Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with T from Reading Cat Books
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Stillmeadow Calendar
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Coryn, Sidonie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2nd Printing. Dust jacket has bumped and worn corners and top and bottom of spine; browning on the edges and foxing; it is price clipped. Boards are blue with gilt print on the spine; elaborate sun symbol blind stamped on front; a bit worn on the edges and at top and bottom of spine. Binding is clean and tight. Dedication to previous owner, in pen, on ffep; end papers... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($48.30)
|
|
| 2) |
Cane River
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Contemporary fiction. Card wraps with French flaps are bumped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; spine is NOT creased; remains of sticky label on front. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Looks unread. 418 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.32)
|
|
| 3) |
The Silent Gulls
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1950. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Juvenile. Boards are dark blue with black print on the spine and on illustration on the front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; darkening. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning, especially on the edges, but otherwise clear and unmarked. 95 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 4) |
Stories I Love to Tell
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Moody Press, Circa 1949. Softcover. Fair to Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; on 1" by 1 1/2" scrape on lower front; wraps are very creased and scarred. Binding is very good. Four names, in pen, and price, in pencil, on half title page; occasional small pen marks; pages are browning, especially on the edges; otherwise pages are clear. 156 pages. No dust jacket - as issued.... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.59)
|
|
| 5) |
Unto the Sons
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Historical fiction. Dust jacket is a bit bumped and rubbed on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky label on front. Boards are purple cloth with gold print on the spine and front; slight bumping on the corners. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pencil, on ffep; page edges have a couple of small stains; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 635 pages. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($72.45)
|
|
| 6) |
Moods of Maui
|
|
|
Van Nuys, CA: Self Published. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Publication date and ISBN not stated. Card wraps and bumped and a bit worn on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; crease on top front corner indicate that it has been bent; two minor reading creases on the spine; front wrap has some wrinkling along top of spine. Binding is clean and tight. Lower front page corners soiled; date (1982), in pen, on title page; pages are heavy paper and are otherwise clear and unmarked. 112 page... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 7) |
Shields of Canada
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker House Books, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Biography. A centennial project of Jarvis Street Baptist Church. Dust jacket bumped, chipped and worn at top and bottom of spine and on corners; spine and top edge browning; evidence of a water stain on front; NOT price clipped. Boards are blue cloth with gold print on spine. Binding is clean and tight; previous owner's name, in pen, inside front cover; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 218 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $28.00
($27.05)
|
|
| 8) |
History of World War I
|
|
|
London, England: Octopus Books, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Good. History. Dust jacket somewhat mis-folded but not ripped or marked. Price in pencil on FFEP. Binding clean and tight and pages clean and unmarked. 285 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($48.30)
|
|
| 9) |
History of World War II
|
|
|
London, England: Octopus Books, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. History. Price, in pencil, on FFEP. Binding clean and tight. Pages are clean with no browning or markings. 285 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $39.00
($37.67)
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Garden
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc, 1931. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gardening & Landscaping. No foxing; clean, tight binding; bookplate of previous owner inside front cover; titles worn off spine; top and bottom of spine worn; gilt top page edges. 440 pages. No Jacket ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $70.00
($67.62)
|
|
| 11) |
Winter Flowers in Greenhouse and Sun-heated Pit
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, Circa 1975. Revised Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is faded and creased; shelf worn and soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 281 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.73)
|
|
| 12) |
I See What God Wants Me to Know
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Moody Press, 1958. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Religious. Boards are very bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; soiled; remains of sticky label on front. Binding is good. Presentation note, in pen, and price, in pencil, on ffep; inside covers, fep and bep quite browned, especially on glued areas; some fingerprints; pages are browning on the edges but otherwise clean. Smells a bit musty. 63 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($24.15)
|
|
| 13) |
1001 Questions Answered About Flowers
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Good. MacDonald, James. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening & Landscaping. D/J has chipping at topand edges of spine; some spots on page edges; binding appears to be broken at page 176. 335 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($24.15)
|
|
| 14) |
Encyclopedia of Gardening
|
|
|
Boston: The American Garden Guild & Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1948. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket is very bumped, worn and chipped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; very stained on bottom front and upper back; browned and foxed; spine is faded. Boards are red with dark blue print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and a bit worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pencil ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($43.47)
|
|
| 15) |
Musson's Improved Ready Reckoner
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Musson Book Company Ltd, 1958. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Boards are green with black print on the front and spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine is faded; boards are soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Name and address, in pen, and price, in pencil, on ffep; pen mark on inside front cover; pages are browning on the edges but are otherwise clear and unmarked. 299 pages. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 16) |
W. C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1967. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 10th Printing. Biography. Card wraps are worn on the corners, edges and spine; soiling and wear. Binding is good. Page edges are dyed red; top 1" of back page is missing; pages are browning but not brittle; name and date (1974), in pen, inside front cover. otherwise clear and unmarked. 286 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $11.00
($10.63)
|
|
| 17) |
Chicken Every Sunday My Life with Mother's Boarders
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Blakiston Company, 1945. Reprint. Hardcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are brown with dark brown print on the spine and on illustration on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine is chipped and darkened; edges are darkened; soiled. Binding is good. Writing, in pen and pencil, on inside of front board; sticky label from original seller inside back board; pages are browned, especially on the edges; otherwise unmarked. 30... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 18) |
Tarnished Brass Crime and Corruption in the Canadian Military
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Lester Publishing Ltd., 1996. Probable First Edition - Complete Number Line. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky label on front; shelf worn. Boards are cream with black half binding and cream print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly worn. Binding is clean and tight. Name and date (1992), in pen, inside front board; pag... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.39)
|
|
| 19) |
George S. Kaufman: an Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. No publication date or ISBN stated; circa 1972. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browned, especially on the edges and spine. Boards are red with brown half binding and gold print on the spine; title and author's name blind stamped on front; corners and top and bottom of spine lightly worn. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are browned and foxed; otherwise pages are clear and... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 20) |
The Kidnapping of the President
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Seal Books, 1980. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is lightly creased; shelf wear, scarring and soiling. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning, especially on the edges; otherwise clear and unmarked. 276 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.66)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

