| 1) |
Harry Price: The Biography of a Ghost-Hunter
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books (Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult 7) 1974 First Sphere Paperback ISBN 0-7221-8326-7. VG. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Survivors
|
|
|
London: World Distributors (Consul Books 1338) 1964 First Consul Paperback Printing. GD+. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Forecast - Murder
|
|
|
London: John Long 1967 First Edition cr.8vo 183pp. VG+ original black cloth, in VG price-clipped & slightly worn DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Rockingham Looks Back: A History of the Rockingham District 1829-1982
|
|
|
Rockingham District Historical Society 1984 First Edition 8vo xii,293pp ill. ISBN 0-9590816-0-7. Near Fine original tan cloth, illustrated with b&w plates, maps & charts, indexed, former owner's name in ink to ffep, otherwise very clean throughout, in Near Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Seeds of Life
|
|
|
London: Rich & Cowan 1955 First Edition cr.8vo 192pp. Near Fine original blue cloth, partially uncut, some age spotting to edges, in VG slightly rubbed, price-clipped DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Eisner.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Australian Natural History Volume 15 1965-1967
|
|
|
Sydney: The Australian Museum 1967 roy.8vo viii,96-434pp ill.. VG original printed wrappers, bound edition.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Cat Affair
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph 1974 First Edition 8vo 174pp ISBN 0-7181-1287-3. Near Fine original blue cloth, in Near Fine DW, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Diary of a Mad Old Man
|
|
|
London: Panther Books 1968 First Panther Paperback Printing. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Jerusalem Delivered of Torquato Tasso; Translated into English Verse by Sir John Kingston James, Baronet, M.A. Volume 2 (only)
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co. 1884 First Edition Thus cr.8vo viii,249pp. GD+ original bevelled parchment boards, soiled, 2" crack down top front hinge, two pencilled illustrations inside rear cover.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Birds of a Bloodied Feather
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books 1978 First Arrow Paperback Printing ISBN 0-09-912030-5. VG. Cover art by Rodney Matthews.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Kathakoca, or Treasury of Stories; Translated from Sanskrit Manuscripts by C.H. Tawney; with Appendix, containing Notes by Professor Ernst Leumann
|
|
|
New Delhi: Oriental Books Reprint Corporation 1975 8vo xxiii,260pp. VG original cloth, mild edgewear, in slightly chipped & frayed DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 12) |
Persis: A Narrative of the Seventeenth Century (Inscribed by the Author)
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle 1874 New Edition 12mo viii,323pp. VG original green cloth, gilt titles, aeg, light foxing to prelims, front hinge a little slack, otherwise clean throughout. Scarce. Inscribed by the Author.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 13) |
From a Glasgow Slum to Fleet Street
|
|
|
London: Alvin Redman (1949) First Edition cr.8vo xiii,245pp ill.. VG original charcoal cloth, in VG slightly frayed & price-clipped DW.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Drustan the Wanderer: A Novel Based on the Legend of Tristan and Isolde
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press 1972 First American Edition 8vo 181pp ISBN 0-8415-0165-3. VG original red cloth, in GD+ DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Godsend
|
|
|
London: Fontana/Collins 1977 First Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-614467-5. VG. Mild egewear, crease adjacent to spine, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover photo by Chris Yates.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The House of Commons at Work
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Pelican Books A257) 1951 First UK Paperback Edition. VG. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Uninvited 3 - The Abduction
|
|
|
London: Star Books 1985 First UK Paperback Edition ISBN 0-352-31669-1. VG+ Uncredited wrap-around cover art.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Biological Time-Bomb
|
|
|
London: Panther Science 1969 First Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-02724-6. VG+ Light creasing to spine, store-stamp inside front cover, former owner's name in ink to front fly page, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise very clean throughout. Cover art by Josh Kirby.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hitch: The Life and Work of Alfred Hitchcock
|
|
|
London: Abacus Books 1981 First Abacus Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0-349-13385-9. VG. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Black Holes: The End of the Universe?
|
|
|
London: Fontana/Collins December 1976 Paperback Reprint ISBN 0-00-633509-8. VG. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (76)$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (170)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
Australia (320)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
