw. Priced intact Fine DJ w/photo of Author on back cover. "..As described by the Author to James Ellison.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) New World Immigrants -2 Vol Set
Michael Tepper

Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Co, 1980. Second Printing. Black Cloth HC Binding w/gilt spine/cover lettering, 175 pgs w/owners stamp fep. Bindings Tight, Pgs/Cover Clean-No Marks/tears/rubs. Sold as Set only. shpg wght 4#. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Phormio
P. Terenti

Phormio
Chicago: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co, 1927. Red Cloth HC Binding w/black spine & cover lettering. 182 pgs including Notes, Appendix, & Bibliography. Binding is Firm, Covers are Clean. Notes on some pages & rear inside cover. The Students' Series of Latin Classics, with Notes and intro by Herbert Charles Elmer.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Nim
Herbert S. Terrace

NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1979. Tan Binding w/gold spine lettering, green boards, 303 pgs w/photos/charts. Clean Tight Copy. Priced DJ has minor spine edge/corner wear, now in Mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG++ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
20) The White Boned Demon - a Biography of Madame Mao Zedong
Ross Terrill

Wm Morrow & Co, 1984. Later Printing, Gray Binding w/silver spine lettering, red endpapers, 446 pgs. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. Priced Intact DJ has minor shelf rub - No Chips/Tears, now in removable protective mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (91)
With photos (54)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: