Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Montford Books and More

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Spoken and Written Language, Exploring Orality and Literacy: Exploring Orality and Literacy (Advances in Discourse Processes, Vol. 9)
Tannen, Deborah, Ed

Spoken and Written Language, Exploring Orality and Literacy: Exploring Orality and Literacy (Advances in Discourse Processes, Vol. 9)
Stock photo.
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Ablex Pub, 1982. Blue cloth, 267pp. Bumping and wear; bds. slightly musty. Dj. scuffed and worn, esp. at edges. A few pages of underlining, hi-liting and marginalia. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Cavalleria Rusticana (Rustic Chivalry): A Melodrama in One Act
Targioni-Tozzetti, G., G. Menasci

New York: G. Schirmer Black cloth over boards w/ gilt lettering; spine cracked; hinges cracked and repaired w/ cloth tape, which has left heavy offsetting; various leaves detached and repaired w/ ancient browned tape; underlining and brief ink noatations here and there in music; leaves browned; edges of leaves lightly soiled and moderately bumped and chipped. 145 pp.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) Contemporary Songs in English; Songs By 22 Americans; Great Art Songs of Three Centuries; The Divan of Hafiz; Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
Taylor, Bernard; Richard Le Galliene; Heitor Villa-Lobos

4 volumes bound into one. "Contemporary Songs in English" edited by Bernard Taylor; "Songs By 22 Americans" edited by Bernard Taylor;"Great Art Songs of Three Centuries" by Taylor; "The Divan of Hafiz: Four Persian Love Lyrics" by Richard Le Gallienne set for voice and pianoforte by W. Franke-Harling; "Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5" by Heitor Villa-Lobos. This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera c... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Fields in the English Landscape
Taylor, Christopher

London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1975 Yellow cloth, gilt spine lettering, prev. owner name stamp on front pastedown, dustjacket flaps laid in at rear, 174 pages, 8 plates, 30 figures, select bibliography, index. Very bright and clean inside -- looks unused.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Roman Shipping and Trade : Britain and the Rhine Provinces
Taylor, Joan Du Plat & Henry Cleere (eds.)

Great Britain: Council for British Archaeology, 1978 Research Report No. 24. Tiny edgewear. Eleven articles, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Drinking, Homicide, and Rebellion in Colonial Mexican Villages
Taylor, William B

Drinking, Homicide, and Rebellion in Colonial Mexican Villages
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Stanford Univ Pr, 1979. 242pp. "A major contribution to our understanding of the eighteenth-century peasant community and its place in the colonial system of New Spain." Wraps scuffed; interior tight and clean. . 4th Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) The Nutcracker: Complete Ballet In Full Score
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyitch

The Nutcracker: Complete Ballet In Full Score
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 2004. 511pp. Crease to rear corner; edgewear. 3.5 pds. Oversize shipping may apply overseas. . 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. VG. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) The Industrial Wood Energy Handbook
Georgia Institute of Technology

Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1984. 240pp. Edgewear and bumping. D.j.- open tear to top edge; taped closed tear. NOT Ex-Lib.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Mri Atlas of Orthopedics and Traumatology of the Knee Joint
Teller, Peter; Konig, Hermann; Weber, Ulrich

Mri Atlas of Orthopedics and Traumatology of the Knee Joint
Stock photo.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 2003. Boards splitting at corners; int. tight and clean.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
10) Famous Hussies of History
Terhune, Albert Payson

Cleveland/New York: Word Publishing Co., 1943 271pp. Illus dj. over blue bds. Spine, corners bumped; bottom corner worn; dj. has a few v. small chips, light fading and wear to edges. Interior is tight and clean w/ toning. Probably the first book of this type, which reclaims and repositions the importance of amorous and "immoral" women in history. In Brodart.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) The State of Buncombe
Tessier, Mitzi Schaden

Marceline, Missouri, U.S.A.: Walsworth Pub Co, 1992. 192pp. The second pictorial history by Tessier, the first, "Asheville- a Pictorial History, is a local bestseller in it's 10th printing. Signed and numbered 1172/2950 on a tipped-in panel. Light edgewear. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. Limited Edition. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) 2004-2005 Clinical Practice Guidelines For Midwifery And Womens Health
Tharpe, Nell

Sudbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Jones & Bartlett Pub, 2004. 244pp. A quick reference guide designed to enhance the midwife's critical thinking and diagnostic skills. Oversize shipping may apply overseas.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG-. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Catching Up With Kerouac: Getting Boulder on the Road
The Literary Denim; Eaton, V.J

Warren, OH: The Literary Denim, 1984 A beat literary journal with poems, photographs and essays. Wraps are sl. dingy. . 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Teachings En Route to Freedom: A Seeker's Quest for Enlightenment
Thompson, Madhukar

Haiku, HI: Neti Neti Press, 2000. 325pp. Charts Thompson's quest for spiritual enlightenment with a number of famous gurus- Osho, Papaji, Gangaji, Kiran, U.G. Krishnamurti, Andrew Cohen and more. Light wear, . 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Fables for Our Time and Famous Poems Illustrated
Thurber, James

NY, NY: Harper & Row, Perennial Library, 1974 154pp. Yellow wraps. A delightful collection. Curling to wraps; chipping at edges; toning.. 1st Ed. Thus. Soft Cover. VG-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Influence of a Single Life
Tinley, J.W. Rev

Louisville, KY: Pentecostal Publishing Co., 1902. 146pp. Blue cloth. A Christian classic. Bumping and edgewear; rubbing along spine; interior tight and clean.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Winchester Yields : a study in medieval agricultural productivity
Titow, J.Z

London: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1972 Dark green, gilt spine lettering, tiny edgewear, ink name on front pastedown, 160 pages, 10 tables, charts and maps. DJ price-clipped, spine sunned, minor edgewear, smalll tear bottom front; now in mylar protector.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
18) The Secret Life of Nature: Living in Harmony With the Hidden World of Nature Spirits from Fairies to Quarks
Tompkins, Peter

The Secret Life of Nature: Living in Harmony With the Hidden World of Nature Spirits from Fairies to Quarks
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1997. Burgandy bds. cloth backed. 228pp. Peter Tompkins, author of the New York Times number one bestseller The Secret Life of Plants, parallels the scientist's world of quarks and muons with the spiritualist's world of fairies and sprites in The Secret Life of Nature. Minimal soiling and shelfwear. A True First w/ First Editon slug and full no. line. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) Horse Power to Nuclear Power: Memoir of an Energy Pioneer
Trauger, Donald B

Hillsboro Press, 2002. 436pp. An engaging memoir by a Nebraska farm boy who joined the Manhattan Project and helped to usher in the nuclear age. Light edgewear. In brodart. Oversize shipping mayt apply overseas.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) Moral Boundaries : A Political Argument for an Ethic of Care
Tronto, Joan

Moral Boundaries : A Political Argument for an Ethic of Care
Stock photo.
Georgetown, ON, Canada: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1993. 226pp. A valuable contribution that analyses the political historical position of caring and repositions the role of care and caretaking in feminist thought. Light wear; clean and tight copy.. 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: