Authors starting with T from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Red and Yellow
|
|
|
1925. Near Fine (fine is Our top) Original Manuscript, Handwritten. Original Manuscript, Handwritt. Signed by Author. ORIGINAL NOVEL-LENGTH UNPUBLISHED HOLOGRAPH (HANDWRITTEN) MANUSCRIPT. Written in pencil with SIGNED presentation in ink reading: "Original mss. / written early June 1925. / given, Feb. 1956 to / Mrs. Arthur G. Archer (Dirce). / [signed] E. T. Bell. / John Taine." Four hundred and forty 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves. Foliated and complete. The novel deals in part with the use of insects in... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Satan's Daughter
|
|
|
1923. Near Fine (fine is Our top) Original Manuscript. Handwritten, with Signed Note from Author. ORIGINAL NOVEL-LENGTH UNPUBLISHED HOLOGRAPH (HANDWRITTEN) MANUSCRIPT WRITTEN IN INK. Six hundred and four 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves. Handwritten title page of manuscript reads: "Satan's Daughter. / by John Taine. / Seattle. Written, June 17 - July 14, 1923." Inserted in the middle of the page is the author's p re sentation reading: "Original mss, as written. Given to Mrs. Arthur G. Archer (D... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Forbidden Garden, The
|
|
|
Fantasy Press, Reading., 1947. First edition, limited, numbered state. Dust jacket, endpapers, frontispiece and decorations by A.J. Donnell, also art director and part owner of press. Small chips and wear to dust jacket's edges, dust jacket price-clipped, dust soiling to back of dust jacket, soiling to edges of book, strip of darkening to free endpapers between sides of dust jacket flaps and gutters otherwise very good in very good dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 4) |
G.O.G.666
|
|
|
Fantasy Press, Reading., 1954. First edition, limited, signed and numbered state. Dust jacket illustration, illustrated endpapers, and decorations by John R. Brooks. Rubbing, edge wear and slight chipping to spine of dust jacket, very slight soiling to top edge of book, otherwise fine in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Seeds of Life
|
|
|
Fantasy Press, Reading., 1951. First edition, limited, signed and numbered state. Dust jacket illustration, endpapers and decorations by Ric Binkley. A little edge wear and a few tiny chips to dust jacket otherwise very near fine i n dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mirror Friend, Mirror Foe
|
|
|
Chicago.: PLayboy Press., 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. Reprint. Science Fiction, Asian Hero. Publisher's glue creases to spine otherwise fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Apprentice, The
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Paperback Edition. Mass-Market Series.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Treasure of the Isle of Mist, The
|
|
|
London.: Philip Allen & Co., 1919. First Edition. Book's dedication on the dedication page says "A fairy tale for my daughter," so we know very plainly what type of book he intended it to be. (This is NOT a presentation copy.) Plain brown dust jacket with black lettering and black rules. Dark green ribbed cloth-covered boards lettered in gilt with indented rules . 1/4 inch chipping to top and bottom of spine of dust jacket, large chips to tips and corners of dust jacket, dust soiling to to... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 9) |
Golden Horn, The: Volme two, The Hound and the Falcon
International Edition
|
|
|
A Bluejay International Edition, New York, 1985. [1985]. First edition of this second book in "The Hound and the Falcon" series. Dust jacket illustration by Eugene Johnson. Some yellowing to dust jacket, very slight bump to top front tip of dust jacket, bottom of spine of dust jacket and book are very lightly bumped, slight bumping to top of spine of book otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Household Gods
|
|
|
New York: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Ed,, Review Copy. [1999]. First edition. REVIEW COPY with laid-in publicity material. Dust jacket illustration by Cynthia von Buhler. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Seagulls Under Glass and Other Stories
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Remainder Copy. Science Fiction, Collection. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Remainder copy with remainder speckling to bottom edge of book. Dust jacket and book both fine (our toop grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Silent Hunter
|
|
|
New York: Charter Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Nuclear Sub Espionage.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Shadowmancer
|
|
|
England: Mount Publishing Ltd, 2002. Leather, Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Limited Hardcover State. Fantasy. Signed By Author. [Mount Publishing Ltd, Printed in Finland by W. S. Bookwell], [England]. [2002]. TRUE FIRST EDITION, limited hardcover state. LIMITED TO ONLY TEN SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES: This being the ONLY hardcover state of the true first edition. The balance of the true first edition was bound in wrappers (trade paperback). This state bound in dark blue Morocco (goat-skin l... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,750.00
($4750.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Asking for it
|
|
|
New York: Congden & Lattes, Inc., 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition, Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [New York]. [1980]. First edition. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION (GIFT) COPY TO TWO FRIENDS AT THE TIM E OF PUBLICATION. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper, "November 1980 / To _____ and _____, My pals-Love Joan." Feminist novel about rape. Several tiny spots to dust jacket, edge rubbing t o du st jacket, several creases to back fl... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wings Over Eldorado
|
|
|
Oxford.: Basil Blackwood., 1936. First Edition. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly darkened, some spotting to covers, dust soiling and foxing to edges, former owner's name and address dated 1952 on front paste-down endpaper, award label on front free endpaper dated 1947, several "G.P. Quine Butcher" stamps on front free endpaper and half title page, dust soiling and foxing to edges, some foxing throughout otherw ise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Of All Possible Worlds
|
|
|
London.: Michael Joseph., 1956. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top Grade)/Near Fine (Fine is top). 1st Brit. Ed., Adds 3 Stories. Science Fiction, Collection. First British edition. Black cloth with white lettering on spine. Adds t hree stories not present in American edition. Just a trace of dust soiling to back of price-clipped dust jacket, traces of foxing to top edge of book otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust ja cket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Of All Possible Worlds
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1956. Hard Cover. Near Fine (fine is Our top)/Near Fine (fine = top). First British Edition, 1st Ed. Thus. Science Fiction Collection. [1956]. First edition thus, first British edition, with contents differing somewhat from the contents of the American edition. Closed 1/2-inch tear at one corner of spine of dust jacket, closed 1/4-inch tear in front of dust jacket, a little light soiling to the back of the dust jacket, light dust soiling to edges of book, an ink-stamped numeral "... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fresco, The
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press, 2000. Stated 1st Ed., 1st Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Private Press/limited, Signed. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1991]. Stated first edi tion. COMPLIMENTARY COPY with laid-in complimentary slip and envelope. Easton's "SIGNED FIRST EDITION" series. By contract w ith the trade publishers, Easton's sheets must be printed first. We've been told, but cannot verify, that they ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 19) |
Six Moon Dance
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1998. Stated 1st Ed., 1st Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Private Press/limited, Signed. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1998]. Stated first edi tion. COMPLIMENTARY COPY with laid-in complimentary slip and envelope. Easton's "SIGNED FIRST EDITION" series. By contract w ith the trade publishers, Easton's sheets must be printed first. We've been told, but cannot verify, that they ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
Plague of Angels, A
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition, Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1993]. First trade edition. REVIEW COPY with laid-in publicity sheet. Wraparound dust jac ket illustration by Mark Harrison. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (14)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





