cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from C & C Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Whittaker Chambers: A Biography
Tanenhaus, Sam

Whittaker Chambers: A Biography
Chambers, a former Communist Party member and "Time" magazine senior editor, earned a place in history for his testimony in t... read more

New York: Random House, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 638pp; reddish paper bfd with black cloth spine. Lower front corners lightly bumped, DJ flaps have some passages underlinded in pencil by previous owner. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Primarily known as the accuser of Alger Hiss, Whittaker Chambers was a commanding, complex figure who was center stage during many of the public events of his time, yet remained intensely private. This book covers Chambers'... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Winter Hawk
Thomas, Craig

Winter Hawk
United States: Morrow, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 7th printing. DJ slightly sunned on top edges. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Is Sex Necessary?
Thurber, James and White, E.B

Garden City: Blue Ribbion Books, 1944. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Thurber, James. 197 pages, blue boards with gilt stamping. Corners are slightly bumped. Edgewear all sides, light soiling front & back. Text is clean and bright with exception of p. 180-1 that show light traces of a red crayon. A funny book that makes sex seem like a complicated affair. Sm8to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Final Witness
Tolkien, Simon

Final Witness
The murder of Lady Anne Robinson pits her son against her husband in a convoluted legal case where both have reasons to lie a... read more

New York: Random House, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 283pp; black paper boards and spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. From DJ flaps..."The grandson of J.R.R. Tolkien makes a thrilling debut as a novelist in this suspenseful courtroom drama that will have you guessing to the very end. ne summer night, two men break into an isolated manor house and kill Lady Anne Robinson. Her son, Thomas, convinces the police that his father’s beautiful personal assistant se... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) War Patriotism Peace
Tolstoi, Leo

War Patriotism Peace
New York: Vanguard Press, 1926. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 125 pages, gray boards with green stampings. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Introduction by Scott Nearing. Top front corner ws bent and spine darkened and has a small puncture in it. A collection of essays on war and patriotism. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Out of Soundings
Tomlinson, H. M

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Tomlinson, H. Charles. 282 pages, red cloth boards and spine stamped in gilt. Spine is slightly sun faded and gilt has darkened. Corners, top, and tail of spine lightly bumped. Top front corner frayed. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Wind is Rising
Tomlinson, H. M

The Wind is Rising
Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 271 pages; grey cloth boards and spine. DJ is chipped at top of spine. Wear along edges. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) Trinities
Tosches, Nick

Trinities
The last generation of Sicilian Mafiosi is engaged in a deadly battle with ruthless Asian druglords for control of the 10-bil... read more

New York: Doubleday, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Very slight bump to upper front corner. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. A battle between the last generation of Sicilian mafiosi and the richest and most powerful Asian drug lords. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Death of a Supertanker
Trew, Antony

Death of a Supertanker
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Number "65" written in black crayon on FFEP. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Heart of War
Truscott, Lucian K., IV

Heart of War
With her career on the line, Major Kara Guidry delves into the secrets surrounding the murder of a female officer rumored to... read more

New York: Dutton, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. The brutal murder of a female lieutenant has shocked the men and women of a Untied States military base in Georgia. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: