cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Dickinson Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dickinson Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Dickinson Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 393
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) The Future of Socialism : Perspectives from the Left
Tabb, William K. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Press, 1990. Previous owner signature. 296 pages including notes. Several contributors present their thoughts on the status and future of socialism.. ISBN: 0853458219. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIALISM WORLD POLITICS 1985 1995 POLITICAL SCIENCE COMMUNISM HISTORY THEORY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Heaven : Your Real Home
Tada, Joni Eareckson

Heaven : Your Real Home
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1995. 215 pages including notes. A personal expression of faith by the Joni Eareckson Tada.. ISBN: 0310501407. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEAVEN RELIGION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Heaven: Your Real Home
Tada, Joni Eareckson

New York: Walker Large Print, 1996. Large Print Edition.325 pages. Christian book of inspiration written by a disabled women. A nice copy, clean and unmarked, no previous owner signature.. ISBN: 0-8027-2697-6. Large Print. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEAVEN LARGE TYPE BOOKS SPIRITUAL. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) A Step Further
Tada, Joni Eareckson; Estes, Steve

Carmel, New York: Guideposts, 1979. 192 pages including references. A book by a popular Christian author who became a quadriplegic in a diving accident and has since written many inspirational books.. ISBN: 0310239702. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Joni. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEDITATIONS RELIGION SUFFERING OBEDIENCE TRUST. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) The Eagle Story
Tague, William H

Pittsfield, MA: He Berkshire Evening Eagle. Scarce. Profusely illustrated history and workings of the Berkshire Eagle newspaper in Pittsfield, Massachusetts.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE Berkshire Eagle, Newspaper History, Pittsfield Massachusetts, Pittsfield Massachusetts History. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Berkshire: Two Hundred Years in Pictures
Tague, William H

Pittsfield, MAssachusetts: Eagle Publishing Company, 1961. Cover has moderate soiling and wear. Contents nice. Photographs with captions depicting 200 years of history in the Berkshire Hills of Massachusetts.. First Printing. Paperback. Good+/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BERKSHIRES NEW ENGLAND MASSACHUSETTS PHOTOGRAPHS HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Berkshire : Two Hundred Years in Pictures 1761-1961
Tague, William H. And Robert B. Kimball and Richard V. Happel

Pittsfield, MA: The Eagle Publishing Company, 1961. Fine condition, first edition, first printing, limited to 33,000 copies. Profusely illustrated history of the Berkshires from 1761-1961. Front cover has Norman Rockwell illustration, 114 pages with Chronology.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Berkshires, History Berkshires, Great Barrington, Adams Massachusetts, Lenox MA. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) History of English Literature, Vol. 2
Taine, H. A

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1908. Vol. 2 only. Loose hinges, previous owner signature, some foxing, contents mostly clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Translated from the French by H. Van Laun. Covers authors along with historical background which influenced literary movements.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERATURE ENGLISH HISTORY DRYDEN ADDISON SWIFT FIELDING POPE THACKERAY JOHNSON. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Iron Cages: Race and Culture in 19th-Century America
Takaki, Ronald

New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 385 pages including notes, bibliography & index. A study of attitudes toward minorities in America in the 19th century and how the attitudes and behaviors have extended into the present.. ISBN: 0195063856. Signed by Author. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY RACE ETHNICITY AMERICA NINETEENTH CENTURY PREJUDICE NATIVE AMERICANS ASIANS BLACKS MEXICANS. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) What Is a Gospel: The Genre of the Canonical Gospels
Talbert, Charles H

Macon, Georgia, U.S.A.: Mercer Univ Pr, 1985. 147 pages. Burgundy cover with gilt titles. Part of Reprints of Scholarly Excellence series #9. A beautiful copy, clean and unmarked, no previous owner signature. Top corners are a tiny bit bumped, otherwise Near Fine condition.. ISBN: 0-86554-185-X. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE Catholic Canonical Gospel Matthew Mark Luke John New Testament Bible Study Studies Christian Jesus Reprints Scholarly Excellence. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) The Russia Hand: A Memoir of Presidential Diplomacy
Talbott, Strobe

The Russia Hand: A Memoir of Presidential Diplomacy
Stock photo.
A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

New York: Random House, 2002. 478 pages. Written by the then Undersecretary of State who was intimately involved in the process, this is the account of the tenuous negotiations between Russia and the United States involving Putin and Clinton leading to a thaw in the relationships between the two nations.. ISBN: 0375507140. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RUSSIA USA THAW YELTSIN PUTIN CLINTON DIPLOMACY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Jesus & the Hunger for Things Unknown
Talec, Pierre and Neugroschel, Joachim (translator)

New York: Seabury Press, 1982. Jacket price-clipped, has minor wear. 161 pages. Written by a priest from Paris who also did a religious show on TV, this book uses prose and poetry to depict the values of Christian faith.. ISBN: 0816405107. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FAITH RELIGION CHRISTIANITY SPIRITUALITY. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Pirate Lafitte and the Battle of New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

New York: Random House, 1951. Cover has minor wear, spine faded. Back hinge loose, contents tight and nice. Previous owner inscription. 186 pages. An account for children of the Battle of New Orleans and the role of the pirate turned patriot, Jean Lafitte, in securing victory for America.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Chase, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LAFITTE PIRATE NEW ORLEANS WAR OF 1812 CHILDREN HISTORY AMERICA. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Passion, Action and Politics: A Perspective on Social Problems and Social Problem Solving
Tallman, Irving

San Francisco, California: W. H. Freeman, 1976. 299 pages. A text on recognizing, analyzing and creatively addressing social problems.. ISBN: 0716705397. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIETY SOCIAL PROBLEMS SOLVING INJUSTICE POWER POLITICS PROCESS. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

The Joy Luck Club
Stock photo.
When June's mother dies, she is invited to join a long-standing club of Chinese women who urge her not only to take her mothe... read more

New York: G. P. Putmam's Sons, 1989. Jacket price-clipped, has a few small tears. 288 pages. Amy Tan's best-selling novel about Chinese women in San Francisco remembering their pasts in China and passing on some of their history to later generations.. ISBN: 0399134204. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SAN FRANCISCO CHINA CHINESE WOMEN REMINISCENCE REMEMBRANCE. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Wired Hard: Erotica for a Gay Universe
Tan, Cecilia (editor)

Wired Hard: Erotica for a Gay Universe
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA, USA: Circlet Press, 2002. 181 pages. Stories about gay men and their sexual practices. Ink signature on title page.. ISBN: 1885865325. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GAY HOMOSEXUAL HOMOSEXUALS EROTICA SEX. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) On Board the Titanic
Tanaka, Shelley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1997. 48 pages. Nice copy, clean and unmarked. An I Was There Book. Book for kids about the Titanic.. ISBN: 0-7868-1269-9. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marschall, Ken. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. OCEAN TRAVEL FICTION SHIPWRECKS CHILDREN. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Whittaker Chambers : A Biography
Tanenhaus, Sam

Whittaker Chambers : A Biography
Stock photo.
Chambers, a former Communist Party member and "Time" magazine senior editor, earned a place in history for his testimony in t... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1997. Has mild wear and light soiling. Small previous owner bookplate. Jacket price-clipped. Signed by the author. Illustrated with photographs. Includes appendix, notes, bibliography, acknowledgements and index. A biography of the controversial figure who was the star witness in the Alger Hiss espionage trial.. ISBN: 0394585593. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHAMBERS WHITTAKER 1901 1961 HISS ALGER 1904 1996 J... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Dictionnaire Genealogique Des Familles Canadiennes, Volume 7
Tanguay, Cyprien

Montreal: Eusebe Senecal & Fils, 1890. Volume 7 only. Covers are lightly worn, spine faded and lightly chipped, hinge loose, loose signature, contents are clean. 683 pages, red cloth, elaborate gilt title design. This volume covers family names Rob through Zis. Genealogical source for French Canada. Tanguay Camerier Secret De Sa Saintete Attache du bureau des statistiques du Canada, membre de la Societe Royale Du Canada, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) The History of the Coronation
Tanner, Lawrence E

London, United Kingdom: William Clowes & Sons, 1953. Cover has minor wear and light soiling. Top of spine bumped. 96 pages. Red cover with decorative cord tied at spine of front cover. A fully illustrated history of the English coronation ceremony from its origins to Elizabeth II.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. COLLECTIBLE CORONATION ENGLAND BRITAIN ROYALTY PAGEANTRY HISTORY CORONATIONS ORIGINS RITUAL CROWNING. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 393
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: