cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF THE BLACK GHETTO
Tabb, William K

THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF THE BLACK GHETTO
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good;. 1970. Third Printing. Softcover. 039309930x . Light edge & corner wear, some corner curling, price sticker on front, scuffing, light soiling. Internal pages clean & tight, couple earmarks, light soiling to outer edge pages. "Why the mass of black Americans has been forced to accept economic deprivation in an age of prosperity...a comprehensive study on the economic aspects of the black ghetto..." (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) JONI
Tada, Joni Eareckson

JONI
Zondervan. Fine. 1976. Softcover. 0310239613 . Excellent, near new condition - clean and unmarked, b/w photos. "The award-winning story of a young woman who triumphed over devastating odds to touch countless lives the world over with the healing message of Christ. Includes photos and illustrations by Joni...." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [osl-226]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) CANE RIVER
Tademy, Lalita

CANE RIVER
Warner Books. As New in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446527327 . Book excellent. Only flaw is a small stain (about 1/4") on front edge of pages. "Lalita Tademy's riveting family saga chronicles four generations of women born into slavery along the Cane River in Louisiana. It is also a tale about the blurring of racial boundaries...." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.25
4) THE SURVIVOR
Tadman, Peter

THE SURVIVOR
Gorman & Gorman Ltd.. Very Good+. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0921835167 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Pages are unmarked other than partial address sticker on first page. Cover has light edge/corner wear & light scuffing. B/w photos. 179 pages. "The unforgettable saga of a man who survived incredible odds after crashing his plane in the Arctic wilderness. Seriously injured, he lived for 32 days in sub-zero temperatures. He did so by consuming human flesh - an act refused by his... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
5) THE SHADOW OF THE SHADOW
Taibo Ii, Paco Ignacio

THE SHADOW OF THE SHADOW
Taibo's literary thriller, set in the early 1920s, is about four friends (a poet, a reporter, a lawyer, and a radical unionis... read more

Viking. Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670831778 . Ex-library with mylar cover & usual markings. Interior pages clean & tight other than a couple small stains, light soiling outer edge of page, light edgewear & partial loosening of some of the mylar cover. 8vo (9" tall). Good reading copy. From Publishers Weekly: This glorious novel reads as if James M. Cain and Dashiell Hammett had collaborated with Gabriel Garcia Marquez on a version of The Three Musketeer... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Yu-Gi-Oh ! Tome 1 Version Francaise
Takahashi, Kazuki

Yu-Gi-Oh ! Tome 1 Version Francaise
Bruxelles: Dargaud Benelux. Very Good+. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 287129223X . French language text. Clean and unmarked interior. Wrapper has very light wear and one small edge tear. B/w illustrations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages; "Mutô Yûgi n'est pas un garçon ordinaire. On le dit doté de pouvoirs obscurs et invincible aux jeux. Une telle réputation suscite jalousies et rivalités et nombreux sont ceux qui l'affrontent dans... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) CAPTURING PERSONALITY IN WOODCARVING
Tangerman, E. J

Sterling Press. Fair. 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover with illustrated boards, no jacket as issued. Ex-library with usual stamps/stickers. Good minus condition. Hardcover edges/corners have fairly heavy wear, spine tears have been taped, light soiling. Interior pages are very good, clean & tight, b/w illustrations. 128 pages. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) COMPLETE GUIDE TO WOOD CARVING
Tangerman, E. J

COMPLETE GUIDE TO WOOD CARVING
New York: Sterling. Good. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0806955325 . VG interior with good cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Moderate edgewear, paper worn off corners, small tears to spine ends, light scuffing/soiling. Interior clean & tight, hundred of b/w illustrations. "With over 50 years of experience behind him, E. J. Tangerman, the famous dean of master woodcarvers, has taken the finest projects from nine volumes of his work to create this all-encompassing guide for the woodcarve... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
9) YOU JUST DON'T UNDERSTAND Women & Men in Conversation
Tannen, Deborah, Ph.D

YOU JUST DON'T UNDERSTAND Women & Men in Conversation
Stock photo.
Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 0345372050 . Trade softcover. Book in very good used condition; light soiling and minor cover wear only, no markings. SUMMARY: Discover how men and women can interpret the same conversation differently, even when there is no apparent misunderstanding. Discover why sinscere attempts to communicate are so often confounded, and how we can prevent or relieve some of the frustration. This fascinating, helpful, and controversial book..... (*Shipping will be redu... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) DIVINE INTERVENTION
Tardif, Cheryl Kaye

DIVINE INTERVENTION
Trafford Publishing. Very Good+. 2004. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 1412035910 . Signed/inscribed by author on title page: "To ___, Sweet Dreams, Cheryl K. Tardiff, Dec. 2004". Book is clean & unmarked. Cover has light scuffing & light edge rubbing, light wear to spine ends. "CFBI Agent Jasi McLellan leads a psychically gifted team in the hunt for a serial arsonist- a murderer who has already taken the lives of three innocent people. Unleashing her gift as a Pyro-Ps... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) DMSO, THE PAIN KILLER
Tarshis, Barry

DMSO, THE PAIN KILLER
Berkley. Good. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0425056333 . Light edge & corner wear, light creasing. Internal pages clean other than light stain/light wrinkling to one corner of first few pages. Everything you need to know about the drug hailed as the "aspirin of the 21st century". (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to most locations) [122-osl? ] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
12) THE GREAT WING
Tartaglia, Louis A

THE GREAT WING
Executive Books. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0937539236 . Hardcover. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing. "This whimsical story about a Canada goose is really an analogy illustrating human transformation. As readers follow the tribulations of a rebellious fledgling who matures into the leader of a V-wing formation, they will recognize the value of virtues such as honesty, courage, and perseverance, and learn that an individual's strengths are magnif... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
13) THE LITTLE FRIEND
Tartt, Donna

THE LITTLE FRIEND
Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0965474925 . Only very light wear, interior clean & tight, no markings, light soiling outer edge of pages. 555 pages. From Publishers Weekly: Widely anticipated over the decade since her debut in The Secret History, Tartt's second novel confirms her talent as a superb storyteller, sophisticated observer of human nature and keen appraiser of ethics and morality. If the theme of The Secret History was intellectual arrogan... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) MIDNIGHT LIGHTNING Jimi Hendrix and the Black Experience
Tate, Greg

MIDNIGHT LIGHTNING  Jimi Hendrix and the Black Experience
Lawrence Hill Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1556524692 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight. Cover has moderate scuffing and light soiling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages; Jimi Hendrix's social meaning, his sexual mystery, and his scientific explorations in the field of sound are here addressed from a black perspective. This unique introduction to a man w... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) ONCE UPON A TIME WHEN WE WERE COLORED
Taulbert, Clifton L

ONCE UPON A TIME WHEN WE WERE COLORED
Stock photo.
Council Oak Books, Ltd.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 093303119X . Excellent condition. Hardcover is as new with no markings. Dustjacket has one small tear on front, slight wrinkling to top edge and minor corner wear. REVIEW: In this touching autobiography, readers are treated to a view of life in a close, nurturing family in a small Mississippi town during the late 1940s and early 1950s. Taulbert writes of people who believed in hard work and had a strong sense of fa... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) THE HOUSE OF WOMEN
Taylor, Alison

THE HOUSE OF WOMEN
Stock photo.
London: William Heinemann. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0434004839 . DJ has slight wrinkling and a small tear at the top and a few light scuffs/scratches front and back (hardly noticeable). Pages are clean & tight, no markings. 277 pages. A Compelling & Atmospheric Crime NovelFrom an Outstanding Talent. Set in Wales, a man has choked to death on his food, or at least that's what Det. Insp. McKenna thought. As McKenna looks further into the dead man's past h... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.95
17) IVY COTTAGE A Violet Pickles Book
Taylor, E. J

IVY COTTAGE A Violet Pickles Book
Happy House Books. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0394879805 . Light edge/corner wear, light creasing to cover. Internal pages clean and unmarked. Charming colour illustrations. Price marked out in black ink. Violet Pickles has never heard an owl hoot or slept outdoors. When Miss Biscuit, a retired nanny, takes her to live in the country, she can expect many surprises.... (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) THE EDWARDIAN LADY The Story of Edith Holden
Taylor, Ina

THE EDWARDIAN LADY The Story of Edith Holden
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0030574544 . HC/DJ - near fine/VG+. Hardcover is clean and tight, small inscription on title page. Jacket has light wrinkling/light wear to edges, no tears. Beautifully illustrated and richly detailed, "The Edwardian Lady" is the perfect companion volume for all devotees of "The Country Diary of An Edwardian Lady". Illustrated not only with her own delightful drawings and ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) CANADA'S FIRST CITY: SAINT JOHN The Charter of 1785 and Common Council Proceedings
Teed, Eric L. (Foreword)

CANADA'S FIRST CITY: SAINT JOHN The Charter of 1785 and Common Council  Proceedings
Saint John, NB: Lingley Printing Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, with light wear and a little bumping to corners & spine ends, pages are unmarked. Jacket has age tanning to edges & spine, light creasing, several small edge tears and light soiling. 214 pages. B/w illustrations. A historical account for the Canadian city of Saint John, New Brunswick. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.95
20) RAIN FOREST IN YOUR KITCHEN The Hidden Connection between Extinction and Your Supermarket
Teitel, Martin

RAIN FOREST IN YOUR KITCHEN The Hidden Connection between Extinction and  Your Supermarket
Stock photo.
WA: Island Press. Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 1559631538 . Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, very good condition, usual stamps & stickers, light wear overall. Light soiling outer edge of pages and a few pages with light spotting. 113 pages. Environmental activist Martin Teitel offers compelling evidence that by slightly modifying how we shop, eat, and garden, we can collectively influence the operating decisions of today's corporate agribusiness and help preserve our precio... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.95


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)
Fine or New (10)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (2)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
Canada (126)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: