cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Second Glance Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Taine's Notes on England
Taine, Hippolyte; Hyams, Edward (translator)

Taine's Notes on England
Thames and Hudson, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Thin dark stain along top edge of rear paste down end paper, apparently from the old Plasti-kleer cover over the dustjacket, which has since been removed. Faint dampstain to top page edges near spine. Price clipped dustjacket shows mild edge wear and yellowing. Now in new protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Quick & Easy Origami Christmas
Takahama, Toshie

Shufunotomo Co. Ltd, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small spiral-bound volume with heavy card pages. Covers show scuffing and mild edge wear. Clean glossy pages. Illus. 61 pages. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) Striker: The Armored Warrior
Takashige, Hiroshi

Striker: The Armored Warrior
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A: Viz, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth covers with light edge wear and rubbing. Slight flare to corner tips. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) In Mortal Danger : The Battle for America's Border and Security
Tancredo, Tom; Dougherty, Jon E

In Mortal Danger : The Battle for America's Border and Security
Stock photo.
WND Books, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very mild edge wear to boards and dustjacket. Else fine. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
5) You're Wearing That? Understanding Mothers and Daughters in Conversation
Tannen, Deborah

You're Wearing That? Understanding Mothers and Daughters in Conversation
Stock photo.
Deborah Tannen is both a serious linguist and a popularizer whose best-selling forays into interpersonal communication are us... read more

Ballantine, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with mild edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
6) Gender and Discourse
Tannen, Deborah

Gender and Discourse
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square. Light damp stain to tail of spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding staight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear. Blue stain to inside of dustjacket at tail of spine. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) Neighbor Thoreau's Critical Humor
Taylor, J. Golden

Utah State University Press, 1958. Soft Cover. Very Good. In cardstock wraps. Untitled spine. Mild edge wear with tiny thumb tear at front fore edge. Tiny split at tail of front hinge. Mild sunning to edges. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Duty Faithfully Performed: Robert E. Lee and His Critics
Taylor, John M

Duty Faithfully Performed: Robert E. Lee and His Critics
Stock photo.
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A: Potomac Books Inc, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Corners a little flared with two light creases. Smooth spine. PO ownership sticker half-title page. Else unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
9) Model Building for Architects and Engineers
Taylor, John Rueger

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A: McGraw-Hill College, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Minus. Gray boards are clean and square with mild edge wear. Light shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Worn dustjacket with chipping at tears at edges, especially at top edge and head of spine. Dustjacket now in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
10) Water
Taylor, Kim

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Edge wear and rubbing to dj. Boards are clean and square with mild wear to edges. Pages are very clean, crisp and bright. Binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
11) Ghosts of Fredricksburg
Taylor, L. B

Ghosts of Fredricksburg
Stock photo.
Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A: Virginia Ghosts, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good. Edge wear and scuffing to covers. Corners a little flared. Smooth spine. Two tiny red spots on outside page edges. Else pages are clean and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
12) Marriage: Questions Woman Asks
Tchividjian, Gigi Graham

Marriage: Questions Woman Asks
Stock photo.
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A: Christianity Today, Inc, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book is unread with mild shelf wear to board edges. Bright glossy dustjacket with light edge wear. Tiny brown dot to top page edges. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) The Relationship Between Type and Illustration in Books and Book Jackets
Tedesco, A. P

Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good. Gray cloth over boards with red and black stamped titles. Boards are clean and square with a 1/2" strip of faint discoloration along bottom age, apparently from sunning or exposure. Very light bumps to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp throughout. Binding staight and tight. 32 pages. Profusely illustrated. Publisher supplied introduction and list of contributors to the McKibbin Monograph Series laid in. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Satisfaction Guaranteed
Teglia, Charlene

New York, New York, U.S.A: Griffin, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
15) Three Historical Plays
Teiser, Sidney

Stevens-Ness Law Publishing Co, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt stamped titles. Very light rubbing and edge wear to boards. Unmarked pages clean and tight. Binding straight and tight. Signed and inscribed by the author in front free end paper. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Genetically Engineered Food: Changing the Nature of Nature
Teitel, Martin; Wilson, Kimberly A

Genetically Engineered Food: Changing the Nature of Nature
Stock photo.
Teitel and Wilson survey the impact of genetic engineering on our most precious natural resource, our food supply. In this ey... read more

Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A: Inner Traditions, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. Smooth spine. Pages clean, crisp and bright. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
17) Humor's Edge: Cartoons by Ann Telnaes
Telnaes, Ann

Humor's Edge: Cartoons by Ann Telnaes
Stock photo.
Petaluma, California, U.S.A: Pomegranate, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with faint edge wear. Light bump to head of spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Clean crisp dustjacket with mild edge wear. Price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) The ABC of Bridge
Tennant, Eleanor A

David McKay, 1901. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small volume bound in red cloth. Mild soiling. Corners turned in with rubbing. Spot of fraying at top rear edge. Spine ends turned in. Internally pages clean and tight with light tanning. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Columbian Presents: Clark County Volume II 1950-1999
The Columbian

Pediment Publishing, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy boards are clean and square with mild rubbing. Light bump and scuff to tail of spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Profuse with black and white and color photographs. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Back Roads of Washington
Thollander, Earl

C.N. Potter, 1981. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Pictorial dj with edge wear and chipping. A couple of small tears at top rear edge. Small damp stain at bottom of front flap hinge. Spine is mildly sunned. Price clipped. Paper boards with half cloth spine. Mild edge wear and fading to very top board edges. Spine ends are a little soft. Pages clean, crisp and bright throughout. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: