Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Funston's Books

Bookseller: Funston's Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 481
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) Leaves from the Life of the Apostle Peter
L.T

The London Gospel Tract Depot, 1892 Binding is tight, corners bumped, missing front endpaper, some foxing, "Only a fisher boy, with curly black hair tossed back from his bronzed face, bronzed by constant exposure to all kinds of weather on the waves and shores of his native Galilee! Only a fisherman's son! yet as we follow his steps, we shall find that we are in the track of one whose name is to be known all over the civilised world; and to sparkle with heavenly lustre upon one of those radiant gem... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Nebuchadnezzar
Tabouis, G.R

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1931 Clean text, slightly yellowed pages. Cover discouloured and worn, has gold embossed design on cover. Preface by Gabriel Hanotaux of the French Academy. Has frontispiece, drawings and black and white photographs throughout. Some pencil writings in back cover. Has appendix, bibliography and maps at back. 399 pages... Cloth. Fair +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Medals
Taff, Russ

Myrrh, 1985 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, Songbook for Russ Taff's album Medals, includes guitar chords (in name only, no diagrams) along with piano theory, 56 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) Stories I Love to Tell
Talbot, Gladys Mary

Chicago, Illinois: Moody Press, 1949 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Story Telling stories for all occasions. 156 pages.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Country Life Book of Queen Elizabeth - The Queen Mother
Talbot, Godfrey

Country Life Books, 1983 Binding is tight, little wear, some soiling to dj front cover, "The author paints a picture of a lady who, is her own and the century's Eighties, is still a most remarkable person. [The author] sketches the ancestry of Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon and tells of her happy childhood. Her marriage to the Duke of York, followed by the birth of the two Princesses, brought her into the public gaze.", etc., illustrated biography in large binding, 184 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Bible Questions Explained
Talbot, Louis T

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1945 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Answers to Bible questions. 280 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Still More Object Lessons That Talk and Teach
Talbot, Louis T

Zondervan, 1945. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The cover of the book is worn, and creased in places. Forty helpful object lessons for children's groups. 92 pages.. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) God Made Them Great
Tallach, John

Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.: Banner of Truth, The, 1982 From a pastor's library. Number on the spine and a library pocket inside back. Binding is tight and text is clean and bright. Cover shows almost no wear. A nice copy. John Tallach retells the stories of five lives: George Muller, Isobel Kuhn, Billy Bray, David Brainerd and Robert Annan. Illustrated throughout. 135 pages.. Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Lawrence Littleton Evans. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) God Made Them Great
Tallach, John

Carlisle, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Banner of Truth, 1982 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. A collection of five brief biographies of famous Christians. Included are: George Muller; Isobel Kuhn; Billy Bray; David Brainerd and Robert Annan. 135 pages. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) I Shall Arise: Life and Ministry of Donald A. Macfarlane
Tallach, John (editor)

Faro Publishing, 1984 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, inscription on front endpaper, "Gifted with a remarkable memory, deeply read in theology and related subjects, with a very wide general knowledge, he was an outstandingly humble man...", 147 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Sermons and Meditations
Tallach, Rev. James A

Ross-shire Printing and Publishing Coy., 1978 Binding is tight, corners bumped, "These sermons and meditations by the late Rev...have, for the most part, been gleaned from the pages of the Free Presbyterian Magazine, and are representative of labours in the Gospel, in Winnipeg, London, Kames and Stornoway.", 117 pages.. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
12) Too Close, Too Soon Workbook
Talley, Jim A

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1984 The binding is tight and the text is clean. Book shows normal shelf wear. This book is designed to help single Christians develop their potential for long-term relationships. 122 pages.. Paper Back. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) God Owns My Business
Tam, Stanley (as told to Ken Anderson)

Word Books, 1969 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The incredible story of Stanley Tam: his childhood, his successes and failures in business and his all-too-human resistance to God's will at times. 155 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Jesus is Coming
Tan, Paul Lee

Rockville, Maryland: Assurance Publishers, 1982 A book of major themes in bible prophecy. Includes several illustrations. Spine is creased and shows wear. The pages are slightly dog-eared. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 92 pages.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Dialectica Reconciliae (The Dialectic of Reconciliation}
Wee-Chong Tan

Trent University, 1983 Binding is tight. Covers are rather soiled, corners are bumped. Spine is creased and sun damaged. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. "Using Chinese dialectic to harmoniz Idealism and Materialism, Religion and Marxism, for global reconciliation." 205 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
16) Open House
Tanburn, John

London, England: Falcon Books, 1971 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. An experiment in local church life. 104 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Evangelicals and Jews in Conversation
Tanenbaum, Wilson and Rudin (editors)

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1978 Text is clean and binding is tight. No exterior marks. Previous owner's signature on front inside cover which has been crossed out with green marker. Pages are very clean and crisp. Dust jacket has minor rubbing to extremities (spine ends and corners). Tears at top front near spine (approx. 1"), bottom front near spine (approx. 1/8"), top back near spine (approx. 1/2") and at top back corner with creasing (approx. 1"). Contains addresse... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) What Rome Teaches
Tanis, Edward J

Grand Rapids, MI USA: Baker Book House, 1960 "A brief and understandable comparison of the teachings of the Roman Catholic Chrch with the Holy Scriptures." The cover has discoloured around the edges. There is some underlining in blue ink on some of the pages. 56 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Making and Using Your Own Weather Station
Tannenbaum, Beulah & Harold

Venture Books, 1989 Binding is tight, little wear, usual numerous library profanations, "In this simple, easy-to-understand book, you'll learn how to put together six simple instruments, from a barometer to an anemometer, for a home weather station. And you'll be shown how to use these intrustments to study, revord, and predict the weather.", 111 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) Ten Studies in the Creed
Tanner, Jacob

Minneapolis, Minn.: Augsburg Publishing House, 1950 Ten chapters of study on the creed of Christian faith. Includes study questions in each section. The cover has the name of a previous owner in ink, and the pages and cover show some shelf wear. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 112 pages.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 481
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)
$5-10 (241)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (235)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (481)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: