Authors starting with T from marigold-books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: marigold-books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: marigold-books x
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
Collected Poems
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Ltd. Good. 1979. Trade Paperback. 0571113680 Paperback with light shelfwear, sunning, good overall. Pages lightly tanned, clean & tight & bright throughout. A nice copy. 190 pp. With a generous foreword by Walter de la Mare. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 2) |
The Inward Animal
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press. Good/Fair. 1943. Cloth. Grey, ageworn dustjacket, with sunning, browning to edging and spine in particular. Edgeworn, especially to spine extremities, which are somewhat chipped. Maroon boards in good condition; gilt lettering to spine lightly faded. Small 1944 owner's inscription to fep. The pages are lightly tanned, with the odd crease, minor mark, good overall, clean & bright. Volume 12 in the New Hogarth Library. 60 pp. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.83)
|
|
| 3) |
Poems
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press. Good/Fair. 1941. Cloth. Yellow dustjacket with sunning, browning to edging and particularly spine. Some edgewear, light creasing, the odd chip. Orange boards with green lettering to spine, in nice condition. Internally pages lightly tanned, the odd minor mark, faint crease; clean & bright throughout. Volume 5 in the New Hogarth Library. 64 pp. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.66)
|
|
| 4) |
Almond Blossom
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd. Good. Hard Cover. Undated. Green cloth covers with bumped corners; the lower ones show some wear. Spine with gilt lettering; faintly sunned, with light edgewear to extremities. Sound overall. Cut pages faintly tanned; bar the odd foxing, faint corner crease, in good condition throughout, clean & bright. 180 pp. These are absolutely charming poems, often evoking Nature and all things faery, written by the young girls of Tormead School in Guildford, Surre... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.66)
|
|
| 5) |
Collected Poems
|
|
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Bloodaxe Books. Good. 1987. Trade Paperback. 185224237 Cover with faint shelfwear, sunned spine. The odd light scuff to top edging. Internally in very nice condition, clean & bright throughout. This volume includes all the poems written in the past 30 years by Sweden's foremost poet. 160 pp. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.83)
|
|
| 6) |
How I See Apocalypse
|
|
|
London: Lindsay Drummond. Good/Fair. 1946. Decorative Cloth. Protected dustjacket with some edgewear -- scuffing, the odd chip, nick, small closed tear, especially around spine extremities (a tiny piece missing at top); some cornerwear. Sound overall, and impressive with its striking design by John Tunnard. Boards in very nice condition, red decoration on blue to front and spine. Neat owner's inscription to fep. Frontispiece portrait of Treece by a brother officer, David Kemp. Pages are clean & br... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.65)
|
|
| 7) |
Invitation and Warning
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Ltd. Good/Fair. 1942. Cloth. Clipped dustjacket shows considerable agewear -- scuffed, sunned, especially spine, edgewear, the odd faint nick; sound nevertheless. Burgundy boards with gilt lettering to spine in good condition. 1957 inscription to fep. Small Hatchards sticker to inside back board. Pages are lightly tanned, clean & bright throughout, with that lovely rough-cut edging. 96 pp. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.82)
|
|
| 8) |
38 Poems
|
|
|
London: The Fortune Press. Good/Fair. Cloth. Price-clipped grey dustjacket with agewear; sunning, especially to spine, which is worn, though intact; some edgewear. A list of books from the Fortune Press to the back. The vivid green boards with gilt lettering to the spine are in good condition; the spine has an indent to the word "poems", which looks faintly contrived... Internally the pages are lightly tanned, hand-cut, clean & bright throughout. Undated. 32 pp. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.98)
|
|
| 9) |
Astropharmacology
|
|
|
Sidcup, Kent: Pythagorean Publications. Good/No Jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Large format hardback; light surface- & edgewear, burgundy covers with gilt lettering; sound. Printed by Pythagorean Publications on a Gestetner Electric 330, hence the home-made feel. Bar the odd scuff, the faintly tanned pages are in good condition. 160 pp. With an introduction by the author. Subtitled: "Prescribing for the Vital Requirements of the Individual from the Evidence Offered by the Birth Chart." . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($58.30)
|
|
| 10) |
Astronomy for Students of Astrology
|
|
|
Sidcup, Kent: Pythagorean Publications. Good/No Jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Second reprint. Large format hardback; light surface- & edgewear, blue covers with gilt lettering; sound. Obvious tape residue to inner boards & endpapers; two final pages also. Printed by Pythagorean Publications on a Roneo 750 Electric, hence the home-made feel. Faintly tanned pages are in good condition. 212 pp. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.00
($44.97)
|
|
| 11) |
The 'How' of the Human Mind
|
|
|
Sidcup, Kent: Pythagorean Publications. Fair/No Jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Third reprint. Large format hardback; worn, sunned, dinted, lightly marked covers with obvious bumping to edging; minor surface wear to spine, and wear & tear to top spine extremity; dark olive with gilt lettering; sound. Printed by Pythagorean Publications, set in Elite Type, hence the home-made feel. Some browning to endpapers; faintly tanned pages are in good condition. 248 pp. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.98)
|
|
| 12) |
The Fixed Stars and Your Horoscope
|
|
|
Sidcup, Kent: Pythagorean Publications. Fair/No Jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Ninth reprint. Large format hardback; worn, scuffed, sunned, minor marking, stained; spine extremities creased & crinkled; olive covers with with gilt lettering; sound. Fore edge with dinting. Tape secures flyleaf at hinge; doesn't detract. Endpapers browned. Printed by Pythagorean Publications and set in Elite Type, hence the home-made feel. Faintly tanned pages are in good condition. 268 pp. Dedicated to Alice Faye. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.99)
|
|
| 13) |
Astromedical Diagnosis
|
|
|
Sidcup, Kent: Pythagorean Publications. Good/No Jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 1969, fifth reprint. Large format hardback; worn, scuffed, dinted red covers with gilt lettering; sound. Light tape residue to inner boards. Printed by Pythagorean Publications on a Gestetner Electric 330, hence the home-made feel. Fore edge lightly dinted, marked. Bar the occasional light mark, scuff, corner crease, the faintly tanned pages are in good condition. 294 pp. With a preface by the author: "... one of my princip... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.99)
|
|
| 14) |
Predicting from the Stars
|
|
|
Sidcup, Kent: Pythagorean Publications. Fair/No Jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Second printing. Large format hardback; worn, with obvious edgewear, sunning, grubbiness, the odd minor mark, scuffing; wear to spine, particularly to extremities; olive covers with gilt lettering; sound. Printed by Pythagorean Publications on a Roneo Electric 750, hence the home-made feel. The occasional foxing-type mark, the odd corner crease; overall, the faintly tanned pages are in good condition. 218 pp. With a forthright p... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.98)
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
