cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Saucony Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Quips and Quiddits: Ques for the Qurious
Tabb, John B

Boston, MA: Small, Maynard & Co., 1907. Light blue cloth, decorated and lettered in white and black. Moderately rubbed at corners, with spine extremities showing some fraying, lightly soiled with a few light surface marks. Unpaginated, approx. 100 pp., illus. w/ comic line drawings. Scattered light internal foxing. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) The Poetry of Father Tabb
Tabb, John Banister [Francis A. Litz (editor)]

New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1928. Black cloth, paper title labels on front and spine panels. Ex-library, a few marks and stamps. Moderately rubbed cloth, exposed at corners with some fraying at spine extremities. Spine label is quite sunned with paper loss affecting portions of lettering. xvi,492 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Amber, A Very Personal Cat
Taber, Gladys

Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1970. Light brown cloth, slight binding lean but otherwise essentially as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 154 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Dust jacket shows rubbing along joints and flap folds, modest shelf wear, lightly sunned spine panel, one small area of light dampstaining on rear panel along joint.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) Muncy Valley Lifeline: The Life and Times of the Williamsport and North Branch and Eagles Mere Railroads
Taber, Thomas T., III

Muncy, PA: Self-Published, 1972. 2nd Edition: May 1972. 64 pp., illus., maps. Lightly soiled tan stiff paper wraps, light shelf/handling wear. Sonestown, LaPorte, Strawbridge, Glen Mawr, Picture Rocks, Hughesville, Hall's Station.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Delaware Trees: A Guide to the Identification of the Native Tree Species [Second Edition]
Taber, William S

Dover, DE: Delaware State Forestry Dept., 1960. Medium brown buckram, lettered and illus. in dark green. 254 pp., illus., index. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Small spot along fore-edge of front flyleaf.. Second Edition. Buckram. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) The Jesus Dynasty: A New Historical Investigation of Jesus, His Royal Family, And the Birth of Christianity
Tabor, James D

The Jesus Dynasty: A New Historical Investigation of Jesus, His Royal Family, And the Birth of Christianity
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. xiii,363 pp., illus., maps, color illus. endpapers. As issued. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Apprentice to Genius: Years with Frank Lloyd Wright
Tafel, Edgar

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1979. Orange cloth, silver lettering. 228 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w photos. Slightly rubbed edges, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Photographic History of the Civil War [Complete in 5 Volumes]
Taft, William H., Henry Wysham Lanier, Eben Swift, French E. Chadwick, George Haven Putnam, Marcus J. Wright, Henry W. Elson, James Barnes, Charles D. Rhodes, Holmes Conrad, John A. Wyeth; Theo. F. Rodenbaugh. O.E. Hunt, Robert S. Lanier (editors)

Photographic History of the Civil War [Complete in 5 Volumes]
Stock photo.
Secaucus, NJ: The Blue and Gray Press, 1987. Blue 1/4 leatherette, gray paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil on spine panels. Complete, ten volumes published in five. Facsimile reprint of original 1911 issue. Ex-library, though marked/stamped relatively lightly, with little actual wear, never circulated. All volumes show light tape scarring on covers where Brodart sleeves had been affixed and a library stamp on top text block edge. Each volume shows a "discarded" stamp on each front pa... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Dodeka
Taggart, John; Robert Duncan (intro.)

Milwaukee, WI: Membrane Press, 1979. xi,[58] pp. A bit difficult to evaluate in terms of condition: presents as new, without exterior wear. Duncan's introductory essay shows neat underlining. A very few scattered internal notations, small (approx. 1/8") hole in one leaf, not affecting text. Very scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) The Great Day: Poems, 1962-1983
Tagliabue, John

Plainfield, IN: Alembic Press, 1984. Color illus. wraps. 156 pp. Light shelf/handling wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Claude Monet [The Q.L.P. Art Series]
Taillandier, Yvon

New York: Crown Publishers. 96 pp., illus. w/ color plates (some tipped in), b&w line drawings. Slight lean, else as issued. Slight edge wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Beakers from Northumberland
Tait, John

Newcastle Upon Tyne, Great Britain: Oriel Press for the Museum of Antiquities of the University and the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1965. 73 pp., illus. Stiff illus. wraps. As issued, with corrigenda slip tipped in at front.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Mary M. Hurrell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Dinopix
Tajima, Teruhisa

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1995. Color pictorial boards. 80 pp., color plates throughout. Slight surface rubbing, else as issued.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Mexican Tiles: Color, Style, Design
Takahashi, Masako; Cohan, Tony (intro.)

Mexican Tiles: Color, Style, Design
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2000. 120 pp., color plates. 4th ptg. As issued; no remainder marks.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) My People of the Plains
Talbot, Rev. Ethelbert

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. Stated 1st ed.: Nov. 1906. Moderate overall wear, with rubbed edges, corners and extremities. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering, gilt top edge. Slightly frayed top extrem. Lightly soiled endpapers, frontis., and title, interior otherwise clean, though somewhat toned. Firm binding. Illus. w/ b&w plates. Author was Bishop of Central Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) My People of the Plains
Talbot, Rev. Ethelbert

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. Stated 1st ed.: Nov. 1906. Moderate overall wear, with rubbed edges, corners and extremities. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering, gilt top edge. Frayed spine extrems, small puncture hole along front joint. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Firm binding. Illus. w/ b&w plates. Acceptable reading copy. Author was Bishop of Central Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) My People of the Plains
Talbot, Rev. Ethelbert

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. Stated 1st ed.: Nov. 1906. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering, gilt top edge. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremiites, generally light wear. Former owner book plate and signature on front endpapers. xi,265 pp. Illus. w/ b&w plates. Author was Bishop of Central Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
18) Ships and the Sea
Talbot-Smith, Paymr. Lieut-Cmdr. E. C. (compiler/editor)

London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., 1936. 4th ptg.: Jan. 1938. Black cloth, somewhat wrinkled across spine panel. Text block edges a bit soiled. xv,768 pp., illus., color foldouts. Approx. 4 1/4" x 5 3/8", oblong format.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Orderly Book of Captain Benjamin Taliaferro: 2d Virginia Detachment, Charleston, South Carolina, 1780
Taliaferro, Captain Benjamin (Lee A. Wallace, Jr., editor)

Richmond, VA: Virginia State Library, 1980. Brown cloth, absolutely as issued. 185 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Romanticism and Revolt: Europe 1815-1848
Talmon, J. L

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1967. 1970 reprint. 216 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Light shelf wear, a few creases to a firm binding that shows a slight lean.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (343)
Fine or New (64)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)
$5-10 (98)
$10-25 (136)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (256)
Paperback (114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (267)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (371)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: