Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (14)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (134)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Years on Mount Oread
Lawrence: University of Kansas Press, 1955. 228 pages; "A Revision and extension of Across the Years on Mount Oread."; Cloth covers show light rubbing along bottom edges; DJ shows wear with some tears along edges; Lettering and image on DJ remain bright.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good-. large 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 2) |
The Faith of Abraham Lincoln
Topeka, Kansas: The Service Print Shop. N/D (1943); 411 pages; Two page introduction by Charles Sheldon; Light rubbing on spine ends; Slight age toning; Volume remains tight and otherwise very clean.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 3) |
Evolving Concepts in Psychiatry: Being Those Papers Presented at a Seminar commemorating the Fiftieth Anniversary of Timerlawn Psychiatric Center, Dallas, Texas
New York: Grune & Stratton. N/D (1969); Full leather binding with gilt stamped lettering; In addition to the authors and title, the name of Herbert C. Modlin, M.D. is stamped at the bottom of the front cover; Dr. Modlin contributed two Papers to this volume; There is a 1 x 1/2 inch area just above the title that shows fairly deep scratched in the leather; There is a little light rubbing of leather near head of spine; Volume is otherwise tight and very clean.. First Edition. Full Leather. Very Good+/No J... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 4) |
Treatment of Emotional Problems in Office Practice
New York: The Blakiston Division/McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. N/D (1961); 426 pages; Inscribed by the author on front end page; DJ shows a few closed tears and some light rubbing.. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 5) |
Life and Teachings of Rev. T. De Witt Talmage, D.D. Containing the Noblest Truths; The Most Delightful Narratives; Poetic Imageries; Striking Similes; Fearless Denunciations of Wrong and Inspiring Appeals for the Right; Gems of Pathos and Eloquence
Kansas City, MO: Topeka Book Co.. N/D (ca. 1903?); 511 pages; Cloth covers show light rubbing along edges and spines and a little light wear at spine ends and corners; Black lettering on spine has faded; Paper illustration of author on front cover has several scratches; Front hinge (internal) is broke; Text block remains tight and well attached to covers; Contents are clean and intact.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 6) |
Blue Horses Rush In: Poems and Stories
Many of the stories and poems in this volume were originally oral tales, told in Navajo by the author and her family members. Here, Tapahonso retells them and adds descriptions evocative of the American southwest to give the full flavor of Navajo culture to people who may never have encountered it elsewhere. The stories weave together meditations on spiritual matters and descriptions of more earthly pastimes such as roasting peppers.
Tucson: The University of Arizona Press. N/D (1997); 104 pages.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 7) |
Tepoztlan En La Historia y Leyendas
Tepoztlan, Mor.: N/P, 1966. 30 pages; Softbound; Light age toning; Very light soiling along edges of covers; Volume remains tight, fairly clean, and intact.. Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 8) |
American Books and Their Prices: A Handbook for Collectors, Booksellers and Librarians (Two Volumes)
Chicago: The Black Archer Press. Both volumes with the first being published in 1941 and the second in 1942; 333; 336 pages; First volume shows some rubbing along edges of cloth covers, inked name on front paste down, and front hinge (internal) is slightly loose (though covers remain well attached); Volume two shows light rubbing along bottom edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 9) |
Rare American Books Valued from $50.00 to $25,000.00: A Checklist of the Scarcest & Most Valuable American First Editions
Chicago: The Black Archer Press , 1935. 24 pages; Stiff paper covers; light general edge wear on covers, though volume remains very tight and clean, and is internally Fine.. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 10) |
Pain Syndromes and Their Treatment: With Special Reference to Shoulder-arm Pain
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher. 591 pages; Inked name stamp on blank front free endpage; Otherwise, in fine condition. Date of Pub: N/D (1953). Near fine/No DJ.. First edition. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 11) |
Winslow Homer in the Adirondacks
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University. N/D (1996); 15 pages, indexed.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 12) |
Congenital Malformations of the Heart. Volume II: Specific Malformations
Cambridge: Harvard Univeristy Press, 1960. 1049 pages; Ex-Library with usual markings, both internal and external; Volume otherwise is Very Good.. Second Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. sm 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 13) |
Congenital Malformations of the Heart, Volume I: General Considerations
Cambridge: Harvard Univeristy Press, 1960. 204 pages; Ex-Library with usual markings, both internal and external; Volume is otherwise Near Fine.. Second Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 14) |
Travels in Greece and Russia, with an Excursion to Crete
New York: G. P. Putnam; Hurd and Houghton, 1865. 426 pages; Gilt stamped brown cloth over beveled boards; Spine ends chipped and cloth on spine is rubbed and a little worn; Lettering on spine is a little faded, though easily legible; Gilt decoration on front cover remains bright; Spine is tilted; Partial book plate on front paste down; Penciled coat of arms on blank front end page and inked gift inscription and penciled family tree on second blank front end page; A little foxing on frontispiece and illustra... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 15) |
Plenteous Harvest: The Episcopal Church in Kansas 1837-1972
N/P: N/P. N/D (1973); 288 pages. . Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 16) |
The Abortion Problem: Proceedings of the Conference Held Under the Auspices of the National Committee on Maternal Health, Inc. at the New York Academy of Medicine, June 19th and 20th, 1942
Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1944. 182 pages; Cloth over stiff wraps; Ex-library with usual markings; Cloth over head of spine is torn and pulled back about one half inch; Light scattere rubbing on cloth covers; Tight and otherwise good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 17) |
Treatment of Communication Disorders in Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Populations
San Diego, CA: College-Hill Press, 1986. 200 pages, plus indexes; Softbound.. First edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 18) |
Treatment of Communication Disorders in Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Populations
San Diego, CA: College-Hill Press, 1986. 200 pages, plus indexes; Softbound.. First edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 19) |
A Long Fourth and Other Stories
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. N/D (1948); 166 pages; Very light rubbing along bottom edge of cloth covers; Orange background is faded on DJ over spine; Scattered closed tears and small chips along edges of DJ; There is a quarter inch open tear near bottom of front panel of DJ; Brodart protected. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |
| 20) |
Horyuji Research Materials: Sculpture Series, Volume I: The Sakyamuni Trinity in the Kondo of Horyuji Temple
Tokyo: Iwanami Shoten, 1949. 76 plates, plus figures and three folding sheets of illustrations; Text in English and Japanese; Cloth and paper over covers, with rubbing on edges and a little wear on bottom edge; Top corners is very lightly bumped; Volume remains tight and clean in Very Good slipcase; Slip case has text in Japanese, though titled has been later penned in English.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) |





