Authors starting with T from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder x
Results 1 - 20 of 206
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Strangers in the Night
|
|
|
Novice crime reporter Kate Murray seriously screwed up an earlier assignment and is given six months to redeem herself with a... read more
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Very Good /VG 1stEd SIGNED & dated by author on tp; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; Kate Murray Mystery Series; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.2 inches; 275 pages; From Kirkus Reviews New York Daily Herald crime reporter Kate Murray is on probation after misidentifying a drug-dealing murder victim as Harvard-bound; NYPD Detective John Finn has terrors of his own aft... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 2) |
Stillmeadow And Sugarbridge
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: J B Lippincott Company. Good+ in As New dust jacket 1953. Hardcover. Marfree full cloth ex-library, dj protected by mylar, illus; no names, not underscored or clearance. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Book Club Edition; 282 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Nurturing Good Children Now: 10 Basic Skills to Protect and Strengthen Your Child's Core Self
|
|
|
Ron Taffell, family therapist and author of PARENTING BY HEART and WHY PARENTS DISAGREE, offers advice about how to keep your... read more
New York: Golden Books Publishing Company. Fine 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches; 289 pages; About the Author Ron Taffel, Ph. D. , is a noted child and family therapist and author of the critically acclaimed Parenting by Heart and Why Parents Disagree. He is an award-winning contributing editor to Parents magazine and the founder and director of Family and Couples Treatment Servic... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.29
|
|
| 4) |
Buddhism of Wisdom and Faith: Pure Land Principles and Practice [2nd Ed. ]
|
|
|
Sepulveda Calif: International Buddhist Monastic Institute. Fine 1991. Paperback. Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg; not opened, marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 5.25 x 8 in.; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 5) |
Kitchen God's Wife, The
|
|
|
Pearl gradually comes to understand her mother Jiang Weili (Winnie) as a heroic survivor, not a troublesome anachronism, as t... read more
Putnam Publishing Group, The. Very Good 1991. Hardcover. Acidfree. Slightest stain 1 corner. Mails SAMEDAY, why wait? ; 9.40 x 1.50 x 6.40; 415 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.08
|
|
| 6) |
Velderet : A Cybersex S/m Serial, The
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Circlet Press. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Brand New; IS NEW & a must read. Mail SAMEDAY! From Booklist: Tan, a widely published sf-erotica short-story writer, now attempts to meld the genres in a novel. Although the results are mixed, the potential of her genre blending is, to say the least, stirring. Roommates Kobi (male) and Merin (female) live in a world too utopian to be utopia. Free from all inequality, they share a strange desire: to be sexual slaves. Their fellow Bello... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 7) |
Piglet's Favorite Words
|
|
|
Western Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good 1997. Hardcover. Cov ding. Shaped Lil Nuggett Golden. GRAB IT BEFORE POOH; not written-in, underlined, highlighted, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 4.25 x 0.75 x 4.25; 18 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.81
|
|
| 8) |
Structured Computer Organization
|
|
|
Prentice Hall PTR. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Totally clean '76 ed in well-worn d/j. Mails SAMEDAY! ; 480 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.44
|
|
| 9) |
Irresistible Impulse
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: E P Dutton. As New in Fine dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Butch Karp Series; 20 x 20 x 20 inches; 352 pages; \nOnline Rev: Robert K. Tanenbaum spent the first part of his career as an assistant district attorney in New York City's homicide bureau, and he has been artfully recapturing that period in his terrific books about D. A. Butch Karp and his wi... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 10) |
Enemy Within
|
|
|
New York City's Chief Assistant District Attorney Butch Karp lands in hot water when a municipal scandal raises questions abo... read more
New York: Pocket Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Thrilling 1/1stEd looks unread VG++ unclipped shiny DJ in mylar. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 1.21 x 9.55 x 6.45; 353 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.91
|
|
| 11) |
Hoax: a Novel
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Atria - Simon & Schuster. New in Fine dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree F/Fine 1stEd Gift Qual; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 9.1 x 6.4 x 1.7 inches; 490 pages; ##\nOnline Review Readers of this long-running series starring New York Assistant D. A. Butch Karp and his lethal but lovable wife Marlene Ciampi will wonder why three-quarters of their 16th adventure is devoted to a rehash of their ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Sex in History
|
|
|
Briarcliff Manor, New York U. S. A.: Stein & Day Pub. As New 1982. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree later prtg of '82 illus Ed; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.9 x 5.5 x 1.4 inches; 480 pages; \nDo yourself a favor...Buy this book, Dec 2, 2003 \nOnline Rev: \nI've read this book at least 4 times, and I never get tired of it. Tanahill's writing is witty, interesting, and unbiased. She addresses the history of sexuality i... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.79
|
|
| 13) |
You Just Don't Understand
|
|
|
Ballantine Books (Trd Pap). Fine 1991. Paperback. Immaculate tite shiny unread. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 0.61 x 7.94 x 5.11; 330 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.67
|
|
| 14) |
Social Psychology of the Work Organization
|
|
|
Belmont, Calif . ; London, England: Belmont, Calif USA. Wadsworth Pub. Co ; London, England Tavistock Publ. Very Good Softcover. Excel refs, charts/tables & index. 2 color wrapper litely sunned. Very Good. Usually mail within 12 hours. ; (Behavioral Science in Industry Series; Textbook; 0 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.96
|
|
| 15) |
Best Lesbian Erotica 2002
|
|
|
San Francisco Usa: Cleis Press. New 2002. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd such pleasure writers all grrls; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 9 x 6 x 0.8 inches; 254 pages; \nOnline Rev: This annual smutfest is known for its diversity, offering a naughty sweet for almost every palate. In Betty Blue's "Symphony in Blue, " two lovers make a shocking mess with a gallon of blue paint. The swaggering butch bottom of To... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Under the Inquisition: An Experience Relived
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia: Hampton Roads Publishing Co. 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Brand New; Marfree, acidfree 1stEd collectable F/F; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 1.49 x 9.06 x 6.05; 679 pages; Ingram: In the mid-1970s, regression therapist Linda Tarazi was introduced to L. D. , who gave a detailed description of her life in Spain during the Inquisition. Casting the account in narrative form, replete with 130 footnotes, Tarazi describes L. D. 's l... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 17) |
L'Autre Toussaint
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York: Les Amis Des Enfants De Lascahobas, Haiti. 1991. Hardcover. Brand New; Marfree, fresh ILLUS prtg no DJ; not written-in, underlined, highlighted, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 5.25 x 8.4 in.; 356 pages; From House-servant to Leader. Pierre Toussaint was always different, though he was a slave he could read and write and understand/sympathize with the plight of his people. Vintage illustrations. Illustrated front cover. Author's photo on back making prese... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.52
|
|
| 18) |
The 'Possum That Didn't
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Fair with no dust jacket 1951. First British Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable 1stEd UK, no DJ, about a 'possum as cute as Mr Tashlin's "Bear That Wasn't" Illustrated by Frank w/ b&w drawings, tite signatures bound in soiled loose red illus paperboards exposed at spine, front illus has small doodling & 9 checks (identical R illus is clean) , corners all worn & showing, hinges shaken & both showing but 90% intact, 1 small doodle on pastedown & ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.50
|
|
| 19) |
Rivington Street
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, William & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree stated 1stEd SIGNED inscription by author to Louise 9-1-87; not written-in, underlined, reprint/club, remainder or ex-library. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 431 pages; From Library Jour: Rivington Street follows the lives of four Jewish women on Manhattan's Lower East Side at the turn of the century as they encounter love, politics, and the working world. Union Square recounts the story of sev... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.26
|
|
| 20) |
From Napoleon to Lenin, Historical Essays
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks TB 1268 G. Fine 1966. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg, appears unread; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 5.4 x 8 in.; 174 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.39
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (161)Fine or New (101)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)Paperback (113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (206)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







