Authors starting with T from The New England Book Cellar
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 72
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Stillmeadow Road
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott Company, 1962. First Edition Stated. First Printing. No statement of subsequent printings. Original cover price on flap is $4.50. Spotless boards. Excellent edges and good corners to boards. Inside the pages are crisp and clean, white and sturdy. Strong binding and hinges. Pages and page edges are crisp, clean whitout reading marks. There is no writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kind other than owner name neatly in top right corner of ffep. Very nice jacket. The jacket has s... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cane River : A Novel (Oprah's Book Club Selection Ser.)
|
|
|
This saga of four generations of strong African-American women begins in 1834 on a Louisiana plantation and ends a hundred ye... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. 2nd printing. Book and jacket are without flaws with the exception on prev. owners name on sticker on ffep (return address albel) . Original cover price on this flap $24.95. Oprah logo not on spine, will look very nice on shelf, no jacket wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Buddha Uproar
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Kayak Books, 1970. You will agree this book is in exceptional condition and a good, clean, solid copy. Excellent edges and corners to clean, unblemished wrap, no rubbing. No distinct flaw to copy, veyr lightly handled. Perfect head and heel to spine. Hinge and wrap without creasing. Pages clean, crisp and white. No writing, stains, foxing, or marks of any kind. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. No fingerprints or blemishes to pages or page edges. An immaculate copy of which a... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Disney's Boo to You, Winnie the Pooh!
|
|
|
Winnie the Pooh and his friends are preparing for Halloween. Eeyore is getting his trick-or-treat bag ready, Pooh is sampling... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Disney Press, 1997. 3rd printing, not price clipped. Trick or Treat bag still attached under rear jacket, never removed! Rare to have the bag attached. This book is absolutley without flaw, impeccable condition. Edges, corners, boards, page edges, all perfect. Jacket without flaw, perfect edges, spine and corners. Absolutley no edgewear, shelfwear or marks of any kind. Literally looks like it could still be on the bookstore shelf. Bright, clean and colorful. Printed on high-... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jesus the Christ: A Study of the Messiah and His Mission
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.: Deseret Book Co, 1982. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Pristine condition. Brand NEW. Unline the megasellers listing this tite as NEW - THIS COPY IS NOT A HURT or REMAINDER - Truly New and NOT shipping from a warehouse. Guaranteed in-hand and unread. This spine and hinges are tight as can be, unbroken. Flawless glossy jacket. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf. Boards flawless as well, perfect edges and... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gentle Julia : A Story of Irrepressible Youth
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. A really beautiful investment copy. Will continue to appreciate in value. Only the very, very slightest hints of shelfwear, a real beautiful 1922 1st Grossett & Dunlap edition copy. Book is immaculate, no distinct flaws. This book is absolutley without distinct flaw, impeccable, pristine condition. Edges, corners, boards, page edges, all excellent Brilliant, bright, and colorful jacket with only the slightest hint of shelfwear. Binding is so tight that I can safetly sa... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Well Tempered Listener
|
|
|
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1940. A very nice copy that has a presentable, decorative spine for shelf. Beautiful boards with perfect edges and corners. Clean and without mark. Page edges clean, tight and white, with sharp corners. Strong binding. Tight and even as can be. No smudges or reading marks. End pages and inside boards immaculate. There are absolutley no stains, writing, foxing, or marks inside or out. Spine is presentable for shelf, excellent head and heel to spine and decorative lettering an... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Living Letters : Special Edition
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers, 1964. The Paraphrased Epistles. Clean, solid copy in exceptional condition, very lightly handled. Good edges and corners to clean wrap, lightly rubbed from shelfwear. Perfect head and heel to spine. No distinct creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf, single, light underneath crease only. Hinge and wrap without creasing. Pages clean, crisp and bright white, a high quality stock. No writing, stains, foxing, or marks of any kind other than a gift inscr... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Weekender's Gardening Manual
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1986. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Jacket is not price clipped. NOT a remainder. Binding and hinges are tight. Jacket clean and bright, immaculate condition, no flaw, no distinct rubbing, no marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Perfect edges and corners to jacket. Flawless head and heel to spine. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf. Boards flawless as well, perfect edges and corners, clean and without mark Inside boards and end pa... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Boy Who Could Fly Without a Motor
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 2002. First Edition and First "A" Printing both stated. A true 1st edition. 1st American edition. Book look like it could still be on the bookstore shelf. Jacket bright and very glossy, perfect and sharp edges and corners. Perfect head and heel to unfaded spine. Very presentable spine for shelf.Clean, white, immaculate page edges, no signs of reading. Both book and jacket are without flaw. An immaculate copy. Not a remainder. Photo avail ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fievel's Friends
|
|
|
Mcdonalds, 1986. This copy is in excellent condition. Near perfect and without distinct flaw. Absolutley no creasing to spine, hinge or wrap. Very presentable spine for shelf. Excellent edges and corners to wrap, no heavy rubbing or scratching, perfectly glossy. Lightest signs of handling only. Bright, vibrant colors to wrap. Clean, bright and unmarked, inside. No writing, stains, or marks of any kind other than owner name and some math to inside front wrap. Clean, white page edges. A solid, clean copy... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
But, You're a Duck
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Western Pub Co, 1990. A finer copy of this volume will be difficult to find. No number before roman numeral so 1st edition is presumed. Immaculate copy. Literally without distinct flaw. Extremely well preserved. Exceptional condition. Excellent, intact spine, brilliant, shiny and unrubbed. The boards are bright and colorful without rubbing or dulling. No bumping to corners, none to head or heel. Perfect edges without flaw. Inside there is absolutley no writing, stains, f... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Each New Day
|
|
|
Revell, 1977. Excellent edges and corners to clean wrap, unrubbed. Perfect head and heel to spine. Absolutley no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Slight crease along hinge and wrap is without creasing. Pages clean and crisp with some aging around border. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. No fingerprints or blemishes to pages or page edges. An immaculate copy of which a photo is available upon request. P... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Shy Little Kitten
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1977. 11th printing. A Little Golden Book with an original cover price of .49. Great unrubbed spine. LGB # 494later print. Excellent head and heel to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Goodedges and corners, light wear. The boards are bright and colorful with some rubbing. Good condition. Inside there Is absolutley no writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kind other than owner name neatly written by adult of ffep. Pefectly clean and white pages and red page edges, surprising... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Man Who Fell to Earth : David Bowie Movie Tie-In
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1976. Binding and wrap tight-as-can-be. Goodedges and corners to clean wrap with reading creases to spine. Excellent head and heel to spine. There is no curl to spine which is presentable for shelf. Pages clean, crisp, and white. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. No fingerprints or blemishes to pages or page edges. A very well preserved copy of which a photo is available upon request. Poly-bagged ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Includes The Four Georges And the English Humourists
|
|
|
Lippincott, 1901. Limited edition set limited to only 100 copies. This is from set number 485. Only 1000 copies of this book were ever printed and none are currently available. Beautiful gold decorative edblem to front board and gold lettering, title box and design to very classic looking style spine. Spine is lightly and evenly faded. Very well preserved with no noteworthy fraying or bumps to excellent edges and corners. Presentable spine for shelf. The cloth is very clean all around. Inside there ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
The New Webster Encyclopedic Dictionary of the English Language Including a Dictionary of Synonyms and Twelve Supplementary Reference Sections
|
|
|
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1971. Black leather-looking hardcover with gold gilt lettering and design. Sections on presidents with color portraits on matte stock, business, finance, secretary's section, Photos of technology and encyclopedic entries, maps , history, naming, flags and much more astonomy charts on end papers. Comprehensive, classically elegant looking one-stop volume for reference. Will look excellent with any mahogony or stained office or background. Photo available.Very lightly... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Success and It's Achievers
|
|
|
Boston: James H. Earle, 1894. A finer copy likely cannot be found. Copyright 1893, possibly first edition. Clean black cloth boards with brown leather corners and spine. Copy has been very well preserved. Perfect head and heel to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Boards are spotless and spine excellent, edges excellent and corners to clean boards. Spine has bright gold title box and gilt lines and design. Leather is lightly rubbed at edges and where handled on spine. Excellent head and heel t... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Child and Child-Nature
|
|
|
Syracuse, N.Y.: C.W. Bardeen, 1889. First American edition stated with the addition of an index. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks inside this book. No foxing or tanning. Crisp, clean white pages. Boards are clean but rubbed with some strong lightening on the front and rear bottom inside corners. Does not affect spine. Spine letters rubbed. Head and heel of spine are very nice, no fraying. Some very light soiling and bumping to corners. Photo avail if neccessary.. First Edition Stated. Cloth. Ver... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Homeowner's Survival Guide
|
|
|
The First National Bank of Omaha, 1999. 96 pages, appears unread. Home, electrical, plumbing , heating, cooling, appliance repair, structural repair, natures emergencies, up-keep and more. $7.50 cover price, handy reference. Photo available upon request. Suitable for any collector's shelf. An as new GIFT QUALITY copy. Individually graded and listed. NOT a remainder. Photo available upon request.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (26)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (72)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



