Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The Sweet Potato Cookbook
Talmadge, Lyniece North

The Sweet Potato Cookbook
Nashville, Tennessee: Cumberland House. 1998. Later Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. "The Sweet Potato Cookbook is a unique collection of more than one hundred tantalizing recipes for dishes to serve at breakfast, lunch, or dinner, with chapters on appetizers, beverages, soups, main courses, side dishes, and even desserts. The recipes are suitable for casual entertaining, family dinners, or formal dinner parties, and a chapter containing recipe... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) A Community of Scholars : The University Seminars at Columbia
Tannenbaum, Frank (Editory)

A Community of Scholars : The University Seminars at Columbia
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc.. 1965. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Square and unmarred. DJ shows minor edgewear with a few small closed tears. Colors bright. "Neither the world, nor our knowledge of it, can properly be divided into strict faculties. Yet, for a number of inescapable reasons, the university does just that.....As a result, the University Seminar was born. Its twentieth birthday is celebrated in this stimulating Festschrift." 1003N0016E1. Non- Fi... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) Stonewall Jackson : The Good Soldier
Tate, Allen

Stonewall Jackson : The Good Soldier
Ann Arbor Paperbacks. 1965. F Third Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Light edgewear. 322 pages. "A vivid narrative of America's greatest military genius, his eccentricities, his religious zeal, and his brilliance on the field of battle." Contents include: Chapter 1. Jackson's Mills; Chapter 2. Eliza and John; Chapter 3. Constable and Cadet; Chapter 4. West Point; Chapter 5. Mexico; Chapter 6. The Professor; Chapter 7. To Arms; Chapter 8. The S... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Eve and the New Jerusalem: Socialism and Feminism in the Nineteenth Century
Taylor, Barbara

Eve and the New Jerusalem: Socialism and Feminism in the Nineteenth Century
New York: Pantheon Books. 1983. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with silver lettering on dark blue spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Previous owner's notation on FEP. DJ shows minor edgewear with edges taped. "At once a recovery of the forgotten feminist aspect of the radical past, as re-evaluation of the utopian strand within socialism, and a step toward rebuilding the lost connection between the women's movement and radical politics."... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) BBC TV Top of the Form Quiz Book
Taylor, Boswell (Compiled by)

BBC TV Top of the Form Quiz Book
Leicester: Knight Books. 1968. Second Printing. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Slight edgewear with corner creases. Pages yellowing with age. "Give yourself hours of entertainment as you test yourself against the experts. Over 700 questions and full answers on dozens of different subjects. With a foreword by Peter Dimmock and an introduction How to find out. The special pictorial supplement takes you behind the scenes of a Top of the Form programme." 1103N00012A7 Reference ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) What's a Diurnal?
Taylor, Maxine

What's a Diurnal?
Smyrna, GA: Threepenny Press, Inc.. 1976. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Corners creased. "The easy-to-calculate diurnal chart (referred to in other literature as the birth diurnal chart) is an event chart, an yet, cannot be stictly classified as such. This is because a diurnal does not so much show the actual event or activity, as it does the true nature of the event and our subjective response to it. It is the only event chart I know of that takes... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) Common Problems in Office Practice : Current Methods of Diagnosis and Treatment
Taylor, Robert B

Common Problems in Office Practice : Current Methods of Diagnosis and Treatment
Medical Dept Harper & Row. 1972. F Stated First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Some edgewear to covers. Reading crease at spine. "This book covers the problems encountered most commonly in a busy general practice office. None of the topics are likely to be dramatically important to the medical school professor, but all are of vital importance to the patient." This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicago... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) Letters from Paris 1912 - 1914
Teilhard De Chardin, Pierre

New York: Herder and Herder. 1967. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Grey boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Gift inscription to previous owner on FEP. DJ is price-clipped and shows minor edgewear with small closed tears. Lightly soiled with wrinkling to back. "This collection of letters - personal, poignant, informative and sometimes chatty - revelas much about Chardin. A fascinating glimpse into the early years of a very profound life.&... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Georgia Journeys: Being an Account of the Lives of Georgia's Original Settlers and Many Other Early Settlers from the Founding of the Colony in 1732 Until the Institution of Royal Government in 1754
Temple, Sarah B. Gober; Kenneth Coleman

Georgia Journeys:  Being an Account of the Lives of Georgia's Original Settlers and Many Other Early  Settlers from the Founding of the Colony in 1732 Until the Institution of Royal Government in 1754
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press. 1961. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Minimal shelfwear. Signed by author on FEP. Clean book with just a few pages soiled through use. 0805N02050G14 Genealogy Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $94.95
10) Is God the Only Reality? : Science Points to a Meaning of the Universe
Templeton, John M.; Hermann, Robert L

Is God the Only Reality? : Science Points to a Meaning of the Universe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated. 1994. H Hard Cover. Fine. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. "This book has been written to describe the current state of some of the frontiers of physical and biological science, and to show how the exploration leads in each case to a greater mystery with ever deeper and more profound implications about what is real." This book is j... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
11) Evidence of Purpose: Scientists Discover the Creator
Templeton, John Marks

Evidence of Purpose: Scientists Discover the Creator
New York: Continuum Publishing. 1994. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, crisp and white. Previous owner's name on FEP. No marks inside. Minimal edgewear to DJ. "In this volume, Sir John Marks Templeton brings together a gallery iof respected scientists who describe new developments in their fields, and the relationship between these developments and a theological view of hte universe. What emerges is a universe permeated by creativity, organization, intention: a universe ref... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
12) Born in Paradise
Tempski, Armine Von

Born in Paradise
Woodbridge, Connecticut: Ox Bow Pr. 1985. F Reprint. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Previous owner's name inside cover. A wonderful insider's view to life growing up in Hawaii. 0704N0000H18 Biography ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
13) Medical Ethics : A Compendium of Jewish Moral, Ethical and Religious Principles in Medical Practice
Tendler, Rabbi M. D. (editor)

Medical Ethics : A Compendium of Jewish Moral, Ethical and Religious Principles in Medical Practice
New York: Committee On Religious Affairs. 1975. Fifth Edition. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is good. Some light edgewear. Contents include: The Physician's Oath; Declaration of Geneva 1948; Declaration of Helsinki 1964; General Principles; Religious Observances in the Hospital; Obstetrics and Gynecology; Milah or Ritual Circumcision; Psychiatry; Sex Counselling; Genetic Counselling; Hazardous Surgery and Clinical Experiments; Care of the Critically Ill; Experiments on Animals; Autopsies... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
14) All About Naturalization
Tenny, Jacob Legion

Chicago, IL: Judy Publishing Co.. 1926. F First Edition. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is secure. Slight edgewear. Previous owner notation inside back cover. Pages are clean. Covers lightly soiled. "A complete and practical guide in securing United States Citizenship Papers" Nice booklet of historical value detailing what immigrant's should know. 0108N0050J History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) The Brook and Other Poems
Tennyson, Alfred

The Brook and Other Poems
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Grey boards with red lettering on pictorial pastedowns on front and back boards. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Previous owner's notation on end pages. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Beautifully illustrated throughout. 0306N0100C19 Poetry ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
16) The Inflation Dilemma
Terlorgh, George

Washington DC: Machinery and Allied Products Institute. 1969. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Light edgewear. No marks noticed in text. "The dilemma arises from the incompatibility of the national emplyment and price-level targets, and the necessity for a 'trade- off' between unemployment and inflation. The author examines questions both of fact and of policy and offers suggestions for the solution of the dilemma. 1206N00000A11 Economics ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) Take This Scapular! Commemorating the Seventh Centenary of Our Lady's Scapular Promise
Carmelite Fathers and Tertiaries

Take This Scapular!  Commemorating the Seventh Centenary of Our Lady's Scapular Promise
Chicago, Illinois: The Carmelite Third Order Press. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears and chipping at corners. Split at front flap, but still attached. DJ lightly soiled. "In the thirty four chapters of this book the wonderful story of Our Lady's Scapular is unfolded. Seven centuries have tested its worth and revealed the great love of ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
18) Proceedings of the Sixty-First Annual Convention of The Daughters of The Republic of Texas, Texas Hotel, Fort Worth, Texas, May 14, 15, 16, 1952
Daughters of the Republic of Texas

Proceedings of the Sixty-First Annual Convention of The Daughters of The Republic of Texas, Texas Hotel, Fort Worth, Texas, May 14, 15, 16, 1952
Texas: Daughters of the Republic of Texas. 1952. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Previous owner's notes on covers. Back cover stained. Contains membership roster of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas in 1952, giving member's maiden name, married name, address and name of ancestor. 0605N0100D16 Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
19) Dawn's Early Light
Thane, Elswyth

Dawn's Early Light
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, Inc.. 1943. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean but starting to yellow with age............. Blue cloth boards with gilt printing on spine. 317 pages. Contents: I.. Williamsburg Neck 1774-1779; II. The Carolinas 1780; III. Virginia 1781.. Historical Fiction. People's Book Club. 0305N00002H17 Collectible, Historical Fiction ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
20) Potomac Squire
Thane, Eslwyth

Potomac Squire
Mount Vernon, VA: Mount Vernon Ladies' Association. 1963. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with minimal reading crease to spine. The author writes of "Washington himself - not a man on a monument, not the father of his country, but a very human pater familias, often harrassed by his responsibilities for other men's children, often rather hard up, often somewhat testy, often benign and humorous, often wise and tolerant. Washington's more private hours, his ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (9)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (87)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: