Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Book Net, Inc

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Abbeys and Churches of England and Wales
T G Bonney, editor

VG Very good condition, 280 pp, 8 1/2 x 11 inch, pictorial green hardcover. Pub: 1887, Cassell & Company. All edges gilt. Gilt type and gilt impressed church on cover. History, description and illustrations in articles by various authors. Many illustrations. Book is clean and tight with light wear on cover, spine ends and cover corners. Sherborne, Stratford on Avon the church of Shakespeare; Bede, Rye and Winchelsea, old London churches; Leicester; Lake Poets; Grasmere; Yarmouth; Abbey Dore; Waltham... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
2) BULL FEVER
TYNAN, KENNETH

Good condition hardcover book with watermark on the page preceding the title page, book plate on inside front cover; good condition dustjacket with some chips Photographs, bull fights. Photographs, Bull fights bull bullfight matador banderilleros picadors . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Still Cove Journal
Taber, Gladys

Near fine condition, 223 page, hardcover, very good condition dustjacket, Pub: Harper and Row ,1st BOMC, - slight wear along top of DJ - authorÕs last book - Cape Cod, pets, wild life . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) My Own Cape Cod
Taber, Gladys

Near fine condition, 251 page hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1971, 2nd printing, Lippincott, NY, Lght watermark along top of DJ. autobiography. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) On the Beach
Takahashi, Shuhei, editor

NF Near fine condition, 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inch, pictorial hardcover. Pub: 1990, first edition stated, Treville, Tokyo. 50 full page photographs, some in color, all by the water, some with people in them, animals, sunsets and sunrise. Works by 26 photographers. Book is as new. ISBN:4845705133. 1990, first edition stated, Treville, Tokyo. 50 full page photographs, some in color, all by the water, some with people in them, animals, sunsets and sunrise. Works by 26 photographers. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) My People of the Plains
Talbot, Bishop

Very good condition 266 page green hardcover. Pub: 1906 Harper & Bros, NY 1st edition. Top edges gilt. 12 photos include Laramie Cathedral, Mormon Temple, Indian Tepee, Shosone Indian Mission, Chief Washakie, Indian School. The author was minister to pioneers of the Rocky Mountain region (Wyoming and Idaho) in late 1800Õs. Light wear on cover, spine and edges. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) The Country Life Book of Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother
Talbot, Godfrey

Very good condition 9 x 12 inch hardcover book and dustjacket with light fading on cover edges. Queen mother color photo on dj front, with prince and sons on back of dj , photos throughout, British royalty Queen Elizabeth Prince Philip Queen Mother Balmoral Westminster World War II Edward VIII Prince Albert Castle of Mey . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Conversations: Cries, Croaks, and Calls
Tallon, Robert

VG/G Very good condition, purple hardcover with good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1963, First Edition, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY. Calligraphic text with 29 drawings illustrating spoken and unspoken conversations. Draws on conversations between people and animals. Book is like new except for bookplate on front endpaper. Light discoloration on dustjacket. humor. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) A New Life of Jesus, the Christ and a History of Palestine and its People
Talmage, T Dewitt

Good condition, 400 page, green hardcover. Pub: 1894, H S Smith & C R Graham for ManufacturerÕs Book Co., Philadelphia, PA. This oblong, 14 x 11 1/2Ó book has more than 400 engravings of the people, places & scenery of the Holy Land by distinguished artists. The text is the story of the authorÕs journey to, through and from the Christ-land. The book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight. The gilt on the front cover is fading and the back hinge is cracking. 1894, H S S... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $89.00
10) La Personnalite Litteraire de Newman
Tardivel, Fernande

Good+ condition 444 page brown soft cover. Pub: 1937 Gabriel Beauchesne Et Ses Fils, Paris. . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
11) The Fascinating Stranger
Tarkington, Booth

Good+ condition hardcover book with light wear on spine edges, green cloth cover with gilt type and silhouette, front cover starting to crack. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Penrod
Tarkington, Booth

Good+ condition blue hardcover. Pub: 1914 Doubleday, Page & Co., NY. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. Light wear on cover, slightly cocked, hinges are cracking. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Claire Ambler
Tarkington, Booth

G Good condition, 253 pg, blue hardcover. Pub: 1928, first edition stated, Doubleday, Doran & Co., NY. Inside folds of dustjacket pasted to inside covers. Bookplate for the Vanity Fair Gift Shop on front endpaper. They must have circulated the book as the inside back endpaper has a number of date stamps on it. 1928, first edition stated, Doubleday, Doran & Co., NY. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Penrod
Tarkington, Booth; Grant, Gordon, illustrator

G Good condition, 345 pg, blue hardcover with embossed picture on front cover. Pub: 1914, Doubleday, Page & Co., NY. 12 full page illustrations by Gordon Grant and a vignette on the title page. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding tight, hinges fine, spine square. Rough spot on inside front and inside back cover where something may have been removed. . 1914, Doubleday, Page & Co., NY. 12 full page illustrations by Gordon Grant and a vignette on the title page. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Monsieur Beaucaire
Tarkington, Booth; Williams, C D, illustrator

VG Very good condition, 5 1/4 x 8 inch, 128 pp, red hardcover with gilt design and lettering on front cover and spine. Pub: 1903, 15th impression, Grosset & Dunlap, NY. 6 full page illusrations by C. D. Williams. A humorous romance with the french Duke of Orleans. White stain on lower part of front cover, ownerÕs name on front endpaper. Book binding is tight. No marks in the book. 1903, 15th impression, Grosset & Dunlap, NY. 6 full page illusrations by C. D. Williams. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The 10 Minute Gourmet Diet Cookbook
Tarr, Yvonne Young

NF/VG Near fine condition, 274pp, lime green hardcover with bright gilt lettering on peach colored spine with black silhouette of table and candles on front cover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1965, First edition, Lyle Stuart, NY. Illustrated. 120 recipes that take no more than 10 minutes to make, designed for the expert and beginner, add variety to your menus and spend less time in the kitchen. Dustjacket has an extra panel that can be used as a book mark. Dustjacket has some chips and wear on ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Jerusalem Delivered, an Heroic Poem, 2 volumes
Tasso, Torquato; Hoole, John, translator

VG Very good condition full leather volumes with bright gilt on front cover and gilt bands and decoration on each spine. Pub: 1792, the eleventh edition with notes, J. Dodsley, London. Illustrated frontispieces. Marble endpapers. Translated from the Italian by John Hoole. OwnerÕs bookplate on front inside covers, no other marks in the books. Foxing. Bindings are tight. E photos on request. 1792, the eleventh edition with notes, J. Dodsley, London. Illustrated frontispieces. Marble endpapers. Transl... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 91, Number 26 New Species of Mysidacid Crustaceans
Tattersall, Walter M

publication 3413, very good condition 18 page pamphlet with drawings. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) What Everybody Wants to Know about Wine
Taylor, Allan

G Good condition, 312 pp + index, hardcover. Pub: 1934, first edition stated, Alfred A Knopf, NY. Illustrated. Major classes of wine, champagne, claret, red wine of the Bordeaux, white wines of Bordeaux, Burgundy, wines of the Rhine and Moselle, Port and Madeira, Sherry, Malaga, Italian wines, Hungarian wines, American wines, Brandy, liqueurs, appendix, index. Cover is discolored with age. Book is clean with no marks in it. Book binding is tight. 1934, first edition stated, Alfred A Knopf, NY. Illustrated.... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) The Lake Regions of Central Africa, illustrated library of exploration and travel
Taylor, Barbara

Good condition ex-library hardcover book with a worn, pictorial gold stamped cover, foxing Folding map and illustrations. Folding map and illustraions. the book narrates early explorations of Africa including Burton's coast region of East Africa. Africa Burton Livingstone Unyamwezi Ugogo Uganda Nile Achua hippopotamus . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (134)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: