Authors starting with T from David Spenceley Books
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 136
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
WILLIAM ARTHUR: First Among Methodists
|
|
|
London: Epworth Press, 1993 Paperback in full colour portrait card cover. Size: 215x135mm. viii,184 pages with notes, bibliography and index. New Book not previously read. ISBN:0716204894. William Arthur (1819-1901) Methodist minister, missionary, writer, philosopher and educationalist widely known in the last century but neglected since. This the first adequate biography of him.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 2) |
THE ENGLISH MEDIEVAL BOROUGH
|
|
|
Manchester University Press (Sandpiper reprint) 1999, first was 1936 Hardback in Maroon, gilt to spine in single colour jacket. xx,371 pages. With bibliography and index. Deals with the origins and history of the borough from the Anglo Saxons to the High Middle Ages. New Book, not previously read. ISBN:0-7190-0339-3.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.47)
|
|
| 3) |
Letters from the English Abbots to the Chapter at Citeaux 1442-1521
|
|
|
Royal Historical Society, London, 1967 Camden Fourth Series volume 4 Hard back in series binding of mushroom cloth black and gilt to spine [vi],282 pages, with index. Cistercian Abbeys in England keep in touch with their mother Church. Back and front boards damp stained outside and in (not affecting the text) but overall a nice bright copy, certainly Very Good. A small residue of what must have been a collection of correspondence with all of the Cistercian Abbeys in Europe... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 4) |
The ENGLISH ACHILLES
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1981 Hardback Brown with Gold to spine in two colour, pictorial, cream cartridge paer jacket. Size: 222x144mm. 205 pages, illustrated. With nine maps and three genealogies, also with bibliography and index.. Very Good and clean throughout. Heavy bump lower front corner. Jacket is clean has same bump and small closed tear on back panel. ISBN:0-7011-2574-8. The life and campaigns of John Talbot first Earl of Shrewsbury, 1383-1453... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.45)
|
|
| 5) |
LOST HERITAGE: The Heroic Story of Radical Christianity
|
|
|
Godalming Surrey: Highland Books Mass Market Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: octavo (197x130mm). 272 pages, with bibliography. As new BUT with large red rubberstamp on halftitle page "Sample Copy - not for sale" ISBN: 1-897913-24-9. Explores the history of new movments in the Chirch and in each age asks was this Church Jesus inended to build.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 6) |
FATAL MAJESTY: the drama of Mary Queen of Scots
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates (BCA), 1998 Hardback in maroon gilt to spine in portrait jacket. Very Good reading copy there is a break in the top of the front board (not visible under the jacket). Otherwise clean and bright in a nice jacket. More than a romance of Mary full of intrigue and jockeying for power and the dream of joining the two kingdoms of England and Scotland.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 7) |
ENGLISH CONSTITUTIONAL CONFLICTS OF THE XVII CENTURY 1603-1689
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press reissued 1952 (1928) Hardback in ochre, gilt to spine, tinted top edge, in typographic jacket of gray cartridge. Size: 220x142mm. x,316 pages with bibliographical notes and index. Lectures given during the academic year 1926-27 and still a useful sumary of the subject for students. A clean working copy sporadic underlining in pencil throughout the jacket is bumped, soiled and torn it is now in a clear plastic overwrap.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.84)
|
|
| 8) |
Constitutional Documents : JAMES I, 1603-1625
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1930 Hardback in brown, gilt to spine, there is NO jacket. Size: octavo (238x160mm). xvi,390 pages with index. Still a useful sumary of the subject for students. Reading Copy only. Hinges are weak, underlining and marginalia in pen throughout.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.21)
|
|
| 9) |
The ROYAL AIR FORCE Museum [Hendon]
|
|
|
London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1973 Pride of britain series Booklet with pictorial card cover. Wire stitched. Size: landscape format (177x228mm). 24 pages plus cover, text illustrated throughout in colour. Good cover is bumped and creased but internaly very nice. ISBN: 0-85372-182-3. Covers a hundred years of aviation history.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.21)
|
|
| 10) |
BRASS at NORTH MYMMS CHURCH
|
|
|
London: from Transactions of Monumental Brass Society, 1949 Reprint 2 pages plus Illustrqation in grey card wraps, stiched two wires. Reproduced from Transactions volume viii part vi. A nice clean copy of this somewhat rare pamphlet by this popular antquary.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.42)
|
|
| 11) |
HERESY TRIALS in the DIOCESE of NORWICH 1428 - 1431
|
|
|
London: Royal Historical Society, 1977. Camden Fourth Series # 20. Hardbound in series binding of Cream printed Black (labels) and blocked Gold to spine. NO jacket. vi,233 pages. Text largely in Latin and Middle English. This is an edition of Westminster Diocesan Archives MS. B.2. Some soiling of light coloured cover material and some rounding of corners but generally Good and the text is clean. ISBN:0-901050-39-3... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 12) |
The 7c Queen Elizabeth II Definitive
|
|
|
London: British Society of Australian Philately, 1975 Booklet with red card cover, loose-leaf binding. size: 250x200mm. 74 pages heavily illustrated with diagrams. Clean and bright condition. ISBN: 1-899760-14-8... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 13) |
GREAT CATHEDRALS OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: B B C, 1989. Hardback in deep brown, gilt to spine, in full colour pictorial jacket. Size: 254x195mm. 224 pages illustrated throughout. With maps of the medieval dioceses, glossary and index. Probably a new book but bumped on the upper corners. Else a very clean and bright copy. Jacket likewise. Tatton-Brown is an archaeologist who specialises in cathedrals. Here he combines with the graphics power of the BBC to produce a guide to the inner workings of our great Churches. ISBN:0-563-20730-2... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.45)
|
|
| 14) |
CAERNARVON CASTLE and TOWN WALLS
|
|
|
London: Stationery Office / Ministry of Works, reprint 1956 (1953) Pamphlet in card cover, size: 213x136mm. 44 pages plus 8 pages of b/w pictures and folding plan at rear. Wire stitched. Clean and tidy condition. Professional history on the ground.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.21)
|
|
| 15) |
CONWAY CASTLE and TOWN WALLS
|
|
|
London: Stationery Office / Ministry of Works, revised 1961 Pamphlet in card cover, size: 213x136mm. 48 pages plus 8 pages of b/w pictures and folding plan at rear. Wire stitched. Clean and tidy condition. Professional history on the ground.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.21)
|
|
| 16) |
English History 1914 - 1945
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates (BCA) reprint 1977 (1965) The Oxford History of England vol XV Hardback in black with gilt to spine, in two colour jacket printed on blue cartridge. Octavo. Size: 220x140mm. xxvii,719 pages. With eight maps (one folding) and seven statistical graphs, extensive bibliography (pages 602-648) list of cabinets with members, index. Very Good in soiled but Good jacket. narrative history of a magisterial order.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 17) |
A PERSONAL HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983 Hardback in red, gilt to spine, in full colour portrait jacket. Tall octavo. Size: 240x155mm. x,278 pages plus 8 pages b/w pictures. With index. Professional historian (modern history), television pundit, journalist and staunch socialist, womaniser and polemicist. Told with humour and honesty the fascinating life of a very warm human being. Clean reading copy. Book is clean and bright but bottom edge shows results of exposure to damp. Jacket is Good with one closed tear. ISBN:... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 18) |
ISABEL of BURGUNDY : 1397-1471
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Madison Books, 2001 Hardback quarter bound, with maroon cloth on spine and yellow paper over sides, gilt to spine, red endpapers and portrait jacket. Size: octavo (235x150mm). xxiv,232 pages including eight b/w pictures and three maps, two genealogies, notes and index. ISBN: 1-56833-227-0 / 978-1-5683-227-7. Isabel princess of Portugal, grand daughter of John of Gaunt, cousin of Henry V of England. She became the third wife of Philip the Good of Burgundy.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.45)
|
|
| 19) |
WELSH CASTLES of EDWARD I
|
|
|
London: Hambledon Press, revised 1986 Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 240x170mm. vi,130 pages plus 8 pages of b/w pictures maps and plans in the text. New book not previously read. ISBN:0907628710. Originally issued as part of the six volume "Kings Works" now revised and re-edited as a stand alone work on the planning and construction of this closely related group of fortresses.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 20) |
BEAUMARIS CASTLE: [Anglesey]
|
|
|
Cardiff: Cadw, Welsh Historic Monuments, reprint 1988 (1980) Pamphlet in card cover, with flap on back cover. size: 210x148mm. 48 pages illustrated in colour throughout, strong in sectional diagrams. Wire stitched. Very Good. ISBN: 0948329017. Professional history on the ground.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.21)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (71)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (136)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

